100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Econ 112 CORRECT ANSWER 100% 2023//2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Econ 112 CORRECT ANSWER 100% 2023//2024 The short run is a period of time in which... a) The amount of output is fixed. b) Nothing the firm does can be altered. c) Prices and wages are fixed. d) The quantities of some resources the firm uses are fixed. - ANSWER D The Short Run is a period of time in which? a) Nothing the firm does can be altered b) The quantities of some resources the firm uses are fixed c) Prices and wages are fixed d) the amount of output is fixed - ANSWER B The Short Run is a period of time in which? a) The quantities used of all resource are fixed b) output prices are fixed c) Resource prices are fixed d) The quantity use of at least one resource is fixed - ANSWER D Economists define the Short Run as a period of time so short that? a) The amount of output cannot be changed except under diminishing marginal returns b) The amount of output cannot be changed at all c) only one factor of production can be varied d) at least one factor of production cannot be varied - ANSWER D The Short Run is a time period during which... a) All factors of production are fixed b) All factors of production are variable c) A firm can earn a normal profit d) at least one factor of production is fixed - ANSWER D An example of a variable resource in the short run is? a) an employee b) capital equipment c) a building d) land - ANSWER A When the demand for electricity peaks during the hottest days of summer, Florida Power and Light Company can generate more electricity by using more fuel and increasing the working hours of many of its employees. The company cannot, however, increase electric power production by building additional generating capacity. This means that the company is in the a) Market run b) Long Run c) Intermediate run d) Short Run - ANSWER D An example of a short-run fixed factor of production is? a) Postage for mailing b) Capital equipment c) Electricity d) Labor - ANSWER B The long run is a time frame in which? a)The quantities of all resources are fixed b) All costs are sunk costs. c) The quantities of some resources are fixed and the quantities of other resources can be varied. d) The quantities of all resources can be varied. - ANSWER D A period of time in which the quantity of all factors of production used by a firm can be varied is called the? a) Long run. b) Market period. c) Short run. d) Variable run. - ANSWER A In the long run, a firm has? a) Fixed factors of production but no variable resources. b) No factors of production that are variable. c) No factors of production that are either fixed or variable. d) No factors of production that are fixed. - ANSWER D The long run a) Means a long period of time, always longer than a year. b) Is a period of time in which all factors of production can be varied. c) Is different for different firms. d) Both answers B and C are cor

Show more Read less
Institution
Econ
Course
Econ









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Econ
Course
Econ

Document information

Uploaded on
April 23, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
PhdProfCharlesGalaxy

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
PhdProfCharlesGalaxy Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
650
Last sold
9 months ago
GALAXY TUTORS INTERNATIONAL

Dedicated, resourceful and goal-driven professional educator with a solid commitment to the social and academic growth and development of every student.

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions