100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA Certification Test PCT with 100% correct answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NHA Certification Test PCT with 100% correct answers

Instelling
NHA Certification
Vak
NHA Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PCT NHA exam study revision questions
with questions and correct answers

1. The lavender-topped tube contains:
a. No additive
b. SPS
c. Na+ citrate
d. EDTA - ANS d. EDTA

1. The additive in a gray-topped tube is:
a. K+ oxalate
b. Na+ citrate
c. EDTA
d. None of the above - ANS a. K+ oxalate

1. Which of the needle has the largest gauge?
a. 16 g
b. 20 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g - ANS a. 16 g

1. Which of the following gauge needle is used for the typical adult venipuncture?
a. 23 g
b. 16 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g - ANS c. 21 g

1. The venipuncture equipment that consists of a needle attached to a plastic tubing is known
as:
a. Syringe
b. Evacuated tube
c. Winged infusion set
d. Micro-collection container - ANS c. Winged infusion set

1. All of the following are true about winged infusion sets EXCEPT:
a. Commonly referred to as a butterfly
b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g
c. Used on fragile veins
d. Preferred over a syringe - ANS b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g

,1. You are about to draw a FBG on a patient and the patient states that he took his medications
with some orange juice this morning. What would you do next?
a. Draw the patient's blood
b. Explain to the patient that you cannot draw his blood without speaking to his physician first
c. Tell the patient to call his physician immediately
Ask the patient to leave and come back tomorrow - ANS b. Explain to the patient that you
cannot draw his blood without speaking to his physician first

1. Which of the following actions is incorrect when performing a dermal puncture?
a. Using a 2.0 mm lancet on a child
b. Puncturing the plantar surface of the heel
c. Allowing the alcohol to dry onsite prior to puncture
d. Collecting the first drop of blood - ANS d. Collecting the first drop of blood

1. The function of veins is to:
a. Carry oxygen-rich blood to the heart
b. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
c. Carry deoxygenated blood away from the heart
d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart - ANS d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart

1. The function of arteries is to:
a. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart
c. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart
d. Pump blood to all parts of the body - ANS b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart

1. The average heart rate is:
a. 72 bpm
b. 62 bpm
c. 82 bpm
d. 92 bpm - ANS a. 72 bpm

1. Which of the following actions should the PCT take if the baseline of the ECG is off center?
a. Adjust the standardization button
b. Adjust the sensitivity
c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer have styluses)
d. Adjust the paper feeder - ANS c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer
have styluses)

1. Which of the following is the inner layer of the heart?
a. Pericardium
b. Endocardium
c. Epicardium
d. Myocardium - ANS b. Endocardium

, 1. What is the universal standard for recording an ECG?
a. 20 mm/sec
b. 25 mm/sec
c. 30 mm/sec
d. 35 mm/sec - ANS b. 25 mm/sec

1. Which of the following structures separates the right atrium from the right ventricle?
a. Aortic valve
b. Mitral valve
c. Bicuspid valve
d. Tricuspid valve - ANS d. Tricuspid valve

1. The approximate time for one cardiac cycle is
a. 1.0 sec
b. 0.25 sec
c. 0.8 sec
d. 0.08 sec - ANS d. 0.08 sec

1. The lower chambers of the heart are the
a. Ventricles
b. Atria
c. Septum
d. Apex - ANS a. Ventricules

1. A term that means "deficiency of red blood cells" is
a. Erythocytopenia
b. Atheroma
c. Erythrocytosis
d. Hematemesis - ANS a. Erythopenia

1. The term thrombophlebitis means
a. Pain in a vessel
b. Inflammation of a vein in the presence of a clot
c. Clotting cell
d. None of the above - ANS b. Inflammation of the vein in the presence of a clot

1. The term angioedema means
a. Swelling of an artery
b. Narrowing of the aorta
c. Swelling of a vessel
d. Rupture of a lymphatic vessel - ANS c. Swelling of a vessel

1. Which of the following is the proper conduction sequence:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NHA Certification
Vak
NHA Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CUTENURSE1 Chamberlian School of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
113
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
30
Documenten
2369
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
excellect study guide

MY specialty at Teachme2expert is offering premium, expert-verified study guides for a variety of nursing and medical exams. Our specialty at Teachme2expert is offering premium, expert-verified study guides for a variety of nursing and medical exams. With the use of our materials, nursing students, medical professionals, and test takers can easily accomplish their educational and certification objectives. Our Offerings: Complete Nursing Exam Guides: Proctored exam solutions, in-depth responses, and explanations for ATI, NCLEX, HESI, and other exams. Study Guides for Pharmacology and Pathophysiology: The most recent test questions and confirmed answers for 2024 are included for advanced courses such as NSG 530 and NSG 533. Resources on Psychopharmacology: Comprehensive study guides and test banks for courses like NSG 552 are available. Medical Case Studies: thorough case studies and scenarios (NRNP 6531, for example) that are examined by professionals and concentrate on the medical history, diagnosis, and treatment strategies of the patients. Theoretical Esthetician You will always have access to the most recent versions, the most recent content, and answers that have already received an A+ because every document is carefully selected. Why Opt for ME ? Vast Variety of Subjects: We cover everything, from fundamental nursing concepts to specialized qualifications and real-world medical case studies. Use our reliable resources to help you prepare for your exam! thank you

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

19 beoordelingen

5
15
4
3
3
0
2
0
1
1

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen