Morphology Homework
2.2. A) iä, asta, oa, ta, ää, tä, öä, ua, stä, aa
B) henkilöä, lomaa, esitystä, maata
2.3. A) gbigbe, (act of) taking
mimu, (act of) drinking
B) reduplication of the consonants before the first vowel, its function is to
Illustrate the noun form of the verb
2.5.a) hospital hospitalize hospitalization rehospitalization
b) comprehendcomprehensiblecomprehensibility incomprehensibility
c) prepare prepared unprepared unpreparedness
d) enfranchise enfranchisement disenfranchisement
2.8. A) should : letə
prog morp: po
fut morph: dotə
B) sjell and sill, sjell is active while sill for passive tenses
C) sjell, dosillem, potəsillemi, potəsjelləsh
2.9. A) the words on the left get an article + -dad as suffix, they are nouns
B)
C) ebriedad, igualdad, vastedad, vecindario
A. Below you see some sentences in Swahili:
a) Identify all the morphemes you can and give their meanings.
toto - 'child'
fika – ‘arrive’
tu – ‘person’
lala – ‘sleep’
su – ‘knife’
anguka – ‘fall’
kapu – ‘basket’
2.2. A) iä, asta, oa, ta, ää, tä, öä, ua, stä, aa
B) henkilöä, lomaa, esitystä, maata
2.3. A) gbigbe, (act of) taking
mimu, (act of) drinking
B) reduplication of the consonants before the first vowel, its function is to
Illustrate the noun form of the verb
2.5.a) hospital hospitalize hospitalization rehospitalization
b) comprehendcomprehensiblecomprehensibility incomprehensibility
c) prepare prepared unprepared unpreparedness
d) enfranchise enfranchisement disenfranchisement
2.8. A) should : letə
prog morp: po
fut morph: dotə
B) sjell and sill, sjell is active while sill for passive tenses
C) sjell, dosillem, potəsillemi, potəsjelləsh
2.9. A) the words on the left get an article + -dad as suffix, they are nouns
B)
C) ebriedad, igualdad, vastedad, vecindario
A. Below you see some sentences in Swahili:
a) Identify all the morphemes you can and give their meanings.
toto - 'child'
fika – ‘arrive’
tu – ‘person’
lala – ‘sleep’
su – ‘knife’
anguka – ‘fall’
kapu – ‘basket’