100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HSC 235 Exam 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
33
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

HSC 235 Exam 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Institution
HSC 235
Course
HSC 235

Content preview

HSC 235 Exam 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Depressants are often classified according to:
A. their MSA rating.
B. the degree to which they react with alcohol.
C. the degree to which they decrease CNS activity.
D. the first letter in their names. Correct Answers C. the degree
...... ... ...




to which they decrease CNS activity.

A CNS depressant can:
A. relieve anxiety.
B. be used as a sleep aid.
C. cause severe physical dependence.
D. All of these are correct. Correct Answers D. All of these are
...... ......




correct.

Benzodiazepines are frequently used clinically to:
A. aid in withdrawal from alcohol.
B. treat seizures.
C. preanesthetize a patient.
D. All of these are correct. Correct Answers D. All of these are
...... ......




correct.

Frequent use of benzodiazepines can lead to:
A. withdrawal.
B. dependence.
C. tolerance.
D. All of these are correct. Correct Answers D. All of these are
...... ......




correct.

Barbiturates are __________ Valium-like benzodiazepines.

,A. safer than
B. as safe as
C. more dangerous than
D. None of these is correct. Correct Answers C. more dangerous
...... ......




than

Women's reactions to barbiturates are most likely to be different
than men's because of differences in:
A. hormones.
B. pH balance.
C. height.
D. body-fat ratio. Correct Answers D. body-fat ratio.
...... ......




Phenobarbital is classified in which of the following Schedules?
A. I
B. II
C. III
D. IV Correct Answers D. IV
...... ......




Which of the following statements concerning antihistamines is
correct?
A. Tolerance to antihistamine-induced sedation develops slowly.
B. OTC antihistamines are frequently abused.
C. Many antihistamines can cause annoying anticholinergic side
effects.
D. They do not significantly interact with other CNS
depressants. Correct Answers C. Many antihistamines can cause
...... ......




annoying anticholinergic side effects.

Barbituric acid was synthesized in 1864 by:
A. A. Bayer.

,B. W. Excedrin.
C. J. Salk.
D. I. Westermann Correct Answers A. A. Bayer.
...... ......




Which of the following statements concerning barbiturates is
incorrect?
A. Barbiturates affect the reticular activating system.
B. Women and men may respond differently to the barbiturates
because of the difference in fat content of their bodies.
C. Repeated use of the barbiturates at short intervals can cause
induction of metabolizing enzymes in the liver.
D. Barbiturates appear to increase the activity of the
neurotransmitter serotonin. Correct Answers D. Barbiturates
...... ......




appear to increase the activity of the neurotransmitter serotonin.

Drugs often used to relieve symptoms of allergies and motion
sickness are called:
A. antihistamines.
B. analgesics.
C. methyprylones.
D. methaqualones. Correct Answers A. antihistamines.
...... ......




Which of the following statements concerning GHB is
incorrect?
A. It is a natural substance in the body.
B. It is a CNS depressant.
C. It does not affect sleep patterns.
D. It is not available OTC. Correct Answers C. It does not affect
...... ......




sleep patterns.

, Approximately __________ benzodiazepine compounds are
currently available in the United States.
A. 5
B. 15
C. 25
D. 49 Correct Answers B. 15
...... ......




__________, an ultrashort-acting barbiturate, is often used as
anesthesia for minor surgery.
A. Amytal
B. Luminal
C. Pentothal
D. Butisol Correct Answers C. Pentothal
...... ......




Which of the following statements is incorrect?
A. Doses of barbiturates that are required to relieve anxiety can
also suppress respiration.
B. Benzodiazepines are relatively safe when used for short
periods of time.
C. Barbiturates are prescribed for the relief of anxiety more than
the benzodiazepines.
D. The prescribing of depressants has declined over the last 20
years. Correct Answers C. Barbiturates are prescribed for the
...... ......




relief of anxiety more than the benzodiazepines.

Which of the following terms refers to drugs used to relieve
anxiety?
A. Hypnotic
B. Anxiolytic
C. Analgesic
D. Antipsychotic Correct Answers B. Anxiolytic
...... ......

Written for

Institution
HSC 235
Course
HSC 235

Document information

Uploaded on
August 15, 2024
Number of pages
33
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4824
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3228
Documents
54907
Last sold
15 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions