100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

GMS 200 Final Exam Test 100% Solved

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
32
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

GMS 200 Final Exam Test 100% Solved The dynamic new workplace of the 21st century is characterized by: A. A highly competitive global economy, driven by innovation and technology, that has created both unparalleled opportunities and unprecedented uncertainties. B. Smart people and smart organizations creating their own futures. C. Progressive companies sharing an important commitment to people D. All of the above. E. None of the above - Answer- D The best employers share all of the following characteristics EXCEPT: A. They have high performance expectations. B. They provide employees with both valued rewards and respect for work-life balance. C. They are extremely good at attracting and retaining talented employees. D. They excel at fully utilizing employees' talents and valuing their contributions. E. They excel at exploiting the natural environment. - Answer- E __________ are successful because they are better than their competitors at gaining extraordinary results from the people working for them. A. North American companies. B. Japanese companies. C. High technology companies. D. High-performing companies. E. Companies that embrace diversity. - Answer- D __________ introduces a person to the concepts, themes, and directions that are consistent with career success and organizational leadership in today's high- performance work settings. A. The study of workforce diversity. B. The study of management. C. The study of the global economy. D. The study of decision making. E. The study of great leaders. - Answer- E The study of __________ should enable an individual to learn as much as possible to prepare for a career-long commitment to getting great things accomplished by working with and valuing people. A. Management. B. The global economy. C. Decision making. D. Great leaders. E. Information technology. - Answer- A Which statement does NOT accurately characterize the nature of the new economy? A. It is an economy rich with challenging opportunities. B. It is a networked economy in which the Internet increasingly influences people, institutions, and nations. C. It is a networked economy where people and institutions but not nations are influenced by continuing developments in information technology. D. It is an economy full of dramatic uncertainties. E. It is the economy in which people now live and work. - Answer- C Which of the following attributes accurately describes the new economy? A. The new economy is a global economy. B. The new economy is knowledge based. C. The new economy is performance driven. D. All of these are attributes of the new economy. E. Only alternatives A and C describe attributes of the new economy. - Answer- D Which of the following concepts does NOT accurately describe organizational practices in the new economy? A. Respect. B. Empowerment. C. Teamwork. D. Command and control. E. Self-management. - Answer- D All of the following concepts accurately describe the redefinition of careers in the new economy EXCEPT: A. Guaranteed long-term employment. B. Flexibility. C. Entrepreneurship. D. Free agency. E. Skill portfolios. - Answer- A The ultimate foundation of organizational performance is __________. A. The availability and amount of financial capital. B. The production of quality goods or the provision of quality services. C. What people know, what people learn, and what people do with what they know and learn. D. Computer-based technology. E. Inspirational and transformational leadership. - Answer- C __________ is the collective brainpower or shared knowledge of a workforce that can be used to create value. A. Managerial expertise. B. Intellectual capital. C. A learning organization. D. Knowledge management. E. Managerial competency. - Answer- B Someone whose mind is a critical asset to employers and who adds to the intellectual capital of the organization is a(n) __________. A. Administrator. B. Top-level manager. C. Functional manager. D. Information competent manager. E. Knowledge worker. - Answer- E

Show more Read less
Institution
GMS 200
Course
GMS 200











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
GMS 200
Course
GMS 200

Document information

Uploaded on
March 27, 2024
Number of pages
32
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
477
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
138
Documents
23004
Last sold
22 hours ago
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3.7

105 reviews

5
47
4
18
3
16
2
7
1
17

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions