KINE 2115 EXAM 1 STUDY GUIDE
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
A chart showing the total number of overweight or obese Americans each year over the
past 20 years would express the ________________________ of obesity.
a. rate
b. incidence
c. prevalence
d. optimance - ANSWER-c
A chart which shows the yearly increase in the number of new cases of an STI would
indicate:
a. Mortality prevalence
b. Mortality incidence
c. Morbidity prevalence
d. Morbidity incidence - ANSWER-d
A contraindicated exercise is one that:
a. should always be performed with partner or spotter.
b. is not recommended because it places body parts in positions which may increase
the risk of injury.
c. exercises more than one body part at a time.
d. is likely to result in above average improvements to fitness. - ANSWER-b
A cool-down can aid in the prevention of muscle cramps.
True or False - ANSWER-True
A health professional who investigates patterns and causes of disease and injury in
humans and works to reduce negative health outcomes?
a. Health scientist
b. Clinical researcher
c. Epidemiologist
d. Health educator - ANSWER-c
A healthy body fat percentage for women is approximately:
a. 6 percent
b. 15 percent
, c. 23 percent
d. 31 percent - ANSWER-c
A maximum weight loss goal is recommended at ____ pound per week.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4 - ANSWER-b
A person's daily activities can be limited by his/her flexibility.
True or False - ANSWER-True
A subjective method for measuring exercise intensity is called:
a. mode of exertion
b. perceived exertion
c. post exertion
d. feeling of exertion - ANSWER-b
About one-fourth of the fat in the body is subcutaneous fat.
True or False - ANSWER-False
Adipose tissue is another name for the fat mass of the body.
True or False - ANSWER-True
Aerobic fitness and cardiorespiratory endurance are synonymous.
True or False - ANSWER-True
Air Displacement Plethysmography is used to measure:
a. body mass index
b. lung capacity
c. electrolyte balance
d. body composition - ANSWER-d
Americans die from Diseases of Lifestyle, meaning there is little we can do about most
of our leading causes of death.
True or False - ANSWER-False
Android obesity is fat stored in the upper body.
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
A chart showing the total number of overweight or obese Americans each year over the
past 20 years would express the ________________________ of obesity.
a. rate
b. incidence
c. prevalence
d. optimance - ANSWER-c
A chart which shows the yearly increase in the number of new cases of an STI would
indicate:
a. Mortality prevalence
b. Mortality incidence
c. Morbidity prevalence
d. Morbidity incidence - ANSWER-d
A contraindicated exercise is one that:
a. should always be performed with partner or spotter.
b. is not recommended because it places body parts in positions which may increase
the risk of injury.
c. exercises more than one body part at a time.
d. is likely to result in above average improvements to fitness. - ANSWER-b
A cool-down can aid in the prevention of muscle cramps.
True or False - ANSWER-True
A health professional who investigates patterns and causes of disease and injury in
humans and works to reduce negative health outcomes?
a. Health scientist
b. Clinical researcher
c. Epidemiologist
d. Health educator - ANSWER-c
A healthy body fat percentage for women is approximately:
a. 6 percent
b. 15 percent
, c. 23 percent
d. 31 percent - ANSWER-c
A maximum weight loss goal is recommended at ____ pound per week.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4 - ANSWER-b
A person's daily activities can be limited by his/her flexibility.
True or False - ANSWER-True
A subjective method for measuring exercise intensity is called:
a. mode of exertion
b. perceived exertion
c. post exertion
d. feeling of exertion - ANSWER-b
About one-fourth of the fat in the body is subcutaneous fat.
True or False - ANSWER-False
Adipose tissue is another name for the fat mass of the body.
True or False - ANSWER-True
Aerobic fitness and cardiorespiratory endurance are synonymous.
True or False - ANSWER-True
Air Displacement Plethysmography is used to measure:
a. body mass index
b. lung capacity
c. electrolyte balance
d. body composition - ANSWER-d
Americans die from Diseases of Lifestyle, meaning there is little we can do about most
of our leading causes of death.
True or False - ANSWER-False
Android obesity is fat stored in the upper body.