VERBS (regular)
Present Tense: I greet or I am greeting; I teach or I am teaching; I send or I am sending; I hear
or I am hearing
1st conjugation (a-stem) 2nd conjugation (ē-stem) 3rd conjugation (e-stem) 4th conjugation (ī-stem)
Person Infinitive docēre Infinitive mittere Infinitive audīre
Infinitive salutāre
I salut- ō doce- ō mitt- ō audi- ō
You salutā- s docē- s mitt-i- s audī- s
S/he, it saluta- t doce- t mitt-i- t audi- t
We salutā- mus docē- mus mitt-i- mus audī- mus
You salutā- tis docē- tis mitt-i- tis audī- tis
They saluta- nt doce- nt mitt-u- nt audi-u- nt
Past Imperfect: I was greeting; I was teaching; I was sending; I was hearing
1st conjugation (a-stem) 2nd conjugation (ē- 3rd conjugation (e-stem) 4th conjugation (ī-stem)
Person stem) Infinitive mittere Infinitive audīre
Infinitive salutāre Infinitive docēre
I salutā-ba- m docē-ba- m mitt-ē-ba- m audi-ē-ba- m
You salutā-bā- s docē-bā- s mitt-ē-bā- s audi-ē-bā- s
S/he, it salutā-ba- t docē-ba- t mitt-ē-ba- t audi-ē-ba- t
We salutā-bā- mus docē-bā- mus mitt-ē-bā- mus audi-ē-bā- mus
You salutā-bā- tis docē-bā- tis mitt-ē-bā- tis audi-ē-bā- tis
They salutā-ba- nt docē-ba- nt mitt-ē-ba- nt audi-ē-ba- nt
Present Tense: I greet or I am greeting; I teach or I am teaching; I send or I am sending; I hear
or I am hearing
1st conjugation (a-stem) 2nd conjugation (ē-stem) 3rd conjugation (e-stem) 4th conjugation (ī-stem)
Person Infinitive docēre Infinitive mittere Infinitive audīre
Infinitive salutāre
I salut- ō doce- ō mitt- ō audi- ō
You salutā- s docē- s mitt-i- s audī- s
S/he, it saluta- t doce- t mitt-i- t audi- t
We salutā- mus docē- mus mitt-i- mus audī- mus
You salutā- tis docē- tis mitt-i- tis audī- tis
They saluta- nt doce- nt mitt-u- nt audi-u- nt
Past Imperfect: I was greeting; I was teaching; I was sending; I was hearing
1st conjugation (a-stem) 2nd conjugation (ē- 3rd conjugation (e-stem) 4th conjugation (ī-stem)
Person stem) Infinitive mittere Infinitive audīre
Infinitive salutāre Infinitive docēre
I salutā-ba- m docē-ba- m mitt-ē-ba- m audi-ē-ba- m
You salutā-bā- s docē-bā- s mitt-ē-bā- s audi-ē-bā- s
S/he, it salutā-ba- t docē-ba- t mitt-ē-ba- t audi-ē-ba- t
We salutā-bā- mus docē-bā- mus mitt-ē-bā- mus audi-ē-bā- mus
You salutā-bā- tis docē-bā- tis mitt-ē-bā- tis audi-ē-bā- tis
They salutā-ba- nt docē-ba- nt mitt-ē-ba- nt audi-ē-ba- nt