100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CESGA Module 3 Exam Answered

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

CESGA Module 3 Exam Answered Which statement about UN PRI signatories is correct? a) In 2021, UN PRI signatories accounted for more than 50 trillion USD of assets under management b) In 2021, UN PRI signatories accounted for 50 trillion USD of assets under management c) In 2021, UN PRI signatories accounted for less than 50 trillion USD of assets under management - Answers - a) GSIA - Compared to 2018, what was the change in sustainable investments in the USA? a) They increased b) They decreased c) They remained unchanged d) It has not yet been calculated - Answers - a) Which region uses the ESG integration strategy the most? a) The United States b) Japan c) Canada - Answers - a) Which statement is correct? Globally, the relative Google search volume of "ESG" in the finance context experienced a... a) Steady decline in the last 10 years b) A decline over the last 3 years c) A stabilisation in the last 5 years d) A relevant increase in the last 5 years - Answers - d) Which statement is correct? Between 2006 and 2021, the approximate number of UN PRI signatories grew from... a) 100 to 9'000 b) 100 to 3'000 c) 0 to 100 d) 50 to 1'000 - Answers - b) Is negative/exclusionary screening used more than positive/best-in- class screening? a) Yes b) No c) Only in Europe d) Only in the United States - Answers - a) Which of the following SRI strategies had the lowest amount of AuM (assets under management) in Europe in the years 2016 to 2020? a) Engagement / voting b) Impact/community investing c) Sustainability Themed d) Negative/exclusionary screening - Answers - b) Globally, which of the following SRI strategies saw the most prominent increase in absolute terms of AuM (assets under management) between 2016 and 2020? a) Engagement / voting b) Norms-based screening c) ESG integration d) Negative/exclusionary screening - Answers - c) In the past, how did the share of assets in sustainable investing differ between retail investors and institutional investors? a) The majority of assets were held by institutional investors b) The majority of assets were held by retail investors c) Both groups held an equal share of sustainable investing assets - Answers - a) According to the GSIA, how are assets classified with reference to each sustainable investment strategy? a) Only as global b) Depending on article 8 or 9 SFDR c) Per region and globally d) As relating to the six environmental objectives of the EU Taxonomy - Answers - c) There are several global milestones in the ESG mainstreaming process. Which of the following events is NOT one of them? a) United Nations General Assembly agrees the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) b) Rio Declaration on Green Finance c) EU Action Plan on Sustainable Finance EU High-Level Expert Group (HLEG) on sustainable finance d) EU Green Deal - Answers - b) Corporate Social Responsibility "is the responsibility of enterprises for their impacts on society". Who provided this definition? a) European Commission b) World Economic Forum c) Global Reporting Initiative d) UN Principles of Responsible Investment (UN PRI) - Answers - a) Which statement best defines Corporate Social Responsibility? a) It means the same as impact investment b) It means the same as philanthropy c) It is the responsibility of societies to support responsible companies d) Enterprises are responsible for their impacts on society - Answers - d) According to Global Impact Investing Network (GIIN), the term "impact investment" refers to... a) Investments that aim to incorporate environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors into investment decisions, to better manage risk and generate sustainable, long-term returns b) Investments made into companies, organizations, and funds with the intention to generate measurable financial impact c) Investments made with the expectation of holding an asset for an indefinite period of time by an investor with the capability to do so d) Investments made into companies, organizations, and funds with the intention to generate measurable social and environmental impact alongside a financial return - Answers - d) Which of the following is a correct statement about "impact investment"? a) Impact investments are those investments that aim to incorporate environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors into investment decisions, to better manage risk and generate sustainable, long-term returns b) Impact investment means the same as ESG investment c) Impact investment means the same as sustainable investment d) Impact investment are investments made in companies, organizations, and funds with the intention to generate measurable social and environmental impact alongside a financial return - Answers - d) Which of the following is an entity that has defined a classification of ESG invement strategies? a) EFAMA b) EBA c) SASB - Answers - a)

Show more Read less
Institution
CESGA Module 3
Course
CESGA Module 3

Content preview

CESGA Module 3 Exam Answered
Which statement about UN PRI signatories is correct?
a) In 2021, UN PRI signatories accounted for more than 50 trillion USD of assets under
management
b) In 2021, UN PRI signatories accounted for 50 trillion USD of assets under
management
c) In 2021, UN PRI signatories accounted for less than 50 trillion USD of assets under
management - Answers -✔✔ a)

GSIA - Compared to 2018, what was the change in sustainable investments in the
USA?
a) They increased
b) They decreased
c) They remained unchanged
d) It has not yet been calculated - Answers -✔✔ a)

Which region uses the ESG integration strategy the most?
a) The United States
b) Japan
c) Canada - Answers -✔✔ a)

Which statement is correct? Globally, the relative Google search volume of "ESG" in the
finance context experienced a...
a) Steady decline in the last 10 years
b) A decline over the last 3 years
c) A stabilisation in the last 5 years
d) A relevant increase in the last 5 years - Answers -✔✔ d)

Which statement is correct? Between 2006 and 2021, the approximate number of UN
PRI signatories grew from...
a) 100 to 9'000
b) 100 to 3'000
c) 0 to 100
d) 50 to 1'000 - Answers -✔✔ b)

Is negative/exclusionary screening used more than positive/best-in- class screening?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Only in Europe
d) Only in the United States - Answers -✔✔ a)

Which of the following SRI strategies had the lowest amount of AuM (assets under
management) in Europe in the years 2016 to 2020?

, a) Engagement / voting
b) Impact/community investing
c) Sustainability Themed
d) Negative/exclusionary screening - Answers -✔✔ b)

Globally, which of the following SRI strategies saw the most prominent increase in
absolute terms of AuM (assets under management) between 2016 and 2020?
a) Engagement / voting
b) Norms-based screening
c) ESG integration
d) Negative/exclusionary screening - Answers -✔✔ c)

In the past, how did the share of assets in sustainable investing differ between retail
investors and institutional investors?
a) The majority of assets were held by institutional investors
b) The majority of assets were held by retail investors
c) Both groups held an equal share of sustainable investing assets - Answers -✔✔ a)

According to the GSIA, how are assets classified with reference to each sustainable
investment strategy?
a) Only as global
b) Depending on article 8 or 9 SFDR
c) Per region and globally
d) As relating to the six environmental objectives of the EU Taxonomy - Answers -✔✔ c)

There are several global milestones in the ESG mainstreaming process. Which of the
following events is NOT one of them?
a) United Nations General Assembly agrees the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable
Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
b) Rio Declaration on Green Finance
c) EU Action Plan on Sustainable Finance EU High-Level Expert Group (HLEG) on
sustainable finance
d) EU Green Deal - Answers -✔✔ b)

Corporate Social Responsibility "is the responsibility of enterprises for their impacts on
society". Who provided this definition?
a) European Commission
b) World Economic Forum
c) Global Reporting Initiative
d) UN Principles of Responsible Investment (UN PRI) - Answers -✔✔ a)

Which statement best defines Corporate Social Responsibility?
a) It means the same as impact investment
b) It means the same as philanthropy
c) It is the responsibility of societies to support responsible companies

Written for

Institution
CESGA Module 3
Course
CESGA Module 3

Document information

Uploaded on
June 9, 2025
Number of pages
9
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
357
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
10351
Last sold
1 day ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

64 reviews

5
30
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions