Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
37
Grade
A+
Publié le
08-08-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are separated by the following: (a) Tolerance and withdrawal (b) Length of time used and context of use (c) Length of time used and particular drug identified (d) Withdrawal and recidivism CORRECT ANSWER-A

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
CASAC
Cours
CASAC

Aperçu du contenu

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are separated by the following:

(a) Tolerance and withdrawal

(b) Length of time used and context of use

(c) Length of time used and particular drug identified

(d) Withdrawal and recidivism CORRECT ANSWER-A




A CORRECT ANSWER-The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are
separated by the following:

(a) Tolerance and withdrawal

(b) Length of time used and context of use

(c) Length of time used and particular drug identified

(d) Withdrawal and recidivism




Which law does not allow for a breach of confidentiality to warn a third party in imminent
danger?

(a) HIPAA

(b) CFR 42, Part 2

(c) State Law

(d) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-B




According to CFR 42, Part 2, confidential information may be disclosed with client consent:

(a) For a third party payment

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(b) To medical professionals in an emergency situation

(c) To family members in an emergency situation

(d) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-B




According to CFR 42, Part 2, disclosure of confidential information requires written consent with
several elements; which of the following is not one of the required elements?

(a) The name of the person or program permitted to make the disclosure

(b) The name of the person or program receiving the disclosed information

(c) The purpose of the disclosure

(d) A statement indicating that the client may revoke consent at any time but only if he or she
states that in writing CORRECT ANSWER-D




According to HIPAA, client consent is not required for disclosure of confidential information for
all the following except:

(a) To the client's employer

(b) For the opportunity to agree or object

(c) For treatment, payment, and health care operations

(d) For public interest and benefit activities CORRECT ANSWER-A




Which of the following regulations restricts parental access of their children's confidential
information without the minor's consent?

(a) FERPA

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(b) IDEA

(c) CFR 42, Part 2

(d) PPRA CORRECT ANSWER-C




Problems may arise if a substance abuse counselor and former client attend the same AA
meeting for all the following reasons except:

(a) The former client will benefit more than the substance abuse counselor

(b) It risks the substance abuse counselor anonymity

(c) It risks the former client's confidentiality

(d) The substance abuse counselor may need censor what they share in the meeting
CORRECT ANSWER-A



Which of the following is not a characteristic of an ethical dilemma?

(a) A choice between two courses of action must be made

(b) There are significant consequences for not selecting either of the options

(c) Each decision is supported by ethical principles

(d) One of the decisions is supported by state regulations CORRECT ANSWER-D




The __________ houses the mechanisms that most often interact with substances that cross
the blood-brain barrier.

(a) Cortex

(b) Forebrain

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(c) Midbrain

(d) Right Hemisphere CORRECT ANSWER-B




The limbic system is involved in _______________.

(a) Basic, autonomic functions such as hormonal activity, thirst, hunger, temperature, sex drive
and sleep

(b) Relaying information from the upper brain-stem

(c) Emotional behavior and long-term memory

(d) Thought, perception, motor function, sensory data processing and vision CORRECT
ANSWER-C



The cortex is significant as related to drug use since it controls

(a) Basic, autonomic functions such as hormonal activity, thirst, hunger, temperature, sex drive
and sleep

(b) Thought, perception, motor function, sensory data processing and vision

(c) Emotional behavior and long-term memory

(d) Taste and craving CORRECT ANSWER-B




With the exception of neurons in the hippocampus, after being damaged neurons will:

(a) Regenerate, but slower than other cells

(b) Not regenerate

(c) Grow new axons

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
CASAC
Cours
CASAC

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
8 août 2024
Nombre de pages
37
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
DrJon Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
552
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
186
Documents
20003
Dernière vente
12 heures de cela
TOP GRADES!!

TOP GRADES FOR VERIFIED LEARNERS!!! Ace Your Studies with Our Exams, Test Banks & Study Guides! Looking for reliable study materials? We’ve got you covered—Nursing, Business, Science, Engineering, and more! Access exams, test banks, and guides that help you study smarter and achieve top grades. Need something specific? Contact us and get it instantly! Loved your purchase? Leave a quick review to boost satisfaction and help other students succeed. Also, refer 2 colleagues to this page and get one document free. All the best in your Career.

Lire la suite Lire moins
3.8

152 revues

5
61
4
36
3
30
2
13
1
12

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions