100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BOC Hematology 6th edition

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
48
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

BOC Hematology 6th edition

Institution
BOC Hematology 6th Edition
Course
BOC Hematology 6th edition

Content preview

BOC HEMATOLOGY 6TH EDITION

The following are compounds formed in the synthesis of heme:
1 coproporphyrinogen
2 porphobilinogen
3 uroporphyrinogen
3 protoporphyrinogen
Which of the following responses lists these compounds in the order in which they are formed?
a. 4, 3, 1, 2,
b. 2, 3, 1, 4
c. 4, 2, 3, 1
d. 2, 1, 3, 4 - (ANSWER)b


The majority of the iron in an adult is found as a constituent of:
a. hemoglobin
b. hemosiderin
c. myoglobin
d. transferrin - (ANSWER)a


In order for hemoglobin to combine reversibly with oxygen, the iron must be:
a complexed with haptoglobin
b. freely circulating in the cytoplasm
c. attached to transferrin
d. in the ferrous state - (ANSWER)d


Which description best fits the Donath-Landsteiner antibody?
a. IgM cold agglutinin
b. Biphasic IgM hemolysin

,c. IgG biphasic hemolysin
d. IgG warm agglutinin - (ANSWER)c


Which of the following ions is bound to hemoglobin in methemoglobin?
a. Ca2+
b. Fe3+
c. Fe3+
d. Mg2+ - (ANSWER)b


An increased amount of cytoplasmic basophilia in a blood cell indicates:
a. increased cytoplasmic maturation
b. decreased cytoplasmic maturation
c. reduction in size of the cell
d. decreased nuclear maturation - (ANSWER)b


Specific (secondary) granules of the neutrophilic granulocyte:
a. appear first at the myelocyte stage
b. contain esterases
c. are formed on the mitochondria
d. are derived from azurophil (primary) granules - (ANSWER)a


In normal adult bone marrow, the most common granulocyte is the?
a. basophil
b. myeloblast
c. eosinophil
d. metamyelocyte - (ANSWER)d


Pluripotent hematopoietic stem cells are capable of producing:

,a. daughter cells of only one cell line
b. only T lymphocytes and B lymphocytes
c. erytropoietin, thrombopoietin, and leukopoietin
d. lymphoid and myeloid stem cells - (ANSWER)d


Which of the following cytokines is most responsible for eosinophil differentiation and release
from the bone marrow?
a. IL-1
b. IL-2
c. IL-4
d. IL-5 - (ANSWER)d


Auer rods are characterized as:
a. fused primary granules
b. DNA precipitates
c. denatured hemoglobin
d. large cytoplasmic granules - (ANSWER)b


Which of the following is characteristic of cellular changes as megakaryoblasts mature into
megakaryocytes with the bone marrow?
a. progressive decrease in overall cell size
b. increasing basophilia of cytoplasm
c. nuclear division without cytoplasmic division
d. fusion of the nuclear lobes - (ANSWER)c


Which of the following cells is the largest cell in the bone marrow:
a. megakaryocyte
b. histiocyte
c. osteoblast

, d. mast cell - (ANSWER)a


Which one of the following is a true statement about megakaryocytes in a bone marrow aspirate?
a. an average of 2-10 should be found in each low power field (10x)
b. the majority of forms are the MK1 stage
c. morphology must be determined from the biopsy section
d. quantitative estimation is done using the 100x oil immersion lens - (ANSWER)a


After the removal of red blood cells from the circulation, hemoglobin is broken down into:
a. iron, porphyrin, and amino acids
b. iron, protoporphyrin, and globin
c. heme, protoporphyrin, and amino acids
d. heme, hemosiderin, and globin - (ANSWER)b


The main function of the hexose monophosphate shunt in the erythrocyte is to:
a. regulate the level of 2,3-DPG
b. provide reduced glutatione to prevent hemoglobin oxidation
c. prevent the reduction of heme to iron
d. provide energy for membrane maintenance - (ANSWER)b


In the normal adult, the spleen acts as a site for:


A. storage of RBCs
B. production of RBCs
C. synthesis of erythropoietin
D. removal of imperfect and aging cells - (ANSWER)d


Cells for the transport of O2 and CO2 are:

Written for

Institution
BOC Hematology 6th edition
Course
BOC Hematology 6th edition

Document information

Uploaded on
December 7, 2024
Number of pages
48
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tivakiok HAVARD UNIVERSITY
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
24
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
1010
Last sold
5 months ago

2.9

8 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
4

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions