100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Nancy Caroline Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition, Nancy Caroline, Test Bank, Verified Answers, Chapters 1–53, Latest 2026/2027, EMS Exam Prep, Paramedic, Emergency Care, A+ Grade

Rating
4.7
(3)
Sold
26
Pages
374
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-01-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Nancy Caroline Emergency Care in the Streets test bank 9th edition verified EMS and paramedic exam questions and answers paramedic and EMS exams with the Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition Test Bank. This resource includes 100% verified questions and answers for all 53 chapters, fully updated for 2026/2027, covering emergency medical assessment, airway management, trauma, medical emergencies, patient care, and EMS protocols. Perfect for quizzes, midterms, final exams, and certification preparation. Key Features: Complete test bank aligned with 9th Edition by Nancy Caroline Verified questions & correct answers for all 53 chapters Covers EMS assessment, airway management, trauma, medical emergencies, and protocols Updated for 2026/2027 Designed to help students achieve A+ grades Ideal for EMT, paramedic, and emergency care exam prep Emergency Care in the Streets 9e test bank PDF paramedic exam prep 2026/2027 trauma, airway, and patient care EMS questions EMT and paramedic certification exam test bank full chapter Nancy Caroline test bank 1–53 guaranteed pass EMS exam emergency medical services study guide 9e

Show more Read less
Institution
Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care In The Streets
Course
Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets

Content preview

Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

1
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_




TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE ’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION


CHAPTER 01: EMS Systems

1. EMS stands for:

a. Evolve Medical Service
b. Emergency Medical Services
c. Emergency Medical School
d. European Medical Services

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 4



2. The first recorded use of an ambulance was by the military during the Siege of Malaga in:

a. At the beginning of 1400
b. In the mid of 1400
c. At the start of 1500
d. At the end of 1400

ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: pg. 4



3. (CoAEMSP) is the only accrediting body for paramedic programs which stands for:

a. Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the EMS Professions
b. Committee on Association of Educational Programs for the EMS Professions
c. Conference on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the EMS Professions
d. Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the EMS People

ANS: A DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 10

4. A registry system which is used to test and establish licensure is:

a. NREMT
b. NREMS
c. NREMP
d. NREMR

ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 9

5. What is Reciprocity?


1 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
1 of 374 Page 1 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

2
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_



a. Granting certification to a provider from same state or agency
b. Granting certification to a provider from another state or agency
c. Granting certification to a provider both from same or another state
d. No need of granting certification from any state

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 10

6. Select the correct ranking:

a. The Dispatcher, EMT, Paramedic, Advanced EMT, Emergency Medical Responder
b. Emergency Medical Responder, Paramedic, EMT, Advanced EMT, The Dispatcher
c. Paramedic, Advanced EMT, EMT, Emergency Medical Responder, The Dispatcher
d. The Dispatcher, Emergency Medical Responder, EMT, Advanced EMT, Paramedic

ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 12, 13

7. Who launched the first rescue squad called Roanoke Life Saving in 1928?

a. Nancy Lee Caroline
b. Baron Dominique-Jean Larrey
c. Julian Stanley Wise
d. Dr. David Boyde

ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 6



8. The first National Standard Curriculum for paramedics was developed by:

a. NHTSA
b. US DOT
c. AHRQ
d. EMS

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 8



9. At the emergency scene, what would be the initial assessment of patient?

a. Respiration, Pulse, Blood pressure
b. Pulse, Skin, Blood test
c. Pupil, Respiration, Temperature
d. Blood pressure, Allergen test, Pulse




2 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
2 of 374 Page 2 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

3
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 15
10. If a patient is facing diminished breath sounds and distented necks veins and his radial pulses are
weakening and increasing in rate and you insert an oral airway and starts ventilating him with bag-mask
device and 100% oxygen but still the patient is feeling difficult to breath. So with further findings, you
assessed that he is facing tension pneumothorax, what would you do?

a. Rushed him to hospital
b. Perform chest compressions
c. Perform needle thoracotomy
d. Mouth to mouth breathing

ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 15

11. Choose the correct sequence of procedures for each emergency call?

a. Preparation, Response, Scene Management, Patient Assessment
b. Response, Preparation, Scene Management, Patient Assessment
c. Scene Management, Preparation, Response, Patient Assessment
d. Patient Assessment, Scene Management, Response, Preparation

ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 19

12. A treatment plan for specific illness or injury:

a. Direct Medical Control
b. Standing order
c. Protocol
d. Indirect Medical Control

ANS: C DIF: EASY REF: Pg. 21



13. CQI stands for:

a. Control Quality Improvement
b. Continuous Quality Improvement
c. Control Quantity Improvement
d. Continuous Quantity Improvement

ANS: B DIF: EASY REF: Pg. 22

14. How many points are there for good CQI process?

a. 5




3 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
3 of 374 Page 3 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

4
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

b. 8
c. 9
d. 10

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 22


15. The first step in conducting EMS research:

a. Research domain
b. Research agenda
c. Research consortium
d. Research area

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 25


16. Which board approval is required before starting the research?

a. Institutional Review Board
b. Institutional Research Board
c. International Review Board
d. International Research Board

ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: 25


17. Types of Survey research:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

ANS: 3 DIF: Easy REF: 26


18. Which research uses available data?

a. Retrospective Research
b. Prospective Research
c. Cohort Research
d. Case study




4 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
4 of 374 Page 4 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

5
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 26
19. Which is called snapshot of events and information?

a. Longitudinal design
b. Cross-sectional design
c. Case study
d. Literature Review

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 26


20. A form of research in which the existing literature is reviewed, and the researcher analyzes the
collection of research to draw a conclusion.

a. Prospective Research
b. Cohort Research
c. Case Study
d. Literature Review

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg27




21. Types of sampling:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: 27


22. Tool in which investigators are unaware of the study arm into which the subject being interviewed has
been enrolled:

a. Unblinded Study
b. Case study
c. Descriptive study
d. Blinded study

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg27




5 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
5 of 374 Page 5 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

6
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

23. Where all parties are blinded, study is:
a. Single-blinded
b. Double-blinded
c. Triple-blinded
d. Blinded

ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 27


24. ILCOR stands for:

a. International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation
b. International Liaison Conference on Resuscitation
c. International Liaison Committee of Resuscitation
d. International Liaison Conference of Resuscitation

ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Pg29


25. In adults, chest compressions should be delivered at a rate of:

a. 120 to 140 per minute and at a depth between 2 to 2.4 inches (5 to 6 cm)
b. 100 to 120 per minute and at a depth between 3 to 3.4 inches (7 to 8 cm)
c. 100 to 120 per minute and at a depth between 2 to 2.4 inches (5 to 6 cm)
d. 110 to 120 per minute and at a depth between 2 to 2.4 inches (5 to 6 cm)

ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: 29


26. An early title given to an ambulance-style unit:

a. mobile intensive care units
b. medical intensive care units
c. mandatory intensive care units
d. mobile intensive care services

ANS: A DIF: Easy REF:Pg34


27. Guideline that is a written document signed by the EMS system’s medical director that outlines specific
directions, permissions, and sometimes prohibitions regarding patient care that is rendered prior to
contacting medical control:

a. Protocol




6 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
6 of 374 Page 6 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

7
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

b. Standing order
c. Indirect control
d. Direct control

ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: Pg21


28. When the documentation is required in procedures for each emergency call?

a. After the patient assessment and care
b. After the patient transfer and report
c. After the management and disposition
d. After the Scene management

ANS: B DIF: HARD REF: Pg19


29. What makes you a health care professional?

a. Empathy and integrity
b. Injury prevention
c. Time management
d. All of the above

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg18

30. Normal Blood pressure range

a. 120/80 mm Hg
b. 100/80 mm Hg
c. 120/100 mm Hg
d. 110/80 mm Hg

ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 16




7 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
7 of 374 Page 7 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

8
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

CHAPTER 2

31. How many hours being awake is equal to being legally intoxicated?

a. 18hr
b. 10hr
c. 21hr
d. 24hr

ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg39


32. Components of wellness:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 39


33. The Life’s Simple list from the American Heart Association (AHA) includes factors that have been found
to improve heart health:

a. Reduce blood sugar
b. Control cholesterol
c. Manage blood pressure
d. All of the above

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 39


34. How many calories a moderately active woman age 19 to 30 years requires?

a. 1500kcal
b. 1800kcal
c. 2000kcal
d. None of the above

ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Pg40




8 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
8 of 374 Page 8 of 374

,Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

9
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

35. Which eatable is used in least quantity in maintaining diet?

a. Apple
b. Cucumber
c. Milk
d. Nuts

ANS: D DIF: Hard REF: Pg39

36. The amount you need from each of food groups is directly dependent to:

a. Age
b. Sex
c. Physical activity
d. All of the above

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg40


37. If a man age 25 with height 5’2 and weighs 80kg, what would be the best strategy to have healthy
weight?

a. Crash dieting
b. Exercise/Walking
c. Controlled Portions of meal
d. Both b and c

ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Pg41

38. A man having age 30years, what would be his target heart rate?

a. 90 to 124 beats/min
b. 92 to 128 beats/min
c. 95 to 131 beats/min
d. 98 to 135 beats/min

ANS: C DIF: Hard REF: Pg42


39. A 40-year-old man has a resting heart rate of60 beats/min. Calculate his target heart rate?

a. 121 to 157 beats/min
b. 118 to 154 beats/min
c. 122 to 158 beats/min




9 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
9 of 374 Page 9 of 374

, Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency
Test Bank –
Care
Nancy
in theCaroline’s
Streets, 9th Edition.pdf
Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition.pdf

10
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_

d. None of the above

ANS: D (120 to 156 beats/min) DIF: Hard REF: Pg. 42


40. E-cigarettes or electronic cigarettes are also called:

a. Alternative to tobacco cigarette
b. Electronic nicotine delivery system
c. Personal vaporizes
d. All of the above

ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Pg. 43

41. The sleep wake cycle is an example of:

a. Circadian rhythm
b. Ultradian rhythm
c. Exogenous zeitgeber
d. Infradian rhythm

ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: Pg. 43



42. Circadian rhythms are controlled by special area of brain:

a. Hypothalamus
b. Cerebrum
c. Suprachiasmatic nuclei
d. Cerebellum

ANS: C DIF: Moderate Pg. 43

43. When lifting, head should be kept upright and facing forward with legs spread about:

a. 10inches
b. 12inches
c. 15inches
d. 17inches

ANS: C DIF: Moderate Pg. 44

44. Which is the correct statement?

a. All contagious diseases are infectious diseases




10 TEST BANK – NANCY CAROLINE’S EMERGENCY CARE IN THE STREETS, 9TH EDITION_________________________________@@@@@@@@@!


Test Bank – Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets, 9th Edition
10 of 374 Page 10 of 374

Written for

Institution
Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets
Course
Nancy Caroline’s Emergency Care in the Streets

Document information

Uploaded on
January 28, 2025
File latest updated on
February 8, 2026
Number of pages
374
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 3 reviews
3 weeks ago

23 hours ago

2 months ago

4.7

3 reviews

5
2
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lectjanine Chamberlain School Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5159
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
22
Documents
635
Last sold
6 hours ago

4.7

340 reviews

5
259
4
64
3
9
2
1
1
7

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions