100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA PCT Practice Test || QUESTIONS WITH A+ GRADED SOLUTIONS!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-05-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

A patient care technician should identify that which of the following tasks requires the use of sterile gloves? A. emptying an indwelling urinary drainage bag B. inserting an intermittent urinary catheter C. applying a condom catheter D. removing an indwelling urinary catheter correct answers B. inserting an intermittent urinary catheter A patient care technician is lifting boxes from a cart into a patient's room. which of the following actions should the technician take to ensure proper body mechanics? A. Hold the boxes close to the body B. Maintain a narrow base of support C. Bend at the waist to pick up the boxes D. Twist at the torso when turning to pick up the boxes. correct answers A. Hold the boxes close to the body A patient care technician is preparing to perform a venipuncture for a patient who speaks a different language than the technician. which of the following actions should the technician take? A. Use a loud tone of voice when speaking to the patient B. anticipate the patient's responses C. interpret the patient nodding as an indication of understanding D. provide the patient with a professional translator correct answers D. provide the patient with a professional translator A patient care technician attended an in-service about performing CPR on a patient. when performing CPR, which of the following actions should the technician take? A. apply 60 to 80 compressions per minute, followed by two slow breaths. B. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths. C. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by two slow breaths. D. apply 60 to 80 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths. correct answers B. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths. A nurse asks a patient care technician to empty a patient's ostomy bag. The technician is unfamiliar with this task. Which of the following actions should the technician take? A. ask for instructions for the nurse before attempting the task B. ask another technician how to perform the task C. refuse to perform the task D. perform the task as requested by the nurse correct answers A. ask for instructions for the nurse before attempting the task A PCT is documenting in a patient's electronic health record. The technician should identify that which of the following abbreviations is on the The Joint Commission's approved list of abbreviations? A. NPO B. U

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NHA PCT
Vak
NHA PCT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA PCT Practice Test || QUESTIONS WITH A+
GRADED SOLUTIONS!!
A patient care technician should identify that which of the following tasks requires the use of
sterile gloves?
A. emptying an indwelling urinary drainage bag
B. inserting an intermittent urinary catheter
C. applying a condom catheter
D. removing an indwelling urinary catheter correct answers B. inserting an intermittent
urinary catheter

A patient care technician is lifting boxes from a cart into a patient's room. which of the
following actions should the technician take to ensure proper body mechanics?
A. Hold the boxes close to the body
B. Maintain a narrow base of support
C. Bend at the waist to pick up the boxes
D. Twist at the torso when turning to pick up the boxes. correct answers A. Hold the boxes
close to the body

A patient care technician is preparing to perform a venipuncture for a patient who speaks a
different language than the technician. which of the following actions should the technician
take?
A. Use a loud tone of voice when speaking to the patient
B. anticipate the patient's responses
C. interpret the patient nodding as an indication of understanding
D. provide the patient with a professional translator correct answers D. provide the patient
with a professional translator

A patient care technician attended an in-service about performing CPR on a patient. when
performing CPR, which of the following actions should the technician take?
A. apply 60 to 80 compressions per minute, followed by two slow breaths.
B. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths.
C. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by two slow breaths.
D. apply 60 to 80 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths. correct answers
B. apply 100 to 120 compressions per minute, followed by four slow breaths.

A nurse asks a patient care technician to empty a patient's ostomy bag. The technician is
unfamiliar with this task. Which of the following actions should the technician take?
A. ask for instructions for the nurse before attempting the task
B. ask another technician how to perform the task
C. refuse to perform the task
D. perform the task as requested by the nurse correct answers A. ask for instructions for the
nurse before attempting the task

A PCT is documenting in a patient's electronic health record. The technician should identify
that which of the following abbreviations is on the The Joint Commission's approved list of
abbreviations?
A. NPO
B. U

,C. IU
D. MgSO4 correct answers A. NPO

A PCT obtains an EKG and notes the presence of a wandering baseline. Which of the
following actions should the technician take?
A. Move the patient's bed away from the wall
B. Clean the patient's skin under the electrodes with alcohol and gauze
C. Ask the patient to take slow, deep breaths
D. Instruct the patient to place their hands, palms down, under their buttocks. correct answers
B. Clean the patient's skin under the electrodes with alcohol and gauze

Which of the following devices should a patient care technician use to help a patient maintain
balance while being weighed on a scale ?
A. Walker
B. Elevation bar
C. Cane
D. Balance bar correct answers A. Walker

Two patient care technicians are transferring a patient who is deceased from a bed to a
morgue gurney. To avoid injury, the technicians should use which of the following body
mechanics?
A. Roll the patient gently from the bed to the gurney.
B. Use a draw sheet to lift the patient
C. Have one technician lift the head, the other lift the feet, and allow the momentum to move
the patient.
D. Use a mechanical lift with a sling to move the body. correct answers B. Use a draw sheet
to lift the patient

A patient care technician is caring for a patient following the application of an immobility
splint. Which of the following actions should the technician take to ensure the patient's
safety?
A. Lower the bed's side rails.
B. Raise the bed to the technician's working height.
C. Ensure that the splint remains moist.
D. Place the call light within the patient's reach. correct answers D. Place the call light within
the patient's reach.

A patient care technician is preparing to collect and transport a bilirubin blood specimen. The
technician should use a tube that is which of the following colors?
A. Light Blue
B. Amber
C. Green
D. Yellow correct answers C. Green

A patient care technician is caring for a patient who is 24-hr postoperative following a total
hip arthroplasty and has a surgical wound. Which of the following findings should the
technician identify as an indication of potential wound infection?
A. Serosanguineous drainage
B. General discomfort at the incision site
C. Oral temperature 36.8° C (98.2° F)

, D. Increased warmth around the incision site correct answers D. Increased warmth around the
incision site

A patient care technician is preparing to discontinue a patient's peripheral IV. The technician
assembles all the needed equipment and performs hand hygiene. Which of the following
actions should the technician take next?
A. Explain the procedure to the patient.
B. Remove any overlying tape.
C. Turn the IV roller clamp off.
D. Apply pressure to the IV site for 2 to 3 min. correct answers A. Explain the procedure to
the patient.

A patient care technician is applying sequential compression devices (SCDs) to a patient who
is postoperative. The technician should identify that CDs are used to reduce the risk for which
of the following conditions?
A. Edema
B. Deep-vein thrombosis
C. Varicose veins
D. Pneumonia correct answers B. Deep-vein thrombosis

A patient care technician is caring for a 75-year-old patient who was admitted for
malnutrition. The patient's family manages the finances and grocery shopping for the patient.
Which of the following hospital departments should the technician expect to intervene in this
patient's care?
A. Dietitian
B. Pastoral care
C. Social worker
D. Occupational therapy correct answers C. Social worker

A patient care technician in a hospice setting is caring for a patient who has terminal cancer
and states, "I need to live long enough to see my child get married." The technician should
identify that the patient is in which of the following stages of grief?
A. Bargaining
B. Denial
C. Acceptance
D. Anger correct answers A. Bargaining

A patient care technician is performing post mortem care of a patient. Which of the following
is a correct technique for preparing the body?
A. Remove any dentures as soon as possible.
B. Place the body supine, with one hand crossed over the other.
C. Ensure all tubes, drains, and bandages are removed.
D. Place a folded towel under the head. correct answers D. Place a folded towel under the
head.

A patient care technician is preparing to obtain a 12-lead EKG for a patient who had a left
arm amputation. In which of the following locations should the technician attach the left arm
lead?
A. Right sternal border
B. On the amputation site

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NHA PCT
Vak
NHA PCT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 mei 2025
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ProPerfomer (self)
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
437
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
322
Documenten
8837
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Global Scholars’ Resource Hub

Welcome to your ultimate exam success hub! We provide top-quality, up-to-date, and approved exam materials—study guides, practice tests, and notes for a variety of subjects. Whether you’re preparing for school, college, or professional exams, our resources are designed to help you study smarter and score higher. Thousands have passed with our materials—now it’s your turn!Need more resources or something specific? Contact me anytime, and I’ll be happy to help you find exactly what you need. Your success is our mission!" ✅ Covers multiple subjects and exam types ✅ Includes real practice questions, answers, and study tips ✅ Ideal for students, test takers, and last-minute review Your Exam Success Starts Here – Grab Your Bundle Before It’s Gone!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

84 beoordelingen

5
36
4
25
3
9
2
2
1
12

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen