100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

C12 - VARIABLE PAY- IMPROVING PERFORMANCE WITH VARIABLE PAY EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Which of the following describes the purpose of variable pay? (A) To reward individuals for acquisition of new skills and competencies (B) To ensure the individuals' value relative to the labor market (C) To differentiate the pay of individuals who achieve results from those who do not (D) To reward individuals for their sustained performance over time. - ANS (C) To differentiate the pay of individuals who achieve results from those who do not What business strategy often includes a combination of price, quality, dependability and ease of purchase that competitors cannot match? (A) Operational excellence (B) Product/service leadership (C) Customer intimacy - ANS (A) Operational excellence Which of the following business objectives would relate most to a product/service leadership strategy? (A) Improve operational efficiency (B) Time from innovation to market (C) Customer attraction and retention (D) Reduce costs - ANS (B) Time from innovation to market In which of the following stages of the business life cycle would an organization generally be focused on maintaining/increasing market share, improving productivity and reducing cost of sales? (A) Start-up (B) Growth (C) Mature (D) Decline - ANS (C) Mature Which of the following business objectives would relate most to the start-up stage of a business life cycle? (A) Maximize profits (B) Product quality (C) Maintain/increase market share (D) Obtaining capital - ANS (D) Obtaining capital What influences can variable pay provide in relation to organizational performance? (A) Customer satisfaction, brand awareness and product quality (B) Focus, alignment, motivation and reinforcement (C) Attraction, penetration, innovation and collaboration (D) Growth, efficiency and capability - ANS (B) Focus, alignment, motivation and reinforcement What are the three categories of variable pay? (A) Cash, noncash and equities (B) Quarterly, annual and spot bonuses (C) Incentives, bonuses and recognition - ANS (C) Incentives, bonuses and recognition Which of the following plans is a type of long-term incentive plan? (A) Equity-based plan (B) Profit-sharing plan (C) Individual performance-based plan (D) Performance-sharing plan - ANS (A) Equity-based plan Which individual performance-based plan would be most appropriate for an account representative with a high degree of influence over company sales? (A) Performance against predetermined objectives (MBO) plan (B) Output-based plan (C) Commission plan - ANS (C) Commission plan Which of the following is an example of an appreciation-only equity-based plan? (A) Performance shares (B) Restricted stock (C) Stock grant (D) Stock options - ANS (D) Stock options Which of the following is considered an objective for long-term nonequity-based plans? (A) Allow flexibility of design (B) Utilize stock (C) Promote a more balanced approach (D) Reward long-term performance - ANS (D) Reward long-term performance Which of the following would describe the appropriate use of a bonus? (A) Paying a bonus to supplement a merit increase (B) Paying a bonus to employees for completing a key project (C) Paying a special bonus to key players in lieu of an incentive plan payment despite performance thresholds not being met - ANS (B) Paying a bonus to employees for completing a key project As opposed to incentive plans, recognition plans tend to have which of the following characteristics? (A) They are more financial than psychological (B) They generally are self-funded rather than budgeted (C) They are more after-the-fact than objective-based. - ANS (C) They are more after-the-fact than objective-based. What is a primary type of recognition award? (A) Referral (B) Sign-on (C) Spot (D) Retention - ANS (C) Spot What activity would typically take place before designing the plan? (A) Selecting plan type (B) Defining eligibility (C) Obtaining management support (D) Determining plan objectives - ANS (C) Obtaining management support Which of the following best describes an internal factor that should be considered in developing the plan? (A) Labor market (B) Competition (C) Technology (D) Costs/resource availability - ANS (D) Costs/resource availability Which of the following items would most likely be considered in determining who would be eligible to participate? (A) Participant line of sight (B) Past performance (C) Day-to-day data (D) Implementation costs - ANS (A) Participant line of sight Which of the following should be a primary driver of plan performance?

Show more Read less
Institution
Variable Pay
Course
Variable pay

Content preview

K
C12 - VARIABLE PAY-




C
IMPROVING PERFORMANCE
LO
WITH VARIABLE PAY EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
YC
ANSWERS ALL VERIFIED BY
AN EXPERT A+ GRADED
D
U


(LATEST UPDATE)
ST

, Which of the following describes the purpose of variable pay?

(A) To reward individuals for acquisition of new skills and competencies
(B) To ensure the individuals' value relative to the labor market
(C) To differentiate the pay of individuals who achieve results from those who do not
(D) To reward individuals for their sustained performance over time. - ANS (C) To differentiate
the pay of individuals who achieve results from those who do not

What business strategy often includes a combination of price, quality, dependability and ease of
purchase that competitors cannot match?




K
(A) Operational excellence
(B) Product/service leadership




C
(C) Customer intimacy - ANS (A) Operational excellence

Which of the following business objectives would relate most to a product/service leadership




LO
strategy?

(A) Improve operational efficiency
(B) Time from innovation to market
(C) Customer attraction and retention
YC
(D) Reduce costs - ANS (B) Time from innovation to market

In which of the following stages of the business life cycle would an organization generally be
focused on maintaining/increasing market share, improving productivity and reducing cost of
sales?
D

(A) Start-up
(B) Growth
(C) Mature
U


(D) Decline - ANS (C) Mature

Which of the following business objectives would relate most to the start-up stage of a business
ST




life cycle?

(A) Maximize profits
(B) Product quality
(C) Maintain/increase market share
(D) Obtaining capital - ANS (D) Obtaining capital

What influences can variable pay provide in relation to organizational performance?

(A) Customer satisfaction, brand awareness and product quality
(B) Focus, alignment, motivation and reinforcement

Written for

Institution
Variable pay
Course
Variable pay

Document information

Uploaded on
November 20, 2024
Number of pages
7
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Studyclock Ashford University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
872
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
492
Documents
8822
Last sold
14 hours ago

4.2

223 reviews

5
130
4
37
3
34
2
10
1
12

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions