"Exclusively for" language in an appropriation connotes Ans✓✓✓ both a floor
[…] Utilities; (9) Other Legal Liabilities
31 USC 1514 requires the agency having control of an apportionment Ans✓✓✓
to prescribe by regulation a system of administrative control no inconsistent with
accounting procedures prescribed under law.
31 USC 1517, Apportionment Ans✓✓✓ The third statute applicable to an ADA
violation. States "An officer or employee of the United States Government or of
the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure
or obligation exceeding: (1) an apportionment; or (2) the amount permitted by
regulations prescribed under section 1514."
, 31 USC 3302(b) states Ans✓✓✓ "an official or agent of the Government receiving
money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the
Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim."
31 USC 3527 and 3528 provide a mechanism Ans✓✓✓ for granting relief to a
certifying officer or a disbursing officer for an illegal, improper or incorrect
payment or a physical loss.
6 Forms of Budget Authority Ans✓✓✓ Appropriations; Contract Authority;