100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for A Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
67
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This is the complete test bank for A Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers. It provides comprehensive exam questions with accurate solutions, designed to help students and educators master mathematical concepts for teaching. Covers all major topics in elementary mathematics education Includes multiple-choice, true/false, and problem-solving questions Aligned with the textbook structure for easy study Perfect for teacher education students, instructors, and exam prep Instant download in an organized and easy-to-use format This test bank is an essential resource for future teachers and education majors, supporting success in coursework, quizzes, and exams.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Problem Solving Approach To Mathematics
Vak
Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK

,MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Determine whether the following is a statement. If it is, then also classify the statement as true or false.
1) Why don't you come here?
A) Not a statement B) False statement C) True statement
Answer: A

2) This room is big.
A) True statement B) Not a statement C) False statement
Answer: B

3) 5 - 1 = 4
A) True statement B) Not a statement C) False statement
Answer: A

4) 7x + y = 3
A) False statement B) True statement C) Not a statement
Answer: C

5) Can you bring the book?
A) True statement B) Not a statement C) False statement
Answer: B

6) x + y = x - y, where y = 0
A) False statement B) True statement C) Not a statement
Answer: B

7) 12 = 3y
A) Not a statement B) False statement C) True statement
Answer: A

8) 2.4 = 5.2
A) False statement B) Not a statement C) True statement
Answer: A

9) The state of California is in North America.
A) Not a statement B) False statement C) True statement
Answer: C

10) Brazil is in Asia.
A) True statement B) Not a statement C) False statement
Answer: C

Use a quantifier to make the following true or false, as indicated, where x is a natural number.
11) x + x = 6 (make true)
A) There is no natural number x such that x + x = 6.
B) For all natural numbers x, x + x = 6.
C) There exists a natural number x such that x + x = 6.
D) For every natural number x, x + x = 6.
Answer: C

, 12) x3 = 8 (make true)
A) No natural number x exists such that x3 = 8.
B) Every natural number x satisfies x3 = 8.
C) There exists a natural number x such that x3 = 8.
D) Three natural numbers x exist such that x3 = 8.
Answer: C

13) 2x + 1 = 5 - x (make true)
A) No natural number x exists such that 2x + 1 = 5 - x.
B) There exists a natural number x such that 2x + 1 = 5 - x.
C) Only two natural numbers x exist such that 2x + 1 = 5 - x.
D) For every natural number x, 2x + 1 = 5 - x.
Answer: B

14) 12x = 5x + 7x (make false)
A) For every natural number x, 12x = 5x + 7x.
B) There is no natural number x such that 12x = 5x + 7x.
C) More than one natural number x exists such that 12x = 5x + 7x.
D) There exists a natural number x such that 12x = 5x + 7x.
Answer: B

15) x - 13 = 13 - x (make false)
A) For x = 13, x - 13 = 13 - x.
B) There exists a natural number x such that x - 13 = 13 - x.
C) At least one natural number x exists such that x - 13 = 13 - x.
D) There is no natural number x such that x - 13 = 13 - x.
Answer: D

16) 4x = 7x (make false)
A) There is no natural number x such that 4x = 7x.
B) For every natural number x, 4x = 7x.
C) No natural number x satisfies 4x = 7x.
Answer: B

Write the statement indicated.
17) Write the negation of the following:
The test is difficult.
A) The test is not difficult. B) The test is not very easy.
C) The test is very difficult. D) The test is not easy.
Answer: A

18) Write the negation of the following:
8 + 2 = 10
A) 8 + 2 = 12 B) 8 + 2 = 2 + 8
C) The sum of 8 and 2 is ten. D) 8 + 2 ≠ 10
Answer: D

, SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Provide an appropriate response.
19) Negate the following: The store is sometimes open on Sunday.
Answer: The store is never open on Sunday.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Construct a truth table for the statement.
20) ~p ∧ ~s
A) p s (~p ∧ ~s) B) p s (~p ∧ ~s) C) p s (~p ∧ ~s) D) p s (~p ∧ ~s)
T T T T T F T T F T T F
T F F T F F T F F T F T
F T F F T F F T F F T T
F F T F F F F F T F F T
Answer: C

21) s ∨ ~(r ∧ p)
A) s r p s ∨ ~(r ∧ p) B) s r p s ∨ ~(r ∧ p)
T T T T T T T T
T T F T T T F T
T F T T T F T T
T F F T T F F T
F T T F F T T F
F T F T F T F T
F F T T F F T T
F F F F F F F T
Answer: B

22) (p ∧ ~q) ∧ t
A) p q t (p ∧ ~q) ∧ B) p q t (p ∧ ~q) ∧ t
T T T F T T T F
T T F F T T F F
T F T F T F T T
T F F F T F F F
F T T F F T T F
F T F T F T F F
F F T T F F T F
F F F T F F F F
Answer: B

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics
Vak
Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
67
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

  • mathematics

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyMuse Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
168
Lid sinds
7 maanden
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
1974
Laatst verkocht
23 uur geleden
`Trusted Nursing Resources for top marks

High quality nursing notes , summaries , and exam guides. Accurate , concise , and exam focused to help nursing students pass with confidence.

3.4

28 beoordelingen

5
12
4
2
3
5
2
2
1
7

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen