100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SAFE 6.0 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-04-2025
Written in
2024/2025

SAFE 6.0 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS “The SAFe 6.0 big picture - CORRECT ANSWER the graphic representation of the framework" "What is the goal of SAFe? - CORRECT ANSWER Business agility" "what key roles manage the essential level? - CORRECT ANSWER business owners RTE - system architect - product management agile teams - product owner - scrum leader" "what key roles manage the large solution level? - CORRECT ANSWER STE - solution architect - solution management" "what key roles manage the portfolio level? - CORRECT ANSWER epic owners - enterprise architect" "what competency(ies) align with the essential level? - CORRECT ANSWER agile product delivery team and technical agility" "what competency(ies) align with the large solution level? - CORRECT ANSWER enterprise solution delivery" "what competency(ies) align with the portfolio level? - CORRECT ANSWER lean portfolio management" "big data provides what? - CORRECT ANSWER provides fact-based insights that portfolio stakeholders use to make strategic business decisions" "the cloud enables ________? - CORRECT ANSWER DevOps capabilities which fuels the continuous delivery pipeline and accelerates agile teams and ARTs" "what helps connect strategy and execution? - CORRECT ANSWER OKRs (objectives and key results)" "daily stand up == _______? - CORRECT ANSWER Team sync" "Scrum of scrums (SoS) == _______? - CORRECT ANSWER coach sync" "Lean thinking in SAFe was represented by the SAFe house of lean but is now represented by what? - CORRECT ANSWER lean thinking principles" "lean thinking principles - CORRECT ANSWER - precisely specify value by product - identify the value stream for each product - make value flow without interruptions - let the customer pull value from the producer - pursue perfection" "push based value flow - CORRECT ANSWER big infrequent overengineered released" "pull based value flow - CORRECT ANSWER small frequent releases or what matters to the customer" "principle of lean thinking: pursue perfection - CORRECT ANSWER supports the idea of continuous improvement" "lean agile mindset - CORRECT ANSWER combination of beliefs, assumptions, attitudes, and actions of SAFe leaders and professionals who embrace the concepts of lean thinking" "Team backlog - CORRECT ANSWER contains all the upcoming work needed to advance the solution" "responsibility wheels - CORRECT ANSWER visual representation of the key areas of responsibility for that role" "SAFe practice consultants (SPC) - CORRECT ANSWER change agents that play a critical role in successfully implementing SAFe provide coaching for many of the practices and critical moves described in the SAFe implementation roadmap" "what are some outcome metric examples? - CORRECT ANSWER KPIs strategic themes and OKRs employee engagement" "KPIs - CORRECT ANSWER used to measure a SAFe portfolio outcomes. each KPI is a specific and quantifiable measure of business results for the value streams within that portfolio" "strategic themes / OKRs - CORRECT ANSWER are portfolio level business objectives that provide competitive differentiation and strategic advantage" "what are flow metrics? - CORRECT ANSWER determine the organizations effectiveness at delivering value" "what are the 6 flow metrics? - CORRECT ANSWER 1. flow distribution 2. flow velocity 3. flow time 4. flow load 5. flow efficiency 6. flow predictability" "(flow metrics) flow distribution - CORRECT ANSWER the proportion of each backlog item type in the flow" "(flow metrics) flow velocity - CORRECT ANSWER number of items completed in a given time" "(flow metrics) flow time - CORRECT ANSWER time elapsed from when an item enters the workflow to when it is released to the customer" "(flow metrics) flow load - CORRECT ANSWER total work-in-progress (across all steps of the flow)" "(flow metrics) flow efficiency - CORRECT ANSWER the portion of time backlog items are actively worked on to the total time elapsed" "(flow metrics) flow predictability - CORRECT ANSWER overall planned vs. actual business value" "which flow metric(s) apply to the portfolio level? - CORRECT ANSWER flow time flow load flow distribution" "which flow metric(s) apply to the ART level? - CORRECT ANSWER flow predictability flow time flow load flow efficiency" "Which of the following is not one of the parts of Lean Portfolio Management? A. Built-in Quality B. Strategy & Investment Funding C. Lean Governance D. Agile Portfolio Operations - CORRECT ANSWER A. Built-in Quality" "Which of the following is part of Lean Agile Leadership? A. Customer Centricity & Design Thinking B. Built-in Quality C. Leading By example D. Respect for people - CORRECT ANSWER C. Leading By example" "Which of the core competency of the Lean Enterprise helps drive Agile Quality practices? A. DevOps and Release on Demand B. Lean Portfolio Management C. Team and Technical Agility D. Lean System Engineering - CORRECT ANSWER C. Team and Technical Agility" "Which of the Lean Thinking principles includes the activities from recognizing an opportunity through release and validation? A. Identify the Value Stream for each product B. Pursue perfection C. Precisely specify value by product D. make vale flow without interruptions - CORRECT ANSWER A. Identify the Value Stream for each product" "Which of the Lean Thinking principles is to articulate how the enterprise creates value? A. Precisely specify value by product B. Identify the Value Stream for each product C. Make value flow without interruption D. Pursue Perfection - CORRECT ANSWER B. Identify the Value Stream for each product" "Which of the following statements is not from the Agile Manifesto? A. Individuals and interactions over processes and tools B. Mastery drives intrinsic motivation C. Responding to change over following a plan D. Customer collaboration over contract negotiation - CORRECT ANSWER B. Mastery drives intrinsic motivation All parts of the agile manifesto values include the word OVER" "What is a aspect of system thinking? A. The value of a system passes through its interconnections B. Cadence makes routine everything that can be routine C. Mastery drives intrinsic motivation D. The length of the queue impacts the wait time - CORRECT ANSWER A. The value of a system passes through its interconnections" "What is not an aspect of systems thinking? A. Optimizing a component does not optimize the system B. A system can evolve no faster than its slowest integration point C. Base milestones on objective evaluation of working systems D. For the system to beave well ass a system. a higher level understanding of behavior and architecture is required - CORRECT ANSWER C. Base milestones on objective evaluation of working systems" "Which safe lean agile principle includes an emphasis on "deliver early ad often"? A. Make value flow without interruptions B. Build incrementally with fast, integrated learning cycles C. Organize around value D. Take an economic view - CORRECT ANSWER D. Take an economic view "The ability to deliver early and often has a direct economic benefit"" "when basing decisions on economics, how are lead time, product cost, value, and development expense used? A. To take into account sunk cost B. To understand solution tradeoffs C. To limit work in progress (WIP) D. To recover money already spent - CORRECT ANSWER B. To understand solution tradeoffs "What is the biggest benefit of decentralized decision-making? A. Removes accountability from leaders B. Improves transparency C. Ensures strategic decisions are made collaboratively D. Reduces delay - CORRECT ANSWER D. Reduces delay" "Which safe lean agile principle includes an emphasis on "fast feedback accelerates knowledge"? A. Organize around value B. Build incrementally with fast, integrated learning cycles C. Unlock the intrinsic motivation of knowledge workers D. Apply cadence, synchronize with cross-domain planning - CORRECT ANSWER B. Build incrementally with fast, integrated learning cycles" "Which is not one of the flow accelerators? A. Visualize and limit WIP B. Work in smaller batches C. Reduce queue length D. Organize around value - CORRECT ANSWER D. Organize around value" "What is critical to improving flow? A. Frequent context switching B. Reduce the batch sizes of work C. Increase work in process (WIP) limits D. Address the local problems - CORRECT ANSWER B. Reduce the batch sizes of work" "What is the basic building block when organizing around value? A. Agile Release Trains B. Hierarchies C. Agile Teams D. Individuals - CORRECT ANSWER C. Agile Teams" "What does ART stand for? - CORRECT ANSWER Agile Release Train "What is a benefit of customer centricity? A. Synchronized on a common cadence B. Better resiliency and sustainability C. Collective ownership D. Improved Flow - CORRECT ANSWER B. Better resiliency and sustainability" "Which statement correctly describes one aspect of the teams commitment at the end of PI Planning? A. A team commits to all the Stories the put on their PI Plan B. A team does not commit to uncommitted objectives C. A team commits to all the Features they put o ART planning board D. A team commits only to PI objectives with the highest business value - CORRECT ANSWER B. A team does not commit to uncommitted objectives" "What is an Epic? - CORRECT ANSWER A signification Solution development innovation" "The system that describes the process states that an epic goes through from the funnel to done is called what? A. Enabler B. PI Planning C. Portfolio Kanban D. Risk - CORRECT ANSWER C. Portfolio Kanban" "Vison, Mission, Core Values, Protfolio context, Enterprise business driver are all inputs for what? A. Enterprise Strategy Formula B. Weighted shortest job first (WSJF) C. Lean budgeting D. Stories - CORRECT ANSWER A. Enterprise Strategy Formula" ""Expand autonomous delivery into retail" is a good example of what? A. Lean budgeting B. Portfolio Vision C. Enabler D. Strategic Themes - CORRECT ANSWER D. Strategic Themes" "What is considered an anti-pattern when assigning business values to team PI objectives? A. Business values are assigned to uncommitted objects B. High business value is assigned to important Enabler work C. Business Owners assign the business value for all teams on the ART D. All PI Objectives are give a business value of 10 - CORRECT ANSWER A. Business values are assigned to uncommitted objects" "On day two of PI Planning, management presents adjustments based on the previous day's management review and problem solving meeting. What is one possible type of adjustment they could make? A. Change a teams plan B. adjust business priorities C. create new user stories D. redefine the length of the PI - CORRECT ANSWER B. adjust business priorities" "Who has content authority to make decisions at the user story level during PI Planning? A. Release Train Engineer B. Product Owner C. Scrum Master/Team Coach D. Agile Team - CORRECT ANSWER B. Product Owner" "What is an example of applying cadence-based synchronization in SAFe? A. Teams decide their own Iteration length B. Teams can only release new software on the same day C. Teams meet twice every PI to plan and schedule capacity D. teams align the start and end dates of their iterations - CORRECT ANSWER D. Teams align the start and end dates of their iterations teams typically work in fixed length iterations called PI, PI has predefined start and end date" "Release, Measure, Learn, Stabilize and Operate are all activities of what? A. Release on demand B. Develop on cadence C. Continuous Deployment D. PI Planning - CORRECT ANSWER A. Release on demand" "Which is not part of the Continuous Delivery Pipeline? A. Continuous Exploration B. Continuous Integration C. Continuous Deployment D. Continuous Development - CORRECT ANSWER D. Continuous Development" "What is one component of the Continuous Delivery Pipeline? A. Continuous Exploration B. Continuous Planning C. Continuous Cadence D. Continuous Improvement - CORRECT ANSWER A. Continuous Exploration" "Culture, Automation, Lean Flow, Measurement, and recovery are the five concepts of what? A. DevOps B. Cloud Computing C. Agile Release Train D. Release on Demand - CORRECT ANSWER A. DevOps" "Hypothesize, Architect, synthesize, collaborate and research are all part of what? A. Continuous Improvement B. Continuous Integration C. Continuous Deployment D. Continuous Exploration - CORRECT ANSWER D. Continuous Exploration" "Develop, Build, Test End-To-End and stage are all part of what? A. Continuous Deployment B. Continuous Exploration C. Continuous Development D. Continuous Integration - CORRECT ANSWER D. Continuous Integration" "Deploy, Verify, Monitor, Respond are all part of what? A. Continuous Deployment B. Continuous Exploration C. Continuous Development D. Continuous Integration - CORRECT ANSWER A. Continuous Deployment" "What is a collection of development value streams called? A. Epic B. Portfolio C. Pipeline D. Risk - CORRECT ANSWER B. Portfolio" "What is one of the inputs to the portfolio canvas? A. Portfolio Epics B. Strategic Themes C. Value Stream budgets D. Enterprise strategy - CORRECT ANSWER B. Strategic Themes" "What is used to capture the current state of the Portfolio and provide input for defining the future state? A. Portfolio Vision B. Portfolio Canvas C. Portfolio Backlog D. Portfolio Kanban - CORRECT ANSWER B. Portfolio Canvas" "What is a minimum viable product (MVP)? A. a feature that can be delivered in an iteration B. A minimal product that can be built to achieve market dominance C. A minimal version of a new product used to test a hypothesis D. A prototype that can be used to explore user needs - CORRECT ANSWER C. A minimal version of a new product used to test a hypothesis" "What is one Agile Release train events? A. Solution Demo B. Backlog refinement C. Product Owner Sync D. Iteration retrospective - CORRECT ANSWER A. Solution Demo" "What brings structure to analysis and decision making around Epics? A. Portfolio Vision B. Portfolio Canvas C. Portfolio Kanban D. Portfolio Backlog - CORRECT ANSWER B. Portfolio Canvas" "What do Strategic Themes influence directly? A. Organization of the ART B. Lean budget guardrails C. PI Cadence D. Enterprise strategy - CORRECT ANSWER D. Enterprise strategy" "How does SAFe provide a second operating system that enables Business Agility? A. By achieving economies of scale B. By organizing around functional areas to focus on skills development C. By creating a hierarchy to provide stability D. By focusing on customers, products innovation and growth - CORRECT ANSWER D. By focusing on customers, products innovation and growth" "What is the first step in Kotter's 8-step process for leading change? A. Creating a sense of urgency B. Build a guiding coalition C. Enlist a volunteer army D. Generate short term wins - CORRECT ANSWER A. Creating a sense of urgency" "What is the best measure of progress for complex system development? A. Iteration Review B. inspect and Adapt C. System Demo D. Prioritized backlog - CORRECT ANSWER C. System Demo In complex system development, a System Demo serves as an effective measure of progress because it allows stakeholders to see tangible results and provides a platform for feedback and validation." "What is one of the five basic Agile Practices applicable to all Agile Teams? A. Shift learning left B. Creating the Architectural Runway C. Using non-functional requirements D. Decentralized decision-making - CORRECT ANSWER D. Decentralized decision-making" "What is a quality of an Agile Team? A. Cross-functional