Exam (elaborations) NURSING LE (NURSING LE) Questions and Answers Chapters 01-10 ; Yoder-Wise: Leading and Managing in Nursing, 6th Edition - $18.39   Add to cart

Exam (elaborations)

Exam (elaborations) NURSING LE (NURSING LE) Questions and Answers Chapters 01-10 ; Yoder-Wise: Leading and Managing in Nursing, 6th Edition

Chapter 01: Leading, Managing, and Following Yoder-Wise: Leading and Managing in Nursing, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse manager of a 20-bed medical unit finds that 80% of the patients are older adults. She is asked to assess and adapt the unit to better meet the unique needs of the older adult patient. Using complexity principles, what would be the best approach to take in making this change? a. Leverage the hierarchical management position to get unit staff involved in assessment and planning. b. Engage involved staff at all levels in the decision-making process. c. Focus the assessment on the unit, and omit the hospital and community environment. d. Hire a geriatric specialist to oversee and control the project. ANS: B Complexity theory suggests that systems interact and adapt and that decision making occurs throughout the systems, as opposed to being held in a hierarchy. In complexity theory, every voice counts, and therefore, all levels of staff would be involved in decision making. REF: Page 8 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 2. A unit manager of a 25-bed medical/surgical area receives a phone call from a nurse who has called in sick five times in the past month. He tells the manager that he very much wants to come to work when scheduled but must often care for his wife, who is undergoing treatment for breast cancer. According to Maslows need hierarchy theory, what would be the best approach to satisfying the needs of this nurse, other staff, and patients? a. Line up agency nurses who can be called in to work on short notice. b. Place the nurse on unpaid leave for the remainder of his wifes treatment. c. Sympathize with the nurses dilemma and let the charge nurse know that this nurse may be calling in frequently in the future. d. Work with the nurse, staffing office, and other nurses to arrange his scheduled days off around his wifes treatments. ANS: D Placing the nurse on unpaid leave may threaten the nurses capacity to meet physiologic needs and demotivate the nurse. Unsatisfactory coverage of shifts on short notice could affect patient care and threaten the needs of staff to feel competent. Arranging the schedule around the wifes needs meets the needs of the staff and of patients while satisfying the nurses need for affiliation. REF: Page 10 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 3. A grievance brought by a staff nurse against the unit manager requires mediation. At the first mediation session, the staff nurse repeatedly calls the unit managers actions unfair, and the unit manager continues to reiterate the reasons for her actions. What would be the best course of action at this time? a. Send the two disputants away to reach their own resolution. b. Involve another staff nurse in the discussion so as to clarify issues. c. Ask each party to examine her own motives and issues in the conflict. d. Continue to listen as the parties repeat their thoughts and feelings about the conflict. ANS: C Ury, Brett, and Goldberg outline steps to restoring unity, the first of which is to address the interests and involvement of participants in the conflict by examining the real issues of all parties. REF: Page 16 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 4. At a second negotiation session, the unit manager and staff nurse are unable to reach a resolution. It would now be best to: a. Arrange another meeting in a weeks time so as to allow a cooling-off period. b. Turn the dispute over to the director of nursing. c. Insist that participants continue to talk until a resolution has been reached. d. Back the unit managers actions and end the dispute. ANS: B According to the principles outlined by Ury, Brett, and Goldberg, a cooling-off period is recommended if resolution fails. REF: Page 16 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 5. The manager of a surgical area has a vision for the future that requires the addition of RN assistants or unlicensed persons to feed, bathe, and walk patients. The RNs on the staff have always practiced in a primary nursingdelivery system and are very resistant to this idea. The best initial strategy in this situation would include: a. Exploring the values and feelings of the RN group in relationship to this change. b. Leaving the RNs alone for a time so they can think about the change before it is implemented. c. Dropping the idea and trying for the change in a year or so when some of the present RNs have retired. d. Hiring the assistants and allowing the RNs to see what good additions they are. ANS: A Influencing others requires emotional intelligence in domains such as empathy, handling relationships, deepening self-awareness in self and others, motivating others, and managing emotions. Motivating others recognizes that values are powerful forces that influence acceptance of change. Leaving the RNs alone for a period of time before implementation does not provide opportunity to explore different perspectives and values. Avoiding discussion until the team changes may not promote adoption of the change until there is opportunity to explore perspectives and values related to the change. Hiring of the assistants demonstrates lack of empathy for the perspectives of the RN staff. REF: Page 7 | Page 15 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 6. As the RN charge nurse on the night shift in a small long-term care facility, youve found that there is little turnover among your LPN and nursing assistant (NA) staff members, but they are not very motivated to go beyond their job descriptions in their work. Which of the following strategies might motivate the staff and lead to greater job satisfaction? a. Ask the director of nursing to offer higher wages and bonuses for extra work for the night LPNs and NAs. b. Allow the LPNs and NAs greater decision-making power within the scope of their positions in the institution. c. Hire additional staff so that there are more staff available for enhanced care and individual workloads are lessened. d. Ask the director of nursing to increase job security for night staff by having them sign contracts that guarantee work. ANS: B Hygiene factors such as salary, working conditions, and security are consistent with Herzbergs two-factor theory of motivation; meeting these needs avoids job dissatisfaction. Motivator factors such as recognition and satisfaction with work promote a satisfying and enriched work environment. Transformational leaders use motivator factors liberally to inspire work performance and increase job satisfaction. REF: Page 9 | Page 10 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 7. As the nurse manager who wants to increase motivation by providing motivating factors, which action would you select? a. Collaborate with the human resource/personnel department to develop on-site daycare services. b. Provide a hierarchical organizational structure. c. Implement a model of shared governance. d. Promote the development of a flexible benefits package. ANS: C Complexity theory suggests that systems interact and adapt and that decision making occurs throughout systems, as opposed to being held in a hierarchy. In complexity theory, every voice counts, and therefore all levels of staff would be involved in decision making. This principle is the foundation of shared governance. REF: Pages 8-11 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 8. A charge nurse on a busy 40-bed medical/surgical unit is approached by a family member who begins to complain loudly about the quality of care his mother is receiving. His behavior is so disruptive that it is overheard by staff, physicians, and other visitors. The family member rejects any attempt to intervene therapeutically to resolve the issue. He leaves the unit abruptly, and the nurse is left feeling frustrated. Which behavior by the charge nurse best illustrates refined leadership skills in an emotionally intelligent practitioner? a. Reflect to gain insight into how the situation could be handled differently in the future. b. Try to catch up with the angry family member to resolve the concern. c. Discuss the concern with the patient after the family member has left. d. Notify nursing administration of the situation. ANS: A Goleman suggests that emotional intelligence involves insight and being able to step outside of the situation to envision the context of what is happening as well as being able to manage emotions such as frustration effectively. REF: Page 7 | Page 8 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 9. The chief nursing officer has asked the staff development coordinator to facilitate the development of a clinical competency program for the facility. While making rounds on the units, the staff development coordinator overhears RN staff complaining that they feel it is insulting to be required to participate in a competency program. Which behavior by the staff development coordinator is most appropriate in this situation? a. Disregard staff concerns and continue with development of the program. b. Inform the nurses that this program is a requirement for JCAHO accreditation. c. Schedule a meeting with the chief nurse executive to apprise her of the situation. d. Facilitate a meeting so nurses can articulate their values and concerns about a competency program. ANS: D The manager role involves guiding others through a set of derived practices that are evidence-based and known to satisfy preestablished outcomes such as participation in a competency program. This involves engagement of staff through sharing of concerns and ideas. A close analysis of the IOM report and the summary of the PPACA suggests that no health reform can unfold without active nursing engagement. Each document emphasizes that nurses must lead, manage, and behave as active collaborators with other members of the health team and with those being served. REF: Page 3 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 10. As the manager, you have been asked to implement an evidence-based approach to teach ostomy patients self-management skills postoperatively that is being operationalized throughout your organization. Which of the following illustrates effective leadership? a. The training modules are left in the staff room for times when staff are available. b. The current approach is continued because it is also evidence-based and is more familiar to staff. c. You decide to implement the approach at a later date because of feedback from the RNs that the new approach takes too much time. d. A RN who is already familiar with the new approach volunteers to take the lead in mentoring and teaching others how to implement it. ANS: D Followership occurs when there is acquiescence to a peer who is leading in a setting where a team has gathered to ensure the best clinical decision making and actions are taken to achieve clinical or organizational outcomes. Followership promotes good clinical decisions and use of clinical resources. REF: Page 4 | Page 5 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 11. You overhear a newly graduated RN telling one of your colleagues that leadership and management belong to the unit manager and not to her. As a nursing colleague, you respond by demonstrating understanding that the perception of the new graduate: a. Is correct. Leadership is not the role of the staff nurse. b. Would benefit from further understanding of her role as a professional, whose influence may affect the decision making of patients, colleagues, and other professionals. c. Has been influenced by nurse leaders and managers who leave for other positions. d. Is related to the general perception that nurse leaders and managers are not satisfied in their jobs. ANS: B Care coordination that involves the intersection of individual, family, and community-based needs requires that nurses have self-confidence, knowledge of organizations and health systems, and an inner desire to lead and manage. There is often a view that leadership is isolated to those holding managerial positions and that a direct care nurse is subject to following by adhering to the direction of others. Such views fail to acknowledge that to be a nurse requires each licensed individual to lead, manage, and follow when practicing at the point-of-care and beyond. REF: Page 3 | Page 4 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 12. You walk into Mr. Smiths room and find him yelling at the LPN, Miss Jones. He is obviously very upset and after you speak with him regarding his behavior, you determine that he has not slept for three nights because of unrelieved pain levels. The LPN is very upset with Mr. Smith and calls him an ugly, old man. You acknowledge her feelings and concerns and then suggest that Mr. Smiths behavior was aggressive but is related to lack of sleep and to pain. You say to Miss Jones, Can you both, together with Mr. Smith, determine triggers for the pain and effective approaches to controlling his pain? This approach demonstrates: a. Lack of empathy and understanding for Miss Jones. b. Concern with placating Mr. Smith. c. Leadership behavior. d. Management behavior. ANS: C The situation between Mr. Smith and Miss Jones is a complex situation involving unrelieved patient symptoms and aggressiveness toward a staff member. Providing engaged, collaborative guidance and decision making in a complex situation where there is no standardized solution reflects leadership. REF: Page 4 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 13. After assessing an older adult patient in long-term care who has been slowly deteriorating for weeks, the nurse manager calls the family and asks them to come in, as the patient is dying. The nurse managers decision and actions are based on: a. An established clinical pathway. b. Confirmatory scientific evidence. c. Unit protocol. d. Experience. ANS: D The nurse manager is employing knowledge and experience in determining that the patient is dying, because the course of dying is not standardized and cannot be determined by clinical pathways. REF: Page 4 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 14. Chart audits have revealed significant omissions of data that could have legal and funding guidelines ramifications. As the unit manager, you meet with the staff to discuss audit findings and to find approaches that will address the gaps in charting and achieve desired goals. This is an example of: a. Leadership. b. Management. c. Decision making. d. Vision.. ANS: B The process of guiding others to meet established goals, outcomes, and procedures is management. This can require collaborative decision making to determine how best to reach pre-determined goals and follow established practices. REF: Page 5 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 15. A family is keeping vigil at a critically ill patients bedside. Other, distant family members, not yet able to come, call the unit continuously, asking for updates and wanting to express concern. You speak with the distant family members and suggest that you are going to refer them to the hospital social worker, whose role is to work with people in such situations. What role are you assuming through this action? a. Manager b. Leader c. Follower d. Laissez-faire ANS: A As a manager, you are concerned with managing and coordinating resources to achieve outcomes in accordance with established clinical processes. Referral to a social worker alleviates demand on staff time and is consistent with hospital procedures. REF: Page 5 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 16. A family is keeping vigil at a critically ill patients bedside. Other, distant family members, not yet able to come, call the unit continuously, asking for updates and wanting to express concern. You speak with the distant family members and suggest that you are going to refer them to the hospital social worker, whose role is to work with people in such situations. In response to this situation, you