Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for America's Courts and the Criminal Justice System, 14th Edition by David W. Neubauer

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
367
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Complete Test Bank for America's Courts and the Criminal Justice System, 14e 14th Edition by David W. Neubauer, Henry F. Fradella. All Chapters (Ch 1 to 15) are included with answers. Part I: THE STRUCTURE OF U.S. CRIMINAL COURTS. 1. Crime, Law, Courts, and Controversy. 2. Federal Courts. 3. State Courts. 4. Juvenile Courts. Part II: PEOPLE IN THE COURTS. 5. The Dynamics of Courthouse Justice. 6. Prosecutors. 7. Defense Attorneys. 8. Judges. 9. Defendants, Victims, and Witnesses. Part III: PROCESSING CRIMINAL CASES IN THE COURTS. 10. Pretrial Case Processing and Attrition: From Arrest and Bail to Charging and Arraignment. 11. Disclosing and Suppressing Evidence. 12. Negotiated Justice and Pleas. 13. Trials and Juries. 14. Sentencing. 15. Appellate and Habeas Corpus Review.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Americas Courts
Vak
Americas Courts

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chap 01 14e - Neubauer

Indicate the answer choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1. Which of the following is an example of how courts can be classified by function?
a. Local, state, and federal courts
b. Substantive and procedural courts
c. National and multinational courts
d. Trial and appeals courts

ANSWER: d

2. What does the requirement that laws be backed by the force of the state refer to?
a. The law must be accompanied by a sanction.
b. The law must be accompanied by justice.
c. The rules for enacting laws must be agreed upon ahead of time.
d. The law must deter crime.

ANSWER: a

3. Much of the Bill of Rights has been made applicable to the statues through which amendment?
a. The First Amendment
b. The Fourth Amendment
c. The Tenth Amendment
d. The Fourteenth Amendment

ANSWER: d

4. What term is defined as the body of rules enacted by public officials in a legitimate manner and backed by the
force of the state?
a. Ordinances
b. Statutes
c. Law
d. Constitutions

ANSWER: c

5. Which element of crime is sometimes used to define the level or “degree” of the crime, such as defining theft
on the amount of the goods stolen?
a. Actus reus
b. Union of actus reus and mens rea
c. Result
d. Attendant circumstances

ANSWER: d




Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chap 01 14e - Neubauer

6. Which source of law is at the top of the hierarchy?
a. A constitution
b. An administration regulation
c. A court opinion
d. A statute

ANSWER: a

7. Which of the following is true of the “law in action” approach?
a. It focuses on human factors governing the application of law.
b. It focuses on the strict enforcement of laws and adherence to procedures.
c. It is found in constitutions, statutes, regulations, and court cases.
d. It focuses on the legal duties of the main actors.

ANSWER: a

8. Which term is used to describe statutory laws enacted by local units of government?
a. Regulations
b. Violations
c. Ordinances
d. Court opinions

ANSWER: c

9. What term is used to describe laws that are created by federal and state legislatures?
a. Ordinances
b. Statutes
c. Administrative regulations
d. Constitutions

ANSWER: b

10. Which of the following is an example of a defense of excuse?
a. Insanity
b. Necessity
c. Self-defense
d. Double jeopardy

ANSWER: a




Page 2

,Name: Class: Date:

Chap 01 14e - Neubauer

11. What is the primary justification for providing constitutional safeguards in the criminal justice process?
a. To ensure innocent persons are not harassed or wrongly convicted
b. To ensure the guilty are punished
c. To ensure society administers justice to the accused
d. To ensure convictions are not overturned on appeal

ANSWER: a

12. Which type of court hears evidence and sentences defendants?
a. Local courts
b. Appeals courts
c. Magistrate courts
d. Trial courts

ANSWER: d

13. What term is used to describe the numerous public agencies involved in implementing public policy concerning
crime?
a. The judiciary
b. Law enforcement
c. Corrections
d. The criminal justice system

ANSWER: d

14. Which Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees the right to counsel?
a. The First Amendment
b. The Fourth Amendment
c. The Sixth Amendment
d. The Eighth Amendment

ANSWER: c

15. Which of the following is true about criminal appeals?
a. Defendants who plead guilty usually appeal.
b. The majority of defendants are successful on appeal.
c. Most defendants that win an appeal are reconvicted in a subsequent trial.
d. Appellate court opinions only pertain to that individual case.

ANSWER: c




Page 3

, Name: Class: Date:

Chap 01 14e - Neubauer

16. Which category of defenses are based on the commission of an act under circumstances the criminal law does
not seek to punish?
a. Procedural
b. Excuse
c. Defenses that negate mens rea
d. Justification

ANSWER: d

17. What term is used to describe the separate state and federal courts in the United States?
a. Dual court system
b. Checks and balances
c. Separate but equal
d. Judicial federalism

ANSWER: a

18. Which of the following is true about grand juries?
a. They are used by all states.
b. They deliberate in open hearings.
c. They usually issue a true bill.
d. They are utilized only in misdemeanor cases.

ANSWER: c

19. How are most findings of guilt determined?
a. From a plea bargain
b. From a trial by jury
c. From a bench trial
d. From a preliminary hearing

ANSWER: a

20. Which term emphasizes fundamental fairness by ensuring that a person should always be given notice of any
charges brought against them, provided a real chance to present their side in a legal dispute, and that no law or
government procedure should be arbitrary or capricious?
a. Procedural process
b. Crime control
c. Equal protection
d. Due process of law

ANSWER: d




Page 4

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Americas Courts
Vak
Americas Courts

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
367
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$30.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Tutor247 Boston University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6650
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3565
Documenten
1202
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
Test Banks, Solutions Manuals & Practice Questions

High-quality academic resources for Accounting, Finance, Business, Nursing, and related subjects, including complete test banks, solutions manuals, and practice questions. These materials are designed to help students prepare effectively for quizzes, midterms, and final exams. I provide well-structured test banks, solutions manuals, end-of-chapter problems with answers, and exam-focused practice questions. All content is aligned with the latest textbook editions and includes multiple choice questions (MCQs), true/false, short answer, and problem-solving questions with solutions. Each document is organized for clarity and ease of understanding. Whether you are looking for a complete test bank or a detailed solutions manual PDF (all chapters included), these resources are designed to support learning and improve academic performance. Includes All Chapters | Questions with Answers | Updated Editions | Exam-Focused Practice

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

824 beoordelingen

5
505
4
134
3
75
2
32
1
78

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen