"Exclusively for" language in an appropriation connotes Ans✓✓✓ both a floor
[…] "Exclusively for" language in an appropriation connotes Ans✓✓✓ both a floor
and a ceiling, and the rules of each apply to this type of earmark.
"Not less than" language in an appropriation connotes a Ans✓✓✓ legal minimum
to be spent on a particular program, project, or item. In a minimum, monies
available in the general appropriation may be transferred into the earmarked line,
but any funds not needed in the earmark may not be transferred into the general
appropriation. Also known as a "floor."
31 U.S.C. 1301(a) Ans✓✓✓ "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects
for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law"
(Purpose) was originally enacted in 1809. It leads to the greatest number of ADA
violations. It provides the primary control that the Congress has over the
Executive branch.
31 U.S.C. 1502 in part states: Ans✓✓✓ "the balance of a fixed-term