100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
37
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are separated by the following: (a) Tolerance and withdrawal (b) Length of time used and context of use (c) Length of time used and particular drug identified (d) Withdrawal and recidivism CORRECT ANSWER-A

Show more Read less
Institution
CASAC
Course
CASAC

Content preview

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are separated by the following:

(a) Tolerance and withdrawal

(b) Length of time used and context of use

(c) Length of time used and particular drug identified

(d) Withdrawal and recidivism CORRECT ANSWER-A




A CORRECT ANSWER-The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are
separated by the following:

(a) Tolerance and withdrawal

(b) Length of time used and context of use

(c) Length of time used and particular drug identified

(d) Withdrawal and recidivism




Which law does not allow for a breach of confidentiality to warn a third party in imminent
danger?

(a) HIPAA

(b) CFR 42, Part 2

(c) State Law

(d) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-B




According to CFR 42, Part 2, confidential information may be disclosed with client consent:

(a) For a third party payment

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(b) To medical professionals in an emergency situation

(c) To family members in an emergency situation

(d) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-B




According to CFR 42, Part 2, disclosure of confidential information requires written consent with
several elements; which of the following is not one of the required elements?

(a) The name of the person or program permitted to make the disclosure

(b) The name of the person or program receiving the disclosed information

(c) The purpose of the disclosure

(d) A statement indicating that the client may revoke consent at any time but only if he or she
states that in writing CORRECT ANSWER-D




According to HIPAA, client consent is not required for disclosure of confidential information for
all the following except:

(a) To the client's employer

(b) For the opportunity to agree or object

(c) For treatment, payment, and health care operations

(d) For public interest and benefit activities CORRECT ANSWER-A




Which of the following regulations restricts parental access of their children's confidential
information without the minor's consent?

(a) FERPA

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(b) IDEA

(c) CFR 42, Part 2

(d) PPRA CORRECT ANSWER-C




Problems may arise if a substance abuse counselor and former client attend the same AA
meeting for all the following reasons except:

(a) The former client will benefit more than the substance abuse counselor

(b) It risks the substance abuse counselor anonymity

(c) It risks the former client's confidentiality

(d) The substance abuse counselor may need censor what they share in the meeting
CORRECT ANSWER-A



Which of the following is not a characteristic of an ethical dilemma?

(a) A choice between two courses of action must be made

(b) There are significant consequences for not selecting either of the options

(c) Each decision is supported by ethical principles

(d) One of the decisions is supported by state regulations CORRECT ANSWER-D




The __________ houses the mechanisms that most often interact with substances that cross
the blood-brain barrier.

(a) Cortex

(b) Forebrain

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(c) Midbrain

(d) Right Hemisphere CORRECT ANSWER-B




The limbic system is involved in _______________.

(a) Basic, autonomic functions such as hormonal activity, thirst, hunger, temperature, sex drive
and sleep

(b) Relaying information from the upper brain-stem

(c) Emotional behavior and long-term memory

(d) Thought, perception, motor function, sensory data processing and vision CORRECT
ANSWER-C



The cortex is significant as related to drug use since it controls

(a) Basic, autonomic functions such as hormonal activity, thirst, hunger, temperature, sex drive
and sleep

(b) Thought, perception, motor function, sensory data processing and vision

(c) Emotional behavior and long-term memory

(d) Taste and craving CORRECT ANSWER-B




With the exception of neurons in the hippocampus, after being damaged neurons will:

(a) Regenerate, but slower than other cells

(b) Not regenerate

(c) Grow new axons

Written for

Institution
CASAC
Course
CASAC

Document information

Uploaded on
August 8, 2024
Number of pages
37
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DrJon Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
552
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
186
Documents
20003
Last sold
11 hours ago
TOP GRADES!!

TOP GRADES FOR VERIFIED LEARNERS!!! Ace Your Studies with Our Exams, Test Banks & Study Guides! Looking for reliable study materials? We’ve got you covered—Nursing, Business, Science, Engineering, and more! Access exams, test banks, and guides that help you study smarter and achieve top grades. Need something specific? Contact us and get it instantly! Loved your purchase? Leave a quick review to boost satisfaction and help other students succeed. Also, refer 2 colleagues to this page and get one document free. All the best in your Career.

Read more Read less
3.8

152 reviews

5
61
4
36
3
30
2
13
1
12

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions