100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Samenvatting

Summary Past papers Microbiology

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Geüpload op
12-02-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

Summary compiled together from Prescott Microbiology to help you during exams and tests

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 7 Bacterial and Archaeal Growth

1) Media containing some ingredients of unknown chemical composition are called ________
media.
A) undefined
B) complex
C) defined
D) synthetic

Answer: B

2) Agar is an excellent solidifying agent for microbiological media because ________.
A) it is not degraded by most microorganisms
B) solid agar remains solid until the temperature is raised to 90°C, and liquid agar remains liquid
if the temperature is lowered to 45°C
C) it is not degraded by most microorganisms and solid agar remains solid until the temperature
is raised to 90°C, and liquid agar remains liquid if the temperature is lowered to 45°C
D) agar provides an excellent source of nutrition for a variety of different microorganisms

Answer: C

3) For surface cultivation of microorganisms, a sulfated polymer called agar can be extracted
from ________ and added to liquid media to solidify it.
A) bacteria
B) animal fat
C) algae
D) fungi

Answer: C

4) A growth medium that favors the growth of some microorganisms but inhibits the growth of
other microorganisms is a ________ medium.
A) selective
B) differential
C) selective and differential
D) neither selective nor differential

Answer: A

5) A growth medium that distinguishes among different groups of bacteria on the basis of their
biological characteristics is called a ________ medium.
A) selective
B) differential
C) enrichment
D) transport

Answer: B

1

,6) Mannitol salt agar (MSA) only allows the growth of halophiles (salt-loving microbes);
nonhalophiles will not grow. Among the halophiles, mannitol fermenters will produce acid that
turns the pH indicator yellow; mannitol nonfermenters leave the medium red. Onto MSA you
inoculate a halophilic mannitol fermenter and a halophilic mannitol nonfermenter. In this case,
the medium is acting as (a) ________ medium(s).
A) selective
B) differential
C) selective and differential
D) enrichment

Answer: B


7) Mannitol salt agar (MSA) only allows the growth of halophiles (salt-loving microbes). Among
the halophiles, mannitol fermenters release acid that turns the pH indicator yellow; mannitol
nonfermenters leave the medium red. Onto MSA you inoculate a halophilic mannitol
nonfermenter and a nonhalophilic mannitol nonfermenter. Here the medium acts as a ________
medium.
A) selective
B) differential
C) selective and differential
D) enrichment

Answer: A

8) Mannitol salt agar (MSA) only allows the growth of halophiles (salt-loving microbes). Among
the halophiles, mannitol fermenters release acid that turns the pH indicator yellow; mannitol
nonfermenters leave the medium red. Onto MSA you inoculate a halophilic mannitol fermenter,
a nonhalophilic mannitol fermenter, and a halophilic mannitol nonfermenter. Thus, the medium
is acting as a ________ medium.
A) selective
B) differential
C) selective and differential
D) neither selective nor differential

Answer: C

9) Media in which all components and their concentration are known are called ________ media.
A) transport
B) defined
C) selective
D) enrichment

Answer: B

10) You would like to culture a bacterium that is growing in the lung of a human patient with
pneumonia. Which media would be of most use in culturing this organism?
2

, A) Transport media
B) Mannitol salt agar
C) MacConkey's agar
D) Complex medium supplemented with whole blood
E) None of the choices are correct.

Answer: D

11) All fastidious microorganisms require which of the following for growth?
A) Oxygen
B) Temperatures near normal for the human body
C) Extra nutrients (such as whole blood)
D) Iron

Answer: C

12) A given medium can be either selective or differential but not both.

Answer: FALSE

13) Blood agar is both a differential and enriched medium.

Answer: TRUE

14) Growth media that will support the growth of many different types of microorganisms are
called ________ ________ growth media, whereas those that are supplemented by blood or other
rich nutrient sources in order to support the growth of fastidious organisms are called ________
media.

Answer: general purpose; enriched

15) Which of the following can be used to isolate pure cultures of bacteria from mixtures?
A) Spread plates
B) Streak plates
C) Pour plates
D) All of the choices are correct.

Answer: D

16) Macroscopically visible growths or clusters of microorganisms on solid media are called
________.

Answer: colonies

17) The size and shape of a colony is not useful for identification of a microorganism because
most microorganisms produce colonies that are indistinguishable from one another.


3

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Heel boek samengevat?
Nee
Wat is er van het boek samengevat?
1,2,3
Geüpload op
12 februari 2021
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Samenvatting

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
anjumathew North-West University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
17
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
15
Documenten
7
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

4.5

4 beoordelingen

5
2
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen