Introductory Chemistry A CHE1504
Assignment 01
Question 1:
Matter is defined as any object that has
a. Volume
b. Mass and Volume
c. Mass
d. Anything that can be moved
Answer C Mass
Question 2:
Which of the following is an element?
a. carbon monoxide
b. nitrogen
c. water
d. sugar
Answer B Nitrogen
, Question 3:
Which of the following is true about homogeneous mixture?
a. The components are uniformly distributed
b. It can be broken down by physical means
c. The components are not uniformly distributed
d. It consists of substances that are visible to the naked eye
Answer : c. The components are not uniformly distributed
Question 4:
A mixture of salt and pepper is known as:
a. elements
b. mixture of components
c. homogeneous mixture
d. heterogenous mixture
Answer d. heterogenous mixture
Question 5:
Which of the following is a mixture?
a. distilled water
b. sugar c.
both A and B
d. none of the above
ANSWER : d. none of the above
Question 6:
How do you know when something is solid?
a. it cannot be seen by naked eye
Assignment 01
Question 1:
Matter is defined as any object that has
a. Volume
b. Mass and Volume
c. Mass
d. Anything that can be moved
Answer C Mass
Question 2:
Which of the following is an element?
a. carbon monoxide
b. nitrogen
c. water
d. sugar
Answer B Nitrogen
, Question 3:
Which of the following is true about homogeneous mixture?
a. The components are uniformly distributed
b. It can be broken down by physical means
c. The components are not uniformly distributed
d. It consists of substances that are visible to the naked eye
Answer : c. The components are not uniformly distributed
Question 4:
A mixture of salt and pepper is known as:
a. elements
b. mixture of components
c. homogeneous mixture
d. heterogenous mixture
Answer d. heterogenous mixture
Question 5:
Which of the following is a mixture?
a. distilled water
b. sugar c.
both A and B
d. none of the above
ANSWER : d. none of the above
Question 6:
How do you know when something is solid?
a. it cannot be seen by naked eye