"Exclusively for" language in an appropriation connotes Ans✓✓✓ both a floor
[…] In a minimum, monies
available in the general appropriation may be transferred into the earmarked line,
but any funds not needed in the earmark may not be transferred into the general
appropriation. Also known as a "floor."
31 U.S.C. 1301(a) Ans✓✓✓ "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects
for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law"
(Purpose) was originally enacted in 1809. It leads to the greatest number of ADA
violations. It provides the primary control that the Congress has over the
Executive branch.
31 U.S.C. 1502 in part states: Ans✓✓✓ "the balance of a fixed-term
appropriation is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during
the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that
period..."
31 USC 1342, Two rules evolved from interpretations/ decisions of this statute:
Ans✓✓✓ First, if the compensation for a position is fixed by law, then an
appointee may not agree to serve without compensation. Second, if the level of