approach the unit manager to apprise her of your concerns that the family dynamics of the patient involved may lead to staff-family and patient-family conflicts. You suggest that the physician may need to discuss the treatment plan with the family. The unit manager advises that he will arrange this discussion. If, after the meeting with family members, this is identified as a desired approach, you support the managers decision. Your actions indicate that you are acting in what role? a. Leadership b. Management c. Follower d. Evidence-based ANS: C In the followership role, you bring to the manager your concerns about potential litigation and maximization of outcomes and accept the direction given by the manager in response to your concerns. REF: Page 3 | Page 4 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 17. You pull staff together to assess a situation in which the family of a seriously ill patient is anxious and is absorbing a great deal of staff time in consultation, discussion, and questioning of treatment decisions. Staff members are becoming distanced from the family. After inviting the concerns of staff, you explain that the organization values patient-centered care and that evidence supports that acting as an advocate and a listener is helpful to families. You ask the staff for ideas as to strategies that are effectively patient-centered in these situations. In this situation, you are taking on which role? a. Leadership b. Management c. Follower d. Visionary ANS: A As a leader, you provide and communicate vision and direction based on evidence and experience, and you engage others in decision making that moves them toward the vision with a reasonable level of risk taking. REF: Page 4 | Page 5 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 18. Joan, the nursing unit manager, finds it difficult to work with Thomas, a new graduate. Thomas has many ideas, and his manner of presenting them irks Joan. After reflection and discussion with others, Joan recognizes that she also feels threatened by his behavior. She comes to understand that Thomas is trying to establish his own role on the unit, is not trying to challenge her, and needs guidance, coaching, and affirmation. Joan is demonstrating: a. A positive self-concept. b. Deepening self-awareness. c. Leadership. d. Acquiescence. ANS: B According to Goleman (1995), stepping outside oneself to envision the situation while assuming ownership is a component of emotional intelligence. REF: Page 7 | Page 8 TOP: AONE competency: Professionalism 19. As the head of a nursing program, you consistently invite the ideas of your team about innovations in teaching, community partnerships, and curriculum design and invite participation in decisions. Many of these ideas have been implemented successfully, and your staff members are keen to try on other ideas. You are employing _____ leadership. a. Situational b. Trait-based c. Contingency-based d. Transformational ANS: D Transformational leadership involves attending to the needs and motives of followers, which results in creativity, improvement, and employee development. REF: Page 10 | Page 11 TOP: AONE competency: Professionalism 20. As a leader on a rehab unit, you encourage all staff members to see themselves as having a role in decision making and quality care. You see your role as involving particular responsibilities in decision making but not as a hierarchal role. This view of decision making and leadership is consistent with: a. Trait theories. b. Complexity theory. c. Situated theory. d. Emotional intelligence. ANS: B Complexity theory involves envisioning each member of the team involved in decision making, management, and leadership, with the leader not seen in a hierarchal relationship to other team members. REF: Pages 8-11 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 21. You recently acquired a position as a unit manager. During your time on the unit, you have formed a strong social network among your staff, have promoted the development of relationships between your staff and workers in other areas of the organization, and have formed relationships that generate ideas from patient organizations and the local nursing education program. According to complexity theory, you are engaging which principle? a. Empowerment b. Systematic thinking c. Development of networks d. Bottom-up interactions ANS: C According to complexity theory, social networks evolve around areas of common interest and are able to respond to problems in creative and novel ways. REF: Page 12 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 22. According to the complexity theory, which of the following should be the focus of measurement? a. Cost per hospital day b. Bed utilization c. Infection rates d. Staff morale and budgets ANS: D According to complexity theory and the principle Think systematically, you cannot ignore objective data or nonmeasurable data, as both inform decisions. REF: Page 13 TOP: AONE competency: Business Skills 23. During a staff meeting held to discuss developing a mission statement for the unit, the idea of placing patient needs first is: a. Empowering. b. A leadership tag. c. A symbol. d. A management task. ANS: B According to complexity theory, leadership tags, which are similar to values, reflect the patient-centered philosophies and values-driven characteristics that define an organization and give it personality. REF: Page 12 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 24. A dispute arises between an RN staff member and an LPN over a patient issue. The tension between the two begins to affect other staff members, who are drawn into the conflict; eventually, the team becomes polarized toward either the RN or the LPN. This situation might have been prevented through: a. Expediency in responding to the initial dispute, once it became apparent that it could not be resolved by the two parties themselves. b. Asking other staff members what the real issues were in the dispute between the RN and the LPN. c. Reassigning one of the parties to another unit when it became apparent that the two individuals could not resolve the dispute themselves. d. Calling a staff meeting at the onset of the dispute to allow the team and the RN and LPN to discuss the initial dispute. ANS: A The initial step in conflict resolution should have involved an expedient response to the issues and putting a focus on the issues involved in the dispute between the LPN and RN through negotiation involving the two parties, before the dispute involved others. REF: Page 16 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 25. The unit is shifting from primary nursing to a team model in an effort to contain costs. Staff members are angry and ask for a meeting to discuss the change. After hearing their concerns related to reduction in professional autonomy and care quality, you: a. Acknowledge the loss. b. Explain the reasons for change, emphasizing the need to reduce costs. c. Repeat the information several times, giving detailed budget overviews. d. Adjourn the meeting and provide explanation through e-mail. ANS: A Visioning involves engaging with others to assess the current reality, specify the end point, and then strategize to reduce differences. This requires trusting relationships that acknowledge the differences in values and ideas. When done well, the nurse and the nurses within a unit experience creative tension that inspires working in concert to achieve desired goals. REF: Page 15 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Sarah wonders about the direction that you have given regarding management of incontinent, confused patients. She brings you evidence that she has found regarding incontinence interventions and asks you if she and you could talk about the guidance that you have given after you have had an opportunity to read the articles she has given you. This is an example of (select all that apply): a. Assertiveness. b. Followership. c. Management. d. Insubordination. ANS: A, B This is an example of followership in which a staff nurse is demonstrating assertive behavior and presenting evidence that may influence the decision making of her nurse leader and manager. Chapter 02: Safe Care: The Core of Leading and Managing Yoder-Wise: Leading and Managing in Nursing, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In an effort to control costs and maximize revenues, the Rehabilitation Unit at Cross Hospital reduced the number of its managers and increased the number of units for which each manager was responsible. Within a year, the number of adverse events on the units had doubled. This may be attributable to: a. The overload of staff nurses. b. Resistance to change by staff. c. A change in reporting systems. d. Fewer clinical leaders to remove barriers to care. ANS: D Eliminating barriers to the implementation of best practices is the role of managers and leaders. When there are insufficient resources for leadership to encourage a culture in which evidence-based practice is embraced, frontline nurses recognize this as a stumbling block for delivering quality care. REF: Page 24 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 2. The Rehabilitation Unit at Pleasant Valley Hospital has a high number of falls. Which of the following interventions might assist to reduce the number of falls on the unit? a. Determining who is responsible for the falls b. Strengthening unit policies to avoid inappropriate admissions c. Encouraging involvement of nurses in education related to falls and safety d. Ensuring that patients are appropriately restrained if they are at risk for falls ANS: C The IOM (2010) emphasizes the need for nurses to engage in lifelong learning and to use evidence and best practices to inform practice and ensure safety. REF: Page 27 | Page 32 TOP: AONE competency: Professionalism 3. To increase safety in patient care areas of the Valley Hospital, the executive begins by: a. Asking the community what the safety issues are. b. Consulting with a management expert about staffing schedules. c. Ensuring that the senior nursing officer attends the board meetings. d. Instituting improved practices to reduce needle-stick injuries. ANS: C The IOM report (2004) highlighted the importance of the attendance of the senior nurse executive at board meetings to be a key spokesperson on safety and quality issues. REF: Page 25 | Page 26 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 4. During review of back injuries, it is determined that a large number of injuries are occurring in spite of mechanical lifts being used. Furthermore, it is determined that some lifts are outdated. In addressing this concern, the unit manager: a. Meets individually with nurses who are observed to be using the lifts incorrectly to review the correct procedure. b. After consultation with the staff about the review, orders new lifts to replace older ones that are malfunctioning. c. Blames the system for inadequate funding for resources. d. Reviews the system of reporting incidents to ensure that appropriate reporting is occurring. ANS: A The IOM report (2004) points to the need to involve nurses in decisions that affect them and the provision of care. REF: Page 25 | Page 26 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 5. The IOM Health Professions Education report highlighted patient safety concerns as: a. A normal risk in professional practice. b. A result of disciplinary silos. c. A reflection of frontline staff. d. Related to systems errors. ANS: B The IOM Health Professions Education report (2004) highlighted the education of health disciplines in silos as a major concern in patient safety and endorsed five recommendations. REF: Pages 25-27 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 6. If you are supporting the steps in the AHRQ document Five Steps to Safer Health Care, you would ensure that: a. Patients are actively encouraged to make decisions related to care. b. Rules and decisions are made through centralized processes. c. You monitor the performance of each staff member closely. d. Preference is given to increasing staff numbers rather than staff credentials. ANS: A The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) outlines Five Steps to Safer Health Care, which suggests that safe, patient-centered care is facilitated by assisting patients to become active partners in their own care. REF: Page 27 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 7. After consulting with practice environments about quality and safety concerns in health care, the Dean of Health Programs at U.S. University develops: a. A nursing program that emphasizes the development of a strong disciplinary identity. b. Programming that stresses discipline-based research. c. Partnerships with health care to develop software for the reporting of adverse events. d. An interdisciplinary program for nurses, pharmacists, and medical practitioners that emphasizes collaborative learning teams. ANS: D Health Professions Education identified that education related to health disciplines in silos leads to compromised communication and inability to function as an integrated whole for patient-centered care. REF: Pages 25-27 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 8. In designing a quality, safe healthcare environment, the primary emphasis needs to be on: a. Evidence-based practice. b. Informatics. c. Staffing. d. The patient. ANS: D Focusing on the patient moves care from concern about who controls care to a focus on what care is provided to and with patients, which was an aim identified in the IOM report Crossing the Quality Chasm. REF: Page 25 | Page 26 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 9. As a patient care advocate, you regularly coach patients on how to stay safe in health care by educating them about: a. The need to understand and record all medications being taken. b. Bringing their own linens and other personal items to the hospital. c. Washing hands frequently while in a healthcare environment and using a hand sanitizer. d. Following closely the directions and orders of healthcare providers. ANS: A The Five Steps to Safer Health Care for patients include keeping a list of medications that patients are taking. REF: Page 27 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 10. As a nurse manager on the West Surgery Unit, you are interested in increasing patient safety and reducing morbidity and mortality on your unit. Which of the following recommendations would be consistent with the IOM The Future of Nursing report? a. Careful screening of nursing staff for substance use and abuse b. Increased RN staffing on the unit c. Salary and benefits that reflect nursing accountabilities d. Increase in the percentage of baccalaureate-prepared nurses to 80% ANS: D The Future of Nursing advocates for having 80% of the nursing population at a baccalaureate-prepared level. This recommendation reflects research that suggests that improved mortality and morbidity rates occur with a better educated workforce. REF: Page 27 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 11. On the West Surgery unit, you want to institute a new system for checking armbands that evidence suggests may increase safety in medication administration. The system involves technology. Which of the following strategies may assist with rapid adoption of the technology and system? a. Employ a centralized decision-making approach. b. Use simulators for initial practice to build confidence. c. Bring in a nurse consultant who is familiar with the technology. d. Use early adopters among the staff as leaders and role models in implementation. ANS: D The Institute for Healthcare Improvement (IHI) is dedicated to rapid improvement in patient care through a variety of mechanisms such as rapid cycle change. Rapid cycle change diffuses innovation and changes quickly through early adopters who share information and energy over time and act as role models for others. REF: Page 26 | Page 29 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 12. To achieve nurse-sensitive care standards developed by the NQF, you advocate for which of the following in your health facility? a. Evidence-based practice to reduce the prevalence of pressure sores b. Implementation of informatics at the bedside c. Staff-manager conferences to review reporting of adverse medical events d. Patient councils to review food, recreation, and nurse-patient relations ANS: A The National Quality Forum (NQF) outlines nursing-centered intervention measures related to prevalence of pressure sores, ventilator-associated pneumonias, volunteer turnover, nursing care hours per day, and skill mix of staff. REF: Page 28 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 13. You notice that Sally, a student on your unit, is giving information to an anxious young teen who seems very uncertain about preparation for an upper GI series. After Sally leaves the room, you ask her how she thought her conversation with the patient went and: a. Encourage her to ask the patient if he has questions or concerns about the procedure. b. Advise her to consider providing the patient with more information. c. Suggest that she leave some brochures on the procedure with the patient. d. Suggest that she also provide teaching to the adolescents parents. ANS: A The Five Steps to Safer Health Care for Patients includes the step of asking questions if there are doubts or concerns. The nurse can encourage patients to take a larger role in care by taking these steps and by providing patients with coaching in the steps. REF: Page 27 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 14. The NQF provides a model for advancement of healthcare quality that could be used in healthcare organizations. The use of this model by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services specifically affects the interaction between adverse events and: a. Staffing. b. Funding. c. Composition of executive councils. d. Composition of consumer-based councils. ANS: B The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) have adopted a policy based on the NQFs never events. The CMS will no longer pay for patient conditions or events that result from poor practice while patients are under the care of a health professional. REF: Page 28 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 15. In accordance with changes by the Joint Commission (TJC), Pleasant Valley Hospital amends its safety practices and policies to emphasize: a. Safety goals specific to Pleasant Valley. b. Decision-making processes. c. Sufficient staffing for safe care. d. Increased numbers of baccalaureate-prepared RNs. ANS: A When the TJC, a not-for-profit organization that accredits healthcare organizations, changed its focus from processes to outcomes, it emphasized patient safety and issues setting-specific annual patient safety goals. REF: Page 28 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 16. Which of the following would managers and staff review annually in order to ensure compliance with the Joint Commission (TJC) to improve patient safety? a. Appropriateness of charting terms and abbreviations b. Nursing hours per patient c. Acuity of patient admissions d. Wait times for care ANS: A The Joint Commission issues setting-specific patient goals annually, as well as a list of do-not-use terms, abbreviations, and symbols and sentinel events. REF: Page 28 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 17. In preparation for redesignation as a MagnetTM Hospital, how would you prepare? a. Commit staff resources over a 6-month period to updating procedure manuals. b. Educate staff through meetings and training sessions regarding appropriate answers to questions. c. Prepare a manual that outlines orientation procedures and ensure that all safety issues are addressed. d. Ensure that there are empirical data to support review of patient outcomes, actions taken, and results of actions. ANS: D Through the MagnetTM model, organizations must demonstrate how they provide excellence in five areas. Between designation and redesignation as a MagnetTM organization, greater emphasis is placed on empirical quality results. REF: Page 29 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 18. Sarah is a second-year nursing student. The clinical instructor overhears Sarah telling a patient that she always checks patients bracelets before giving medication and she is not sure how the nurses on the unit get away with not making more errors than they do. The clinical instructor pulls Sarah aside and explores with her how her communication might affect the patient and what it reflects about her beliefs related to the team. The actions of the clinical instructor reflect competencies outlined by: a. QSEN. b. IHI. c. DNV/NIAHO. d. AHRQ. ANS: A The Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) project provides resources related to competencies that prelicensure and graduate students need to develop to serve as safe practitioners. These competencies include leading and managing, teamwork and collaboration. REF: Page 29 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 19. The SBAR approach to patient safety encourages: a. Consistency in assessment and practices. b. Continuing education. c. Multidisciplinary approaches. d. Patient feedback. ANS: A The use of SBAR (Situation, Background, Assessment, and Recommendation) checklists are designed to decrease omission of important information and practices. REF: Page 30 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 20. As a manager in a new nursing home, where might you consult for guidance and evidence to support the development of safe patient practices? a. Hospitals b. Business c. Industry d. Outpatient clinics ANS: A Practices that were once mostly studied in hospital settings are now scrutinized for implementation in other settings, such as outpatient clinics, rural settings, and nursing homes. REF: Page 30 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 21. As a manager, the development of your decision-making skills related to safe patient care is facilitated by: a. Regular reflection on decisions. b. A culture of perfectionism. c. Recognition of who should be held responsible for individual errors. d. A culture of trust between the staff and you. ANS: A Reflection on how well decisions were enacted enables knowledge of the complexity of situations and ramifications of the decisions made. Reflection enables elimination of strategies and methods that are inappropriate in meeting needs and aids in narrowing choices of best actions to take. REF: Page 30 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 22. Mary, an 85-year-old patient with cognitive impairment and gross instability, wanders continuously. Lately, she has fallen twice, and the family demands that she be restrained. As the unit manager, you have initiated a least restraint practice. An appropriate action in this situation would be: a. Setting up a nursing team meeting to review practices. b. Calling the family to inform them of the practice. c. Initiating a multidisciplinary and family meeting to focus on Marys needs. d. Restraining Mary to satisfy the familys wishes. ANS: C Crossing the Quality Chasm emphasizes the importance of rendering care with the client (client-centered) rather than to the client. In this situation, the patient includes family in transparent discussions about quality needs and takes a team approach that involves healthcare professionals, the family, Marys needs, and evidence associated with safe practice. REF: Pages 24-26 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 23. A client requires an appendectomy. The surgeon explains the procedure and asks the client to sign the consent. The patient speaks very little English and looks worried. As a nurse, you would: a. Suggest that an interpreter explain the procedure to the client and answer any questions. b. Ask the client if he has any questions. c. Draw a picture to show the incision. d. Not intervene. ANS: A The Five Steps to Safer Patient Care identifies that encouraging patients to ask questions when there are doubts and concerns and ensuring understanding before surgery is performed are ways in which nurses can support patients in having greater influence in their own care. In this situation, asking an interpreter to help enables access to information for the patient and active