B. Composed of 10 to 20 members C. Each team has a Scrum Master/Team Coach and a Product Manager D. Managers direct their work - CORRECT ANSWER A. Cross-functional" "In the ART Kanban some steps have work in progress (WIP) limits? Why is this necessary? A. To ensure large queues are not forming B. To reduce handoffs and dependencies C. To enable Continuous Deployment D. To support multitasking - CORRECT ANSWER A. To ensure large queues are not forming" "Which statement correctly describes one aspect of the teams commitment at the end of PI Planning? A. A team commits to all the Stories they put on their PI Plan B. A team does not commit to uncommitted objectives C. A team commits to all the Features they put on the ART planning board D. A team commits only to the PI Objectives with the highest business value - CORRECT ANSWER B. A team does not commit to uncommitted objectives" "What is one practice used to understand the problem space during the discover phase of Design Thinking? A. empathy Maps B. Gemba walks C. Prototyping D. Personas - CORRECT ANSWER B. Gemba walks" "What is used to describe functional and non-functional requirements? A. Milestones B. Features C. Enablers D. Architectural Runways - CORRECT ANSWER B. Features" "What are the four configurations of Safe? - CORRECT ANSWER Full, Large Solution, Portfolio, Essential" "What is the iterative learning cycle? - CORRECT ANSWER Plan - Do - check - Adjust |________________________________| The Italian circle" "What can be used as a template for putting SAFe into practice within an organization? A. SAFe Lean-Agile Principles B. SAFe Seven Core Competencies C. SAFe Core Values D. SAFe Implementation Roadmap - CORRECT ANSWER D. SAFe Implementation Roadmap" "What defines the Development Value streams included in a SAFe portfolio? A. Portfolio Backlog B. Portfolio Canvas C. Portfolio Vision D. Portfolio Kanban - CORRECT ANSWER B. Portfolio Canvas "Which one is not a Lean budget Guardrail? A. Guiding Investments by Horizon B. Apply a Comprehensive Economic Framework C. Apply Capacity Allocation D. Approving Significant Initiatives - CORRECT ANSWER B. Apply a Comprehensive Economic Framework "What is an aspect of systems thinking? A. Optimizing a component does not optimize the system B. The length of the queue impacts the wait time C. Mastery drives intrinsic motivation D. Cadence makes routine everything that can be routine - CORRECT ANSWER A. Optimizing a component does not optimize the system" "What is used to capture the current state of the Portfolio and provide input for defining the future state? A. Portfolio Canvas B. Portfolio Backlog C. Portfolio Kanban D. Portfolio Vision - CORRECT ANSWER A. Portfolio Canvas" "What is used to describe the future state of a portfolios value streams and solutions? A. Portfolio Vision B. Portfolio Backlog C. Portfolio Canvas D. Portfolio Kanban - CORRECT ANSWER A. Portfolio Vision" "Which statement is a principle of the Agile Manifesto? A. Simplicity "the art of maximizing the amount of work not done" is essential B. Respect for people and culture C. Measure everything D. Visualize and limit WIP, reduce batch size, and manage queue lengths - CORRECT ANSWER A. Simplicity "the art of maximizing the amount of work not done" is essential" "What is not a key domain of Built-in Quality? A. Hardware B. IT systems C. Enterprise Systems D. Cyber-physical Systems - CORRECT ANSWER C. Enterprise Systems The five domains are Business Functions, Software Applications, IT Systems, Hardware and Cyber-physical systems" "What does Shift Learning Left mean in SAFe? A. Discover problems and cause maximum impact on development B. Reduces handoffs and dependencies C. Creates a sense of urgency D. Learning takes place earlier in development - CORRECT ANSWER D. Learning takes place earlier in development" What is one way to address substantial rework? - CORRECT ANSWER Regularly engage with the Customer and Business Owner" "Which of the following statements describes the balanced Agile testing pyramid? - CORRECT ANSWER Many small, low-level, automated tests and fewer large, manual tests" "Which of the following aspects of the continuous delivery pipeline focuses on getting fast feedback on small changes? - CORRECT ANSWER Continuous Integration" "Which of the following team-level events does SAFe recommend running on a cadence during the PI for SAFe Scrum Teams? - CORRECT ANSWER Iteration Review" "Which of the following roles is responsible for prioritizing the Agile Team Backlog? - CORRECT ANSWER Product Owner" "Three members of Team C created a new workflow to speed up the testing process. They spent an entire Iteration designing the process but discovered, just before implementation, that the system could not support the workflow. The rest of the team was excited to hear what was learned from the failed experiment. Which of the following characteristics of a high-performing Agile Team is Team C demonstrating? - CORRECT ANSWER Fostering an environment for taking risks without fear of embarrassment or punishment" "What is one benefit of Story acceptance criteria? - CORRECT ANSWER To provide Story details from a testing point of view" "Which of the following SAFe Core Competencies of Business Agility includes the built-in quality dimension? - CORRECT ANSWER Team and Technical Agility" "What is the primary purpose of the ART Planning Board? - CORRECT ANSWER To show dependencies between teams relating to the Feature development" "Which of the following aspects of the continuous delivery pipeline focuses on understanding customer needs? - CORRECT ANSWER Continuous Exploration" "During which PI Planning activity do Business Owners assign business value to PI Objectives? - CORRECT ANSWER The team breakout session" "Which of the following types of Enabler Stories is used for building and evaluating prospective Solutions alternatives? - CORRECT ANSWER Exploration" "During which PI Planning activity are Stories written and sequenced? - CORRECT ANSWER The team breakout session" "Which of the following statements describes the Product Owner role? - CORRECT ANSWER Representing the Customer to the Agile Team" "Which of the following activities occurs during the Inspect and Adapt workshop? - CORRECT ANSWER A demo of the integrated system" "Which of the following tools can be used to develop a deeper understanding of what customers are seeing, thinking, and feeling while interacting with the Solution? - CORRECT ANSWER Empathy map" "What is one action that occurs during Iteration reviews for SAFe Scrum teams? - CORRECT ANSWER Evaluating current state metrics" "What is the product vision? - CORRECT ANSWER A method for aligning to the product direction" "Which of the following stakeholders primarily develops the definition of done for the team increment? - CORRECT ANSWER Agile Teams" "What is the purpose of the Team Sync? - CORRECT ANSWER To coordinate daily work" "What are the four types of team topologies? - CORRECT ANSWER Stream-aligned, platform, enabling, and complicated subystem" "What is the typical timebox in which to complete a User Story? - CORRECT ANSWER One Iteration" "What is one way to quickly address impediments to flow? - CORRECT ANSWER Raise visibility of effects outside of ART control" "Which of the following measures tracks progress toward achieving desired outcomes? - CORRECT ANSWER Objectives and key results" "What is one method for showing true progress of business outcomes? - CORRECT ANSWER Conduct a System Demo" "What is one purpose of the System Demo? - CORRECT ANSWER To demonstrate new functionality" "What is one benefit of Design Thinking? - CORRECT ANSWER The Solution is sustainable" "Which of the following design-thinking techniques helps breakdown Features while considering the end-to-end user flow? - CORRECT ANSWER Story mapping" "During which of the following PI Planning activities does Product Management introduce the prioritized Features to the teams for planning? - CORRECT ANSWER The Product/Solution Vision presentation" "The Product/Solution Vision presentation - CORRECT ANSWER Organize around value" "What is one dimension of the Team and Technical Agility Core Competency? - CORRECT ANSWER Built-in Quality" "What is one Story component to consider when estimating size? - CORRECT ANSWER Knowledge" "Which of the following aspects of the continuous delivery pipeline focuses on getting to production early for verification? - CORRECT ANSWER Continuous Deployment" "Which of the following team-level events does SAFe recommend running on a cadence during the PI for SAFe Team Kanban Teams? - CORRECT ANSWER Retrospective" "Which of the following statements is true about Roadmaps? - CORRECT ANSWER Roadmaps communicate intent" "Which of the following is both a SAFe Lean-Agile Principle and a Lean-Thinking principle? - CORRECT ANSWER Make value flow without interruptions" "What is one element teams present during the draft plan review? - CORRECT ANSWER ART PI risks" "During System Demo, Team B states that the most recent release failed because of poor version control. They share their plan for preventing similar mistakes from happening in the future. Which of the following SAFe Core Values is Team B demonstrating? - CORRECT ANSWER Transparency" "Team B has elected to stop holding retrospective events so they can spend more time completing Stories. Which of the following Agile Team responsibilities is Team B overprioritizing? - CORRECT ANSWER Deliver value" "What are the three parts of an Inspect and Adapt? - CORRECT ANSWER The PI System Demo, qualitative and quantitative measurement, and Problem-solving workshop" "What is one responsibility of Product Management? - CORRECT ANSWER Define priorities in the ART Backlog" "What is one benefit of organizing around value, and reorganizing when required? - CORRECT ANSWER Minimizing handoffs and dependencies" "What is one quality practice for software development? - CORRECT ANSWER Refactoring" "During which PI Planning activity do team members commit to do everything they can to meet the agreed-to objectives? - CORRECT ANSWER The PI confidence vote" "What is one way to understand current WIP in a system? - CORRECT ANSWER Make current work visible" "business agility - CORRECT ANSWER the ability to compete and thrive in the digital age by quickly responding to market changes and emerging opportunities with innovative business solutions" "business agility is enables by the 7 core competencies that are - CORRECT ANSWER enterprise solution delivery agile product delivery team and technical agility lean agile leadership continuous learning culture organizational agility lean portfolio management" "what two competencies anchor the big picture? - CORRECT ANSWER lean agile leadership continuous learning culture" "(big picture) Essential level - CORRECT ANSWER provides the minimal necessary to be successful with SAFe, building on agile teams and teams of agile teams" "(big picture) large solution level - CORRECT ANSWER for enterprises that are building large and complex solutions that require coordination across many people and contributions by suppliers" "(big picture) portfolio level - CORRECT ANSWER aligns strategy and execution provides funding and lightweight governance models for investments and assures portfolio value streams deliver the outcomes the business needs" "what is the goal of lean thinking? - CORRECT ANSWER to deliver the maximum value (a solution) to the customer in the shortest sustainable time from the trigger to the point at which the customer receives the value" "principle of lean thinking: precisely specify value by product - CORRECT ANSWER the customer determines the value the process of specifying value is aided by customer centricity and design thinking" "principle of lean thinking: identify the value stream for each product - CORRECT ANSWER how is the enterprise going to create that specified value? using value streams! need to identify all the people, processes, tools and information necessary to deliver the value" "what is the term that represents the flow of work - CORRECT ANSWER value stream" "principle of lean thinking: make value flow without interruptions - CORRECT ANSWER delivering value continuously to the customer the 8 flow accelerators help with this" "the 8 flow accelerators - CORRECT ANSWER 1. visualize and limit work-in-progress (WIP) 2. address bottlenecks 3. minimize handoffs and dependencies 4. get faster feedback 5. work in smaller batches 6. reduce queue length 7. optimize time "in the zone" 8. remediate legacy policies and practices" "principle of lean thinking: let the customer pull value from the producer - CORRECT ANSWER letting the customer pulling what they want and need instead of pushing solutions that the organization assumes the customer wants" "why the 8 flow accelorators? - CORRECT ANSWER the approaches reduce interruptions and enable continuous flow" "SAFes four core values - CORRECT ANSWER 1. respect for people 2. relentless improvement 3. built in quality 4. program execution" "SAFe lean-agile prinicples - CORRECT ANSWER 1. take an economic view 2. apply systems thinking 3. assume variability 4. build incrementally with fast, integrated learning cycles 5. base milestones on objective evaluation of working systems 6. make value flow without interruptions 7. apply cadence, synchronize with cross-domain planning 8. unlock the intrinsic motivation of knowledge workers 9. decentralize decision-making 10. organize around value" "what is flow? - CORRECT ANSWER a smooth transition of work, through the entire value stream with minimal handoffs, delays, and rework" "what are the 5 stages of the SAFe implementation? - CORRECT ANSWER 1. reaching the tipping point 2. building a guiding coalition 3. designing the implementation 4. launching more ARTs and enhancing the portfolio 5. accelerating towards business agility" "what are the 3 measurement doains? - CORRECT ANSWER 1. competency 2. flow 3. outcomes" "(measurement domains) outcomes - CORRECT ANSWER do the solutions meet the needs of customers and the business?" "(measurement domains) flow - CORRECT ANSWER how efficient is the organization at delivering value to the customer?" "(measurement domains) competency - CORRECT ANSWER how proficient is the organization in the practices that enable business agility?" "true or false: the 3 measurement domains are applicable at all levels of SAFe - CORRECT ANSWER true" "which flow metric(s) apply to the team level? - CORRECT ANSWER flow velocity flow distribution" What two core competencies are IT focused? - CORRECT ANSWER Enterprise solution delivery and Agile product delivery" "What are the core competencies of safe? - CORRECT ANSWER Enterprise Solution Delivery, Lean Portfolio Management, agile product delivery, organaziational agility, Team and technical agility, continous learning culutre, lean agile leadership" "What is at the center of the 7 core competencies? - CORRECT ANSWER Customer Centricity" "What two core competencies are Business Focused? - CORRECT ANSWER Lean profile management and Organizational Agility" "Which one of the core competencies of the Lean enterprise helps align strategy and execution? A. Team and Technical Agility B. Aigle Product Delivery C. Lean Portfolio Management D. Organizational Agility - CORRECT ANSWER C. Lean Portfolio Management "What are the 3 parts of Agile Product delivery? (Select all that apply) A. Develop on Candance Release on Demand B. Customer Centricity & Design Thinking C. Relentless Improvement D. DevOps and the Continuous Delivery Pipeline - CORRECT ANSWER A. Develop on Candance Release on Demand B. Customer Centricity & Design Thinking D. DevOps and the Continuous Delivery Pipeline" "What are the 3 Ps of Objective milestone? - CORRECT ANSWER Progress, Product, Process" "What are the five lean thinking principles? - CORRECT ANSWER - precisely specify value by product - Identify The Value Stream for each product - make value flow without interruptions - let customer pull value from the producer - pursue perfection" "The lean thinking principle "makes value flow without interruptions" means identifying what? A. Predictability issues of the train B. Delays C. Key performance indicators D. Activities that lack innovations - CORRECT ANSWER B. Delays" "Which of the Lean Thinking principles underscores the importance of understanding customers' needs and quantifying those need in the solutions delivered to them? A. Identify the Value Stream for each product B. Purse perfection D. Make value flow without interruption D. Precisely specify value by product - CORRECT ANSWER D. Precisely specify value by product" "Which of the Lean Thinking principles guides organizations to value streams to deliver solutions that customers need? A. Let the customer pull value from the producer B. Identify the Value Stream for each product C. Precisely specify value by product D. Make value flow without interruption - CORRECT ANSWER A. Let the customer pull value from the producer" "Which of the Lean Thinking principles reflects that creating a fast and effective flow of value is not a one time activity? A. Purse perfection B. Make value flow without interruption C. Identify the Value Stream for each product D. Precisely specify value by product - CORRECT ANSWER A. Purse perfection" "Which is one of the five Lean Thinking Principles? A. Applying system thinking B. Working software over comprehensive documentation C. Make value flow without interruption D. Responding to change over following a plan - CORRECT ANSWER C. Make value flow without interruption" "Which statement is a value from the Agile Manifesto? A. Working software is the primary measure of progress B. Respect for people and culture C. Responding to change over following a plan D. Build incrementally with fast, integrated learning cycles - CORRECT ANSWER C. Responding to change over following a plan" "Turning mistakes into learning moments, create a trust based environment, and visualize work are examples of which SAFe Core Value? A. Transparency B. Respect for People C. Alignment D. Relentless Improvement - CORRECT ANSWER A. Transparency" "Connect strategy to execution, Constantly check for understanding, and Communicate the vision, mission and strategy are examples of which SAFe Core Value? A. Transparency B. Respect for People C. Alignment D. Relentless Improvement - CORRECT ANSWER C. Alignment" "Create a constant sense of urgency, build a problem-solving culture, and let facts guide improvements are examples of which SAFe Core Value? A. Respect for People B. Transparency C. Relentless Improvement D. Alignment - CORRECT ANSWER C. Relentless Improvement" "Value diversity of people and pinions, build long-term partnerships based on mutual benefit, and hold precious what it is to be human are examples of which SAFe Core Value? A. Respect for People B. Transparency C. Relentless Improvement D. Alignment - CORRECT ANSWER A. Respect for People" "What is the purpose of customer centricity? A. To design custom built customer solutions B. To understand the customers needs C. To build small, partial systems just in time D. To interpret market rhythms - CORRECT ANSWER B. To understand the customers needs" "Volume, Complexity, Knowledge, and Uncertainty are all qualities of what? A. Cost of Delay B. Weighed shorted job first (WSJF) C. Story points D. Risks - CORRECT ANSWER C. Story points" "User Business value, time criticality, risk reduction and opportunity enablement are all components of what? A. Cost of Delay B. Weighed shorted job first (WSJF) C. Story points D. Risks - CORRECT ANSWER A. Cost of Delay" "What is part of the role of Product Management? A. To prioritize the ART Backlog B. To define Enablers C. To facilitate backlog refinement D. To assign business value to Features - CORRECT ANSWER A. To prioritize the ART backlog" "What is part of the role of System Architect? A. To facilitate backlog refinement B. To assign business value to Features C. To provide processes and tools D. To provide guidance and technical enablement - CORRECT ANSWER D. To provide guidance and technical enablement" "What is the ART Backlog? A. Help adjust business priorities B. Shows the Epics and Risks C. Holding area for upcoming features D. Used to help manage flow - CORRECT ANSWER C. Holding area for upcoming features" "Which statement is true about uncommitted objectives? A. They are extra things the team can do if they have time B. They do not get assigned a business value score C. The help improve predictability D. The work to deliver uncommitted objectives is not planned into the iterations during PI planning - CORRECT ANSWER C. The help improve predictability" "What does the ART planning board show? A. Significant dependencies B. Capacity and load C. Epics D. Risks - CORRECT ANSWER A. Significant dependencies"

Show more Read less
Institution
AGILE SAFE 6.0
Course
AGILE SAFE 6.0

Content preview

SAFE 6.0 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS
“The SAFe 6.0 big picture - CORRECT ANSWER the graphic representation of the framework"

"What is the goal of SAFe? - CORRECT ANSWER Business agility"

"what key roles manage the essential level? - CORRECT ANSWER business owners

RTE - system architect - product management

agile teams - product owner - scrum leader"

"what key roles manage the large solution level? - CORRECT ANSWER STE - solution
architect - solution management"

"what key roles manage the portfolio level? - CORRECT ANSWER epic owners - enterprise
architect"

"what competency(ies) align with the essential level? - CORRECT ANSWER agile product
delivery
team and technical agility"

"what competency(ies) align with the large solution level? - CORRECT ANSWER enterprise
solution delivery"

"what competency(ies) align with the portfolio level? - CORRECT ANSWER lean portfolio
management"

"big data provides what? - CORRECT ANSWER provides fact-based insights that portfolio
stakeholders use to make strategic business decisions"

"the cloud enables ________? - CORRECT ANSWER DevOps capabilities which fuels the
continuous delivery pipeline and accelerates agile teams and ARTs"

"what helps connect strategy and execution? - CORRECT ANSWER OKRs (objectives and key
results)"




1

,"daily stand up == _______? - CORRECT ANSWER Team sync"

"Scrum of scrums (SoS) == _______? - CORRECT ANSWER coach sync"

"Lean thinking in SAFe was represented by the SAFe house of lean but is now represented by
what? - CORRECT ANSWER lean thinking principles"

"lean thinking principles - CORRECT ANSWER - precisely specify value by product
- identify the value stream for each product
- make value flow without interruptions
- let the customer pull value from the producer
- pursue perfection"



"push based value flow - CORRECT ANSWER big
infrequent
overengineered released"

"pull based value flow - CORRECT ANSWER small
frequent releases or what matters to the customer"

"principle of lean thinking: pursue perfection - CORRECT ANSWER supports the idea of
continuous improvement"

"lean agile mindset - CORRECT ANSWER combination of beliefs, assumptions, attitudes, and
actions of SAFe leaders and professionals who embrace the concepts of lean thinking"



"Team backlog - CORRECT ANSWER contains all the upcoming work needed to advance the
solution"

"responsibility wheels - CORRECT ANSWER visual representation of the key areas of
responsibility for that role"

"SAFe practice consultants (SPC) - CORRECT ANSWER change agents that play a critical role
in successfully implementing SAFe

provide coaching for many of the practices and critical moves described in the SAFe
implementation roadmap"



2

, "what are some outcome metric examples? - CORRECT ANSWER KPIs

strategic themes and OKRs

employee engagement"

"KPIs - CORRECT ANSWER used to measure a SAFe portfolio outcomes. each KPI is a specific
and quantifiable measure of business results for the value streams within that portfolio"

"strategic themes / OKRs - CORRECT ANSWER are portfolio level business objectives that
provide competitive differentiation and strategic advantage"

"what are flow metrics? - CORRECT ANSWER determine the organizations effectiveness at
delivering value"

"what are the 6 flow metrics? - CORRECT ANSWER 1. flow distribution
2. flow velocity
3. flow time
4. flow load
5. flow efficiency
6. flow predictability"

"(flow metrics) flow distribution - CORRECT ANSWER the proportion of each backlog item
type in the flow"

"(flow metrics) flow velocity - CORRECT ANSWER number of items completed in a given
time"

"(flow metrics) flow time - CORRECT ANSWER time elapsed from when an item enters the
workflow to when it is released to the customer"

"(flow metrics) flow load - CORRECT ANSWER total work-in-progress (across all steps of the
flow)"

"(flow metrics) flow efficiency - CORRECT ANSWER the portion of time backlog items are
actively worked on to the total time elapsed"




3

Written for

Institution
AGILE SAFE 6.0
Course
AGILE SAFE 6.0

Document information

Uploaded on
April 3, 2025
Number of pages
24
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Andreas4114 Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
30
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
773
Last sold
1 month ago

3.8

4 reviews

5
2
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions