100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LLPSD - FF1 Chapter 4 Practice Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

LLPSD - FF1 Chapter 4 Practice Questions and Answers What should a call-taker do if a call comes in about an issue the fire department does not handle? a. Send the call to he back of teh queue and take it when there is no priority traffic b. Politely inform the called that the fire department does not provide assistance for his or her issue. c. Advise the caller to call back on the nonemergency line. d. Transfer, direct, or refer the caller to the appropriate agency. - Answer️️ -d. Transfer, direct, or refer the caller to the appropriate agency Which statement about telecommunication center voice recorders is correct? a. The recordings are useful for review of the telecommunication center's performance. b. Nondisclosure laws require destruction of recordings of routine traffic after 72 hours. c. The units record only when manually activated by the telecommuicator. ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 2 d. The cordings are not discoverable for use in litigation. - Answer️️ -a. The recordings are useful for review of the telecommunication center's performance. What is the third step in the five-step process of receiving and dispatching an emergency call? a. Classification and prioritization b. Caller instruction c. Unit selection d. Unit notification - Answer️️ -a. Classification and prioritization (1. call receipt 2. location validation 3. classification & prioritization 4. unit selection 5. dispatch) Which NFPA standard contains a complete list of qualifications for telecommunicators? a. 1071 b. 1051 c. 1061 d. 1081 - Answer️️ -c. NFPA 1061 What is the term for communications center dispatchers? a. Public afety answering technicians b. 911 receptionists ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 3 c. Signals technicians d. Telecommunicators - Answer️️ -d. Telecommunicators What is the correct term for radio system permanently mounted in a building? a. Repeater system b. Land radio system c. Base station d. Transmitter - Answer️️ -c. Base station What does the "D" stand for "CAD"? a. Department b. Disaster c. Decision d. Dispatch - Answer️️ -d. Dispatch What does the "A" stand for in "PSAP"? a. Answering b. Alerting c. Activating d. Auxililary - Answer️️ -a. Answering ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 4 The generally accepted time for a unit to be dispatched after a communications center received a call is _____ seconds or less. a. 45 b. 60 c. 30 d. 90 - Answer️️ -b. 60 What is the term for a radio that transmits and receives on different frequencies? a. Duplex b. Repeater c. Cross-band d. Binary - Answer️️ -a. Duplex What does the automatic location identification (ALI) system rely on to be effective? a. A direct line b. The caller's name c. An accurate and current database d. A minimum 30-second call duration - Answer️️ -c. An accurate and current database ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 5 How has the widespread use of cellular phones affected the automatic location identification (ALI) feature of the enhanced 911 systems? a. ALI is not needed b. ALI may be unable to provide a specific location c. ALI does not function for wireless calls d. The location database is updated automatically - Answer️️ -b. ALI may be unable to provide a specific location. What is the function of an automatic vehicle locator system? a. Prioritize resources based upon location b. Determine the location of mobile phone callers c. Track apparatus location via GPS d. Display fire department vehicle location on an electronic map - Answer️️ -c. Track apparatus location via GPS The American with Disabilities Act requires that communications centers be able to receive calls by which medium? a. Walk-in b. Text message c. Radio transmission d. Personal digital assistant (PDA) - Answer️️ -b. Text message ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM 6 What does the "D" stand for in "ADA"? a. Disabilities b. Dangerous c. Distressed d. Directional - Answer️️ -a. Disabilities Which item is a primary factor in determining which units to send to an incident? a. The time lapse between call receipt and dispatch b. The incident location c. The reporting party's recommendation d. The reporting party's plausibility - Answer️️ -b. The incident location Which critical piece of information is required by the telecommunicator to initiate a dispatch? a. Reporting party identity b. Nature of situation c. Severity of the situation d. Callback number - Answer️️ -b. Nature of the situation What does the "A" stand for in "CA

Show more Read less
Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Content preview

©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




LLPSD - FF1 Chapter 4 Practice
Questions and Answers

What should a call-taker do if a call comes in about an issue the
fire department does not handle?

a. Send the call to he back of teh queue and take it when there is
no priority traffic

b. Politely inform the called that the fire department does not
provide assistance for his or her issue.

c. Advise the caller to call back on the nonemergency line.

d. Transfer, direct, or refer the caller to the appropriate agency. -
Answer✔️✔️-d. Transfer, direct, or refer the caller to the appropriate
agency

Which statement about telecommunication center voice recorders is
correct?

a. The recordings are useful for review of the telecommunication
center's performance.

b. Nondisclosure laws require destruction of recordings of routine
traffic after 72 hours.

c. The units record only when manually activated by the
telecommuicator.




1

, ©SOPHIABENNET@2024/2025 Wednesday, August 21, 2024 12:13 PM




d. The cordings are not discoverable for use in litigation. -
Answer✔️✔️-a. The recordings are useful for review of the
telecommunication center's performance.

What is the third step in the five-step process of receiving and
dispatching an emergency call?

a. Classification and prioritization

b. Caller instruction

c. Unit selection

d. Unit notification - Answer✔️✔️-a. Classification and prioritization
(1. call receipt 2. location validation 3. classification & prioritization
4. unit selection 5. dispatch)

Which NFPA standard contains a complete list of qualifications for
telecommunicators?

a. 1071

b. 1051

c. 1061

d. 1081 - Answer✔️✔️-c. NFPA 1061

What is the term for communications center dispatchers?

a. Public afety answering technicians

b. 911 receptionists




2

Written for

Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Document information

Uploaded on
August 27, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
140
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
9099
Last sold
1 week ago
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.7

26 reviews

5
10
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions