"Exclusively for" language in an appropriation connotes Ans✓✓✓ both a floor
[…] 31 U.S.C. 1502 in part states: Ans✓✓✓ "the balance of a fixed-term
appropriation is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during
the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that
period..."
31 USC 1342, Two rules evolved from interpretations/ decisions of this statute:
Ans✓✓✓ First, if the compensation for a position is fixed by law, then an
appointee may not agree to serve without compensation. Second, if the level of
compensation is discretionary AND the compensation can be set at zero, THEN an
appointment without compensation is permissible.
31 USC 1342, Voluntary Services Ans✓✓✓ The second statute applicable to an
ADA violation. "An officer of the United States or of the District of Columbia
,government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ
services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the
safety of human life or the protection of property..."
31 USC 1349 and 1518, ADA penalities, Ans✓✓✓ an officer or employee violating
31 USC 1341(a) or1517(a) shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline,
including--when circumstances warrant--a written reprimand, suspension from
duty without pay, or removal from office.