assessment of his understanding. REF: Page 27 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 24. As the manager on an acute care medical unit, you note that the incidence of medication errors has increased since the implementation of staffing changes. As part of your strategy to reduce errors, it is important to a. Re-visit reporting standards for medication errors in your organization. b. Ensure that medication errors are consistently reported. c. Provide staff with additional education related to safe practice in medication administration. d. Involve RN staff in determining reasons for errors and practice solutions to increase the safety of medication administration. ANS: D Keeping Patients Safe: Transforming the Work Environment of Nurses (2004) identified many past practices that had a negative impact on nurses, and thus on patients, and recommended the inclusion of nurses in direct care in decision making involving their practice. Future of Nursing: Leading Change, Advancing Health (2010) also emphasizes the role of nurses as leaders in changes that improve health. REF: Page 25 | Page 27 TOP: AONE competency: Professionalism MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Which of the following patients would be at greatest risk in a healthcare visit (select all that apply)? a. Clyde requires an anticoagulant. He tells the nurse about his medications. He does not include an herbal supplement. b. George is very shy and withdrawn. He asks the nurse to leave him alone. c. Sarah is a new parent who finds that nurses on the childrens unit are very helpful. She is eager to accept all suggestions, including those that she does not yet understand. d. Claude is booked for bowel surgery. His doctor explains about the colostomy. Later, Claude tells his wife that he really doesnt know what the doctor meant by colostomy. ANS: A, C, D Safer health care involves the patient as an active consumer who keeps and brings a list of all medications, including natural remedies, and questions if there are doubts, concerns, or lack of understanding. Chapter 03: Developing the Role of Leader Yoder-Wise: Leading and Managing in Nursing, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. As the clinical director of 24 employees, you have been asked to explain to staff members why they are not getting a raise this year, even though they have been working short-handed for many months and patient satisfaction scores have never been higher. Because you believe yourself to be a transformational leader, you will approach this problem by: a. Telling the assistant clinical director and asking her to share the bad news with the other staff members. b. Posting a note on the bulletin board that includes the phone number of the chief nursing officer, so anyone who has complaints may express them. c. Showing staff members the budget and asking for input about how to cut costs so that raises will be possible in the future. d. Meeting with a small group of seasoned staff members and asking them how to break the news. ANS: C Transformational leadership involves engaging those being led and inspiring shared vision in moving toward a goal that all will accept as desirable. This involves enabling and empowering others to believe that their input and effort will make a difference in solving problems. REF: Page 38 | Page 39 | Page 48 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 2. After a newly hired director of nursing has reviewed the hospitals strategic plans, she develops a timeline for achieving those plans. The new leader is: a. Not expecting that novice leaders will have a vision. b. Demonstrating mistrust of the abilities of her staff to implement the plans. c. Instituting deadlines against which the performance of staff will be evaluated. d. Translating a global document into realistic plans for nursing. ANS: D Followers need three things from leaders: direction, trust, and hope. Developing timelines for the strategic plan involves translating a vision into reality and being able to communicate a vision meaningfully, which is an example of a leaders influencing behavior. REF: Page 35 | Page 36 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 3. A nurse executive is hired to restore a units productivity, which has decreased as the result of low staff morale. The nurse executive utilizes which of the following leadership principles? a. The leader declares the intent and goals to enhance productivity and assumes that the unit also wishes to increase productivity, which allows nurses to feel in control of the environment. b. If staff members increase productivity, then they are given opportunity to engage in learning events such as workshops and conferences. If the staff members are not satisfied, they will insist on a different leader, who will get them what they want. c. Leaders at the national level who are seeking relief for nurses in the workplace are seen as the solution to the nursing shortage. d. Workplace satisfaction depends on staffing ratios, adequate pay, and tuition reimbursement, and these are things the leader can control. ANS: A Stephen M.R. Covey suggests that Smart Trust is a method for restoring trust in organizations. Smart Trust Actions include declaration of the leaders intent and assumption by the leader that others also have positive intentions. Building trust involves signaling goals and intended actions in advance. Actions such as promising external rewards such as additional learning opportunities, workload relief, and compensation are consistent with transactional leadership, which leads to low to stable commitment and limited satisfaction. REF: Page 38 | Page 42 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 4. The director of nursing has been observing staff interactions in a 20-bed coronary care unit. Based on her observations, which of the following staff members is an obvious leader? a. The unit secretary who knows everyones business b. The chief nursing officer who is in charge and is responsible for nursing services c. The chief cardiologist who admits the largest number of patients and brings in more revenue than any other physician d. The staff nurse who persuades other staff members to practice by making evidence-based decisions ANS: D Leaders are those who do the best job of sharing their vision of where the followers want to be and how to get there. It is the ability to inspire others to bring a vision (such as evidence-based decision making) to reality and is not necessarily tied to status or information flow. REF: Page 35 | Page 40 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 5. After being interviewed for the unit manager position, the staff nurse reflects on the interview process. The staff nurse is aware that leadership begins: a. Within. b. Through a relationship with a mentor. c. With the job description. d. With the chief nursing officer of the organization. ANS: A People notice differences in workplaces and tend to choose those that evidence a high degree of trust between leaders and followers. Stephen M.R. Covey suggests that trust begins with self and that leaders must focus first on developing character and confidence, which is their credibility. Credibility enables leaders to trust themselves and gives others someone or something that they can trust. REF: Page 40 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 6. The nurse manager in the Emergency Department needs to implement new staffing patterns. As a transformational leader, the nurse manager should: a. Explain in detail how well the new idea will work. b. Reinforce how this change will respond to the ideas and solutions generated by staff members. c. Reason with staff members that the new idea will save money and allow more free time. d. Imply that raises will be smaller than anticipated if the new idea is not accepted. ANS: B Transformational leadership inspires and motivates others through influence and persuasion rather than through rewards (e.g., free time) and punishment (e.g., smaller raises). This type of leader listens to the views of others (such as those of the staff members), empowers others to lead (such as in generating solutions for staffing problems), finds ways to remove barriers, and serves as an advocate for those who care for patients. REF: Page 38 | Page 39 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 7. To retain supervisory staff members, the director of nursing develops a mentoring program. The best person to be a mentor for a new supervisor in a leadership position is someone who has: a. Been in exactly the same position and can relate to the new supervisors problems. b. Had vast leadership opportunities and likes to talk about his or her past experiences. c. Leadership experience and time to spend communicating with the new supervisor about his or her experiences. d. People who can help the new supervisor get what he or she needs to make the organization grow quickly and prosper in the process. ANS: C Mentors need to have experience and some success in the leadership area of interest, as well as interest in the future development of the novice. The mentor can be geographically distant or close and able to provide advice and feedback. REF: Page 40 | Page 41 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 8. Recruiting among the emerging workforce (18- to 35-year-olds) is a challenge for healthcare agencies. Marketing brochures should address the leadership and vision of the healthcare agency. Which of the following workplace environments will attract applicants in the emerging workforce? a. A highly professional environment b. A nurturing and receptive environment c. An environment highlighted by lots of meetings, so staff members can have lots of input d. A totally online environment, so staff members will not have to interface with uncaring colleagues ANS: B A study of student nurses who represent this age group indicates that they want a leader who is receptive, approachable, a team player, and motivating. REF: Page 43 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 9. A nurse executive who considers herself a Baby Boomer will have the challenge of convincing the emerging workforce of the necessity of committee meetings. One of the primary reasons that the Baby Boom generation appears to have so many meetings in the work environment is that: a. They feel more comfortable in a group. b. They find that the journey to the solution is as important as the solution itself. c. They were deprived of collective action opportunities in the past and now feel that solutions are better when many people have input. d. Baby Boomers are aging and need the respite from work that meetings offer, so they can recuperate from the physical demands of the work environment. ANS: B Baby Boomers mistrust authority and trust in collective action, based on successes with social movements in their formative years. REF: Page 43 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 10. The hospital administration is discussing the possibility of closing hospital beds in your unit because of a nursing shortage and the increased amount of overtime required to care for patients. As the leader on the unit, which of the following examples best demonstrates your transformational leadership style? a. Your entire staff walks out on strike. b. Your staff sends an ultimatum to the clinic director demanding higher pay. c. A group of your staff members goes to the administration to propose closing of a different unit. d. A group of your staff members goes to the administration to request that they be allowed to work the overtime hours. ANS: C Commitment to the vision that has been created is seen in the ability of the leader to influence, motivate, and persuade others. The transformational leader can motivate employees by encouragement of novel, innovative thinking. Drenkard (2013) describes true transformational leadership as occurring when the leader created an environment that brought leaders and followers together to solve problems, create new ways of doing work, and manage change together (p. 57). REF: Page 38 | Page 39 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 11. John is interested in leadership positions within his nursing organization. Al-though he has been on the same unit for 10 years, he has attended two workshops during that time and has steadfastly refused opportunities to engage in leadership development opportunities or other learning offered as part of the hospitals succession planning strategy. He says that he is interested in a leadership role primarily because it will give him a more stable work schedule and will enable him to spend more time with his family. In coaching John, it would be important to: a. Affirm that his years of service and stability on the unit are the most important attributes for assumption of a leadership role. b. Reinforce that his concern with maintaining balance outside work would be a key factor in selecting him for a leadership position. c. Encourage him to consider the financial rewards of the position, as well as the positive effect on his work schedule. d. Encourage him to seek out new experiences and learning that will complement his existing strengths derived from experience and his interest in life-work balance. ANS: D According to Covey, effective leaders continually engage in learning and self-renewal, as well as in maintaining a balanced life, radiating positive energy, believing in other people, being concerned with the common good, and being synergistic. REF: Page 36 | Page 49 TOP: AONE competency: Professionalism 12. Becky graduated five years ago and is keenly interested in pursuing leadership opportunities. She has been active in learning about leadership through workshops and Internet research and recently began a graduate degree program with a focus on nursing administration. She has excellent clinical skills and eagerly accepts responsibility for various projects on the unit. Her sarcastic and sometimes aggressive behavior tends to alienate other staff members on the unit. In coaching Becky, you: a. Suggest that she reflect on situations in which she has had a positive influence and consider how her interactions contributed to the situation. b. Suggest that she not consider leadership roles because her interaction skills are more suited to roles in which she has limited opportunities to work with others. c. Ask staff members on the unit with whom she works to provide her feedback about ways in which her behavior irritates or turns them away. d. Encourage her to continue her graduate courses, as information about strategies and technical aspects of the role will compensate for negative interactions. ANS: A Leadership involves radiating positive energy and the ability to inspire and motivate others. Management can be taught through formal instruction, but leadership is attained through reflection on rich personal experience. REF: Page 36 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 13. The Sunny Long-Term Care Facility has experienced numerous difficulties with staff relationships, despite its success in maintaining financial viability and judicious use of resources. Staff members complain that the primary concerns of the facility include applying policy, saving money, and ensuring that lawsuits are avoided. There is little trust in, and involvement of, staff members. This facility may be: a. Well managed and well led. b. Overly managed and not well led. c. Poorly managed and well led. d. Overly led and overly managed. ANS: B This organization is concerned primarily with coordination of resources, application of current policy, and economic issues connected to the present. These behaviors are consistent with the management role. There is little evidence that the organization displays leadership, which involves trust, belief, hope, and vision. REF: Page 36 | Page 37 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 14. While explaining the importance of developing leadership skills among nurses to a group of first-year nursing students, Natalie, a nursing unit manager, emphasizes that: a. Most nurses are not expected to assume leadership roles. b. The role of nurse leadership is only at the bedside, ensuring that patient care is performed according to established standards. c. Only individuals in formal leadership roles are expected to be leaders. d. The public depends on nurses to assume leadership in moving consumer advocacy concerns forward. ANS: D The complexity of nursing and the healthcare environment demands that all nurses assume roles of manager, leader, and follower, depending on the situation. Nurses are involved in providing leadership in direct patient care, in leading others at a unit or organizational level, in moving the profession forward, and in participating in legislative and policy arenas. Consumers depend on nursing leadership to carry the healthcare agenda forward. REF: Pages 35-37 | Page 45 | Page 46 TOP: AONE competency: Knowledge of the Health Care Environment 15. Which of the following nurses is MOST likely to inspire others to do their best? a. Nancy, RN, is an individual who enjoys details and organization. She regularly leaves notes for the next shift about what has been done incorrectly or omitted. b. Jim, RN, has been involved in nursing for several years and is well liked by patients and families. He continually searches for new knowledge and skills, and his sense of humor and optimism are infectious. c. Clara has been the head nurse on Unit 3Y for years. She is quiet but enjoys patients and their families. She has not been to a conference in years because the unit is her entire life. d. Karen is a team leader. She is extraordinarily vigilant about ensuring that everyone is treated fairly in assignments. She is also very conscientious about care and regularly checks up on what everyone is doing to ensure that it is done correctly. ANS: B To be inspired, people must have a positive leader who radiates energy, a zest for learning, and an interest in the common good, and is engaged in self-renewal. This leader is hopeful and optimistic. Leaders, not managers, inspire others to work to their highest level. REF: Page 36 | Page 37 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 16. The new head nurse on G Unit has been the subject of a great deal of discussion and complaining during breaks. She is a competent nurse of tremendous integrity with approximately 30 years experience. Her predominant method of problem solving and communication is through meetings, which can go over the allotted time. The staff may: a. Be represented by a high number of Baby Boomers. b. Be presenting different generational values and attitudes than the head nurse. c. Be unresponsive to her transactional leadership style. d. Want a leader rather than a manager. ANS: B Leaders who come out of the Baby Boomer generation may be more comfortable with collective action than followers who come out of the Emerging Workforce generation, who are more comfortable with interactions if they are seen as having value for them and with activities if they are seen as having benefit. A group that is highly weighted toward the Emerging Workforce generation may find the approach of a leader who is part of the Baby Boomer generation frustrating and may not understand the meaning or value of the meetings. REF: Page 42 | Page 43 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 17. The adage leaders are born and not made reflects which of the following ideas around leadership? a. Management can be taught; leadership depends on abilities. b. Mentorship is important in developing innate skills of leaders. c. Leadership is a natural skill that cannot be refined or developed. d. Succession planning and formal education related to leadership are ineffective. ANS: A Leadership is an abilities role that is reflective of rich personal experience. It can be developed and refined through such strategies as coaching, mentorship, and reflection. Management can be taught and learned. REF: Page 36 | Page 37 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 18. Kari, a head nurse on the dialysis unit, has been informed during budget planning meetings that budget cuts are likely. She discusses this at the next unit meeting and tells staff members that unless they do their jobs well, their positions may be terminated, and there will be no replacement. Kari is enacting which management style? a. Transformational b. Transactional c. Trusting d. Truthful ANS: B Transactional leaders tend to rely on position and power, and they tend to reward and punish according to performance and conformity with expectations. REF: Page 37 | Page 38 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 19. Susan, a new graduate on the dialysis unit, appears to take Karis remarks very seriously and works even harder, often volunteering for extra assignments. She also is often in Karis office, advising of successes with her patients and of the extra effort that she is committing. This behavior suggests that Susan: a. Is fearful of losing her job. b. Lacks understanding of Karis leadership style. c. Is not intimidated by Karis leadership style. d. Knows how to play the game. ANS: D Followers under transactional leadership feel secure about what will happen next or what is needed to be rewarded; therefore, they learn to play the game. REF: Page 37 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 20. The style of leadership that Kari is exhibiting is likely to: a. Ensure that the organization is financially stable. b. Stifle innovative thinking about ways to move out of financial jeopardy. c. Lead to apathy and disinterest in the organizational goals. d. Lead to decreased attrition of staff on her unit. ANS: B Whether or not the organization achieves financial stability is a function of financial envisioning and planning, but the style of leadership (transactional) that Kari is demonstrating is likely maintaining the status quo within the organization, without generating creative and innovative ideas to address the financial issues. Staff commitment is low to stable, and conformity to organizational goals is motivated by external rewards. REF: Page 45 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 21. A group of managers is meeting to discuss ideas related to the successful implementation of evidence-based practice on their units. Susan has been asked by the director of care to assume leadership of these discussion groups. After two such sessions, Susan expresses disappointment to her mentor that the group seems disinterested in her ideas and that they are listening to Ken, who has much less experience with leadership. In discussing this with Susan, the mentor understands that leadership: a. Is a designated role. b. Must be earned. c. Is more likely to be taken by someone who is more talkative. d. Rarely is taken over by someone with less experience. ANS: B A person can have an impressive title, but title or designation does not make the person a leader. A leader must have the ability to inspire others to follow. REF: Page 35 TOP: AONE competency: Leadership 22. The senior executive praises John for the positive patient evaluations that his unit has received. As an effective leader, John: a. Thanks the senior executive for having confidence in him and celebrates by going out to a special restaurant. b. Points out the impact that the changes he has initiated have had on the unit. c. Advises the senior executive that the mission statement and goals are important to him. d. Points out the contributions of his staff to the outcomes and shares the praise with his staff. ANS: D An effective leader is eager to share the glory with those who have worked with him or her to achieve outcomes and success. The act of acknowledging the achievement to the senior executive and of sharing the positive feedback with his staff empowers the staff and builds a support base for the leader. REF: Page 41 TOP: AONE competency: Communication and Relationship-Building 23. During a discussion of concern about approaches used with aggressive patients in the Emergency Department, several staff members express concern for their safety. As a leader, the nurse manager should: a. Look directly at speakers and acknowledge t

Preview 4 out of 89  pages

rubricguru

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 18.39
  • (0)
  Add to cart