100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ASWB Exam 2019 Practice Test (1-50)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A client shows a social worker a list of reasons why she should and should not leave her abusive husband. She says that she is preparing the list to see if the benefits are greater than the risks. The client is basing her decision on which of the following theories? A.Systems B.Functionalist C.Harm reduction D.Social exchange - answer-D Social exchange theory is based on the idea of totaling potential benefits and losses to determine behavior. A client will leave a battering relationship when the alternative is seen as better than the current situation (rewards outweigh costs). A client tells a social worker that he feels "alone" and does not think that anyone else is having the same problems that he is experiencing. In order to assist the client, it is BEST that the social worker: A.Ask the client to explain further what he means by feeling "alone" B.Determine whether the client is at risk for suicide and in need of hospitalization C.Refer the client to counseling for depression D.State that many people have encountered similar difficulties and that the social worker is there to help - answer-D The social worker should intervene to let the client know that he is not alone as the social worker is available to assist (D). The client may feel isolated or alone because he has never met anyone with similar problems. It is important to acknowledge that each client's situation is unique, but a social worker must also instill hope by making it clear that others have made changes or overcome similar challenges. Based on the client's use of the word "alone," there is no indication that he is at risk, so a risk assessment is not warranted (B). Exploring the client's feelings further (A) and receiving counseling (C) may be needed, but the case vignette does not provide enough information to indicate that the client is clinically depressed as opposed to having a typical response encountered with many clients who are experiencing a wide variety of problems. A client who has been receiving case management services from a social worker stops coming to the agency abruptly. Several weeks later, the client comes to see the social worker and asks for a copy of her record. Although the social worker does not think that there is anything in the record that would be harmful to the client, he is concerned about the client's abrupt termination. The social worker should: A.Tell the client that the record will be provided once appropriate termination has occurred B.Refuse to provide a copy of the record to the client directly, but agree that it will be sent to a new service provider once selected C.Inform the client that the record is confidential and cannot be provided because it is needed for administrative purposes D.Provide a copy of the record to the client after including a summary of the recent interaction for its request - answer-D Social workers should provide clients with reasonable access to their own records. Social workers should limit clients' access to their records, or portions of their records, only in exceptional circumstances when there is compelling evidence that such access would cause serious harm to clients, which is not the situation in this case vignette. In this case, the social worker should provide a copy of the record to the client (D). A client who is going through a bitter divorce tells a social worker that she "does not know how this will ever turn out well." The social worker, who is divorced, remembers when she also felt that way. To appropriately assist the client, the social worker should: A.Discuss with the client how she envisions the client's life after the divorce without disclosing her own past B.Speak candidly to the client about her own marital struggles so the client does not feel alone C.Tell the client that she also felt that way when she was getting divorced in an effort to normalize the client's emotions D.Make a referral to another social worker in the agency because the client's experiences are eliciting an emotional reaction in the social worker - answer-A Although some social workers believe that disclosure of personal information about a narrow range of topics is appropriate, disclosure about other topics is much riskier and some topics are clearly inappropriate. The latter includes social workers' marital or relationship difficulties. The social worker should address the client's concern (A) without disclosing her emotional struggles during her own divorce (B and C). The social worker should seek supervision or consultation to address her emotional reaction, but should not refer the client to another agency (D) because the termination would be disruptive to treatment. A foundation that funds an Alzheimer's support program is doing an audit to ensure that funds were spent appropriately. They ask to review client files as part of their evaluation. The social worker can allow such reviews to occur: A.Without client consent because the foundation funding is needed for services to continue B.Only after client consent has been obtained C.Without client consent if clients are informed about the reviews after they occur D.With written consent from the agency director - answer-B Social workers should not disclose confidential information to third-party payers, such as the foundation in this case vignette, unless clients have authorized such disclosure. A school social worker has been informed that a student has been involved in an accident which has caused permanent physical disability. In order to BEST meet this student's needs, the social worker should be sure to assess the: A.Impacts on the student's psychological and/or social functioning B.Special physical accommodations required in school to facilitate maximum independence C.Need for physical therapy, given that the accident occurred early in the life course D.Mobility of both the arms and legs, given that physical limitations exist - answer-A The social worker must recognize the impact of illness or disability on all aspects of well-being, not just the physical restrictions. Systems theory is based on the concept that when one thing changes in a system, other aspects are affected. The student has experienced a change in physical functioning. This will likely impact on psychological and social well-being as the biopsychosocial functioning of an individual is interrelated. Performance in these domains will affect the spiritual and cultural aspects of one's life as well. A is the only response choice that acknowledges the biopsychosocial responses. A school social worker learns that a 10-year-old student has just been placed in foster care because physical abuse by her parents has been substantiated. The social worker has had many referrals for this student i

Show more Read less
Institution
ASWB
Course
ASWB

Content preview

ASWB EXAM 2019 PRACTICE TEST (1-50)
A client shows a social worker a list of reasons why she should and should not leave her abusive
husband. She says that she is preparing the list to see if the benefits are greater than the risks. The client
is basing her decision on which of the following theories?

A.Systems

B.Functionalist

C.Harm reduction

D.Social exchange - answer-D

Social exchange theory is based on the idea of totaling potential benefits and losses to determine
behavior. A client will leave a battering relationship when the alternative is seen as better than the
current situation (rewards outweigh costs).

A client tells a social worker that he feels "alone" and does not think that anyone else is having the same
problems that he is experiencing. In order to assist the client, it is BEST that the social worker:

A.Ask the client to explain further what he means by feeling "alone"

B.Determine whether the client is at risk for suicide and in need of hospitalization

C.Refer the client to counseling for depression

D.State that many people have encountered similar difficulties and that the social worker is there to
help - answer-D

The social worker should intervene to let the client know that he is not alone as the social worker is
available to assist (D). The client may feel isolated or alone because he has never met anyone with
similar problems. It is important to acknowledge that each client's situation is unique, but a social
worker must also instill hope by making it clear that others have made changes or overcome similar
challenges. Based on the client's use of the word "alone," there is no indication that he is at risk, so a risk
assessment is not warranted (B). Exploring the client's feelings further (A) and receiving counseling (C)
may be needed, but the case vignette does not provide enough information to indicate that the client is
clinically depressed as opposed to having a typical response encountered with many clients who are
experiencing a wide variety of problems.

A client who has been receiving case management services from a social worker stops coming to the
agency abruptly. Several weeks later, the client comes to see the social worker and asks for a copy of her
record. Although the social worker does not think that there is anything in the record that would be
harmful to the client, he is concerned about the client's abrupt termination. The social worker should:

A.Tell the client that the record will be provided once appropriate termination has occurred

,B.Refuse to provide a copy of the record to the client directly, but agree that it will be sent to a new
service provider once selected

C.Inform the client that the record is confidential and cannot be provided because it is needed for
administrative purposes

D.Provide a copy of the record to the client after including a summary of the recent interaction for its
request - answer-D

Social workers should provide clients with reasonable access to their own records. Social workers should
limit clients' access to their records, or portions of their records, only in exceptional circumstances when
there is compelling evidence that such access would cause serious harm to clients, which is not the
situation in this case vignette. In this case, the social worker should provide a copy of the record to the
client (D).

A client who is going through a bitter divorce tells a social worker that she "does not know how this will
ever turn out well." The social worker, who is divorced, remembers when she also felt that way. To
appropriately assist the client, the social worker should:

A.Discuss with the client how she envisions the client's life after the divorce without disclosing her own
past

B.Speak candidly to the client about her own marital struggles so the client does not feel alone

C.Tell the client that she also felt that way when she was getting divorced in an effort to normalize the
client's emotions

D.Make a referral to another social worker in the agency because the client's experiences are eliciting an
emotional reaction in the social worker - answer-A

Although some social workers believe that disclosure of personal information about a narrow range of
topics is appropriate, disclosure about other topics is much riskier and some topics are clearly
inappropriate. The latter includes social workers' marital or relationship difficulties. The social worker
should address the client's concern (A) without disclosing her emotional struggles during her own
divorce (B and C). The social worker should seek supervision or consultation to address her emotional
reaction, but should not refer the client to another agency (D) because the termination would be
disruptive to treatment.

A foundation that funds an Alzheimer's support program is doing an audit to ensure that funds were
spent appropriately. They ask to review client files as part of their evaluation. The social worker can
allow such reviews to occur:

A.Without client consent because the foundation funding is needed for services to continue

B.Only after client consent has been obtained

C.Without client consent if clients are informed about the reviews after they occur

, D.With written consent from the agency director - answer-B

Social workers should not disclose confidential information to third-party payers, such as the foundation
in this case vignette, unless clients have authorized such disclosure.

A school social worker has been informed that a student has been involved in an accident which has
caused permanent physical disability. In order to BEST meet this student's needs, the social worker
should be sure to assess the:

A.Impacts on the student's psychological and/or social functioning

B.Special physical accommodations required in school to facilitate maximum independence

C.Need for physical therapy, given that the accident occurred early in the life course

D.Mobility of both the arms and legs, given that physical limitations exist - answer-A

The social worker must recognize the impact of illness or disability on all aspects of well-being, not just
the physical restrictions. Systems theory is based on the concept that when one thing changes in a
system, other aspects are affected. The student has experienced a change in physical functioning. This
will likely impact on psychological and social well-being as the biopsychosocial functioning of an
individual is interrelated. Performance in these domains will affect the spiritual and cultural aspects of
one's life as well. A is the only response choice that acknowledges the biopsychosocial responses.

A school social worker learns that a 10-year-old student has just been placed in foster care because
physical abuse by her parents has been substantiated. The social worker has had many referrals for this
student in recent weeks concerning incidents of bullying other children. This student's behavior is MOST
likely a result of:

A.Displacement

B.Reaction formation

C.Projection

D.Incorporation - answer-A

Displacement is shifting thoughts, attitudes, or behaviors to a less threatening target. In this case
vignette, the student cannot strike back at her abusive parents, so she is displaying displaced aggression
toward other children. Reaction formation is acting in a manner opposite of one's unconscious belief.
Projection is attributing one's attitudes, wishes, feelings, and/or urges to another; the attitudes, wishes,
feelings, and/or urges are so threatening that they are removed from oneself and attributed to another.
Incorporation is taking values, attitudes, expectations, and preferences of another into one's own
identity.

A social worker and her supervisor are meeting when a teenager comes into the office and wants "to
talk." The teenager reports that she is "being tortured" at home and is the victim of emotional and
physical abuse. The supervisor tells the social worker that this child made similar allegations several

Written for

Institution
ASWB
Course
ASWB

Document information

Uploaded on
November 16, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPDOCTOR Abacus College, Oxford
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
10
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
3395
Last sold
5 months ago
TOPGRADER!!

Looking for relevant and updated study material to help you ace your exams? TOPTIERGRADES has your back!!! I have essential exams, test-banks, study bites, assignments all graded A+, Have Complete solutions, and are updated regularly. Please feel free to message me if you are looking for a specific test bank that is not listed on my profile or want a test bank or exam sent to you directly as google doc link. In the event that any of the materials have an issue, please let me know and I\'ll do my best to resolve it or provide an alternative. Thank You & All The Very BEST!!!!!

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions