tumbnail
  • ISBN
  • Author(s)
  • Language
  • Publisher
  • Edition
  • Edition

Summaries Porths Pathophysiology

M. Annie Muller, NORRIS - ISBN: 9781496377555

  • ISBN
  • Author(s)
  • Language
  • Publisher
  • Edition
  • Edition

View all 9 summaries for Porths Pathophysiology, written by M. Annie Muller, NORRIS. The summaries for Porths Pathophysiology are written by fellow students or tutors, making it easier for you to understand the content of the textbook. By finding the summary that matches your study style perfectly, studying will be a breeze.

Best selling summaries for Porths Pathophysiology

document-image
Test bank for porths pathophysiology 10th edition by Norris chapter 31 disorders of ventilation and gas exchang
(0)
$8.99

CHAPTER 31: Disorders of Ventilation and Gas Exchange 1. A client with a history of emphysema is experiencing hypoxemia after a taxing physical therapy appointment. Which of the following physiologic phenomena will occur as a consequence of hypoxemia? A) Peripheral vasodilation B) Necrosis C) Hypoventilation D) Increased heart rate Ans: D Feedback: Consequences of hypoxemia include peripheral vasoconstriction, hyperventilation, and increased heart rate. Mild to moderate hypoxemia does...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 14 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test bank for porths pathophysiology 10th edition by Norris chapter 26- disorders of blood flow in the systemic circulation
(0)
$8.79

Chapter 26: Disorders of Blood Flow in the Systemic Circulation 1. If a virus has caused inflammation resulting in endothelial dysfunction, an excessive amount of endothelins in the blood can result in A) arterial wall weakening resulting in aneurysm formation. B) release of excess fatty plaque causing numerous pulmonary emboli. C) contraction of the underlying smooth muscles within the vessels. D) overproduction of growth factors resulting in new vessel production. Ans: C Feedback: End...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 11 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Chapter 4- Cell and Tissue Characteristics TEST BANK FOR PORTH’S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS
(0)
$7.99

Chapter 4- Cell and Tissue Characteristics TestBank 1. During a discussion on cellular components and their function, a student asked the instructor the purpose of messenger RNA (mRNA). Of the follo wing, which is the most accurate answer? A) Transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis B) Acts as an inner nuclear support membrane for a rigid network of protein filaments that bind DNA to the nucleus C) Performs an active role of protein synthesis, where mRNA molecules direct the assem...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 18 pages • 
  • by solutions • 
  • uploaded  28-02-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS
(0)
$7.99

TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS 1. During a discussion on cellular components and their function, a student asked the instructor the purpose of messenger RNA (mRNA). Of the following, which is the most accurate answer? A) Transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis B) Acts as an inner nuclear support membrane for a rigid network of protein filaments that bind DNA to the nucleus C) Performs an active role of protein synthesis, where mRNA molecules ...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 11 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test bank for porths pathophysiology 10th edition by Norris chapter 18-disorders of thought emotion and memory
(0)
$7.49

HAPTER 18 : Disorders of Thought, Emotion, and Memory 1. Which of the following statements best captures the current understanding of the etiology of mental illness? A) The role of “nurture,” experiences, and relationships has been largely disproven. B) Mental illness can be attributed to organic brain changes and pathophysiological processes. C) Mental illness exists from the interplay of biologic factors and psychosocial influences. D) Current understanding of mental illness has sh...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 7 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS
(0)
$20.69

TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS 1. During a discussion on cellular components and their function, a student asked the instructor the purpose of messenger RNA (mRNA). Of the following, which is the most accurate answer? A) Transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis B) Acts as an inner nuclear support membrane for a rigid network of protein filaments that bind DNA to the nucleus C) Performs an active role of protein synthesis, where mRNA molecules ...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 555 pages • 
  • by AllGrades • 
  • uploaded  10-06-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test Bank for Porth’s Pathophysiology Concepts of Altered Health 10th by Norris. (Complete Download) 555 Pages.
(0)
$19.49

Test Bank for Porth’s Pathophysiology Concepts of Altered Health 10th by Norris. (Complete Download) 555 Pages. uthor: Tommie L Norris, Rupa Lalchandani ISBN-10: 9 ISBN-13: 7555 Edition: 10th Edition Access and instantly download the Porth’s Pathophysiology: Concepts of Altered Health States 10th Edition Nur sing Test Bank PDF to sharpen your skills

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 555 pages • 
  • by TESTBANKSlive • 
  • uploaded  13-10-2021
Quick View
i x

Do you have documents that match this book? Sell them and earn money with your knowledge!

Newest summaries of Porths Pathophysiology

document-image
Test bank for porths pathophysiology 10th edition by Norris chapter 31 disorders of ventilation and gas exchang
(0)
$8.99

CHAPTER 31: Disorders of Ventilation and Gas Exchange 1. A client with a history of emphysema is experiencing hypoxemia after a taxing physical therapy appointment. Which of the following physiologic phenomena will occur as a consequence of hypoxemia? A) Peripheral vasodilation B) Necrosis C) Hypoventilation D) Increased heart rate Ans: D Feedback: Consequences of hypoxemia include peripheral vasoconstriction, hyperventilation, and increased heart rate. Mild to moderate hypoxemia does...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 14 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test bank for porths pathophysiology 10th edition by Norris chapter 26- disorders of blood flow in the systemic circulation
(0)
$8.79

Chapter 26: Disorders of Blood Flow in the Systemic Circulation 1. If a virus has caused inflammation resulting in endothelial dysfunction, an excessive amount of endothelins in the blood can result in A) arterial wall weakening resulting in aneurysm formation. B) release of excess fatty plaque causing numerous pulmonary emboli. C) contraction of the underlying smooth muscles within the vessels. D) overproduction of growth factors resulting in new vessel production. Ans: C Feedback: End...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 11 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Chapter 4- Cell and Tissue Characteristics TEST BANK FOR PORTH’S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS
(0)
$7.99

Chapter 4- Cell and Tissue Characteristics TestBank 1. During a discussion on cellular components and their function, a student asked the instructor the purpose of messenger RNA (mRNA). Of the follo wing, which is the most accurate answer? A) Transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis B) Acts as an inner nuclear support membrane for a rigid network of protein filaments that bind DNA to the nucleus C) Performs an active role of protein synthesis, where mRNA molecules direct the assem...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 18 pages • 
  • by solutions • 
  • uploaded  28-02-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS
(0)
$7.99

TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS 1. During a discussion on cellular components and their function, a student asked the instructor the purpose of messenger RNA (mRNA). Of the following, which is the most accurate answer? A) Transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis B) Acts as an inner nuclear support membrane for a rigid network of protein filaments that bind DNA to the nucleus C) Performs an active role of protein synthesis, where mRNA molecules ...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 11 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test bank for porths pathophysiology 10th edition by Norris chapter 18-disorders of thought emotion and memory
(0)
$7.49

HAPTER 18 : Disorders of Thought, Emotion, and Memory 1. Which of the following statements best captures the current understanding of the etiology of mental illness? A) The role of “nurture,” experiences, and relationships has been largely disproven. B) Mental illness can be attributed to organic brain changes and pathophysiological processes. C) Mental illness exists from the interplay of biologic factors and psychosocial influences. D) Current understanding of mental illness has sh...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 7 pages • 
  • by Brittany11 • 
  • uploaded  14-05-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS
(0)
$20.69

TEST BANK FOR PORTH'S PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 10TH EDITION BY NORRIS 1. During a discussion on cellular components and their function, a student asked the instructor the purpose of messenger RNA (mRNA). Of the following, which is the most accurate answer? A) Transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis B) Acts as an inner nuclear support membrane for a rigid network of protein filaments that bind DNA to the nucleus C) Performs an active role of protein synthesis, where mRNA molecules ...

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 555 pages • 
  • by AllGrades • 
  • uploaded  10-06-2021
Quick View
i x
document-image
Test Bank for Porth’s Pathophysiology Concepts of Altered Health 10th by Norris. (Complete Download) 555 Pages.
(0)
$19.49

Test Bank for Porth’s Pathophysiology Concepts of Altered Health 10th by Norris. (Complete Download) 555 Pages. uthor: Tommie L Norris, Rupa Lalchandani ISBN-10: 9 ISBN-13: 7555 Edition: 10th Edition Access and instantly download the Porth’s Pathophysiology: Concepts of Altered Health States 10th Edition Nur sing Test Bank PDF to sharpen your skills

i See more info x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 555 pages • 
  • by TESTBANKSlive • 
  • uploaded  13-10-2021
Quick View
i x

Do you have documents that match this book? Sell them and earn money with your knowledge!

Why study with the book summaries on Stuvia?

girl_laptop_stairs

Relevance, efficiency and convenience. These are important elements when studying or preparing for a course or exam. Studying with the help of book summaries, which are linked to the ISBN number of your (study) book, is more relevant than ever. Your fellow students or tutors are sharing their knowledge to help you prepare for your exams. Find the ISBN number of your book and you'll be sure to buy the right summary. That way you won't be faced with surprises during your exams.

boy_beanie

All summaries on Stuvia are written by students who have already taken the exam, lecturers who teach the study material or professional publishers. As a result, you can be confident that you will understand the course material more easily and that the summary contains all elements that are tested in the exam. Find the book you need to study by its ISBN and choose the best textbook summary.