100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

COB 204 Practice Test Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
35
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

COB 204 Practice Test Questions and Answers Which of these is NOT an inherent risk for a company using social media? a. The company's business model may ultimately fail, because it's difficult to sustain from social media b. Loss of privacy when personal information is made public c. Productivity may be reduced if employees spend too much time on it d. Information may go viral and/or be misinterpreted, leading to embarrassment - Answer-a A ________ is a person or an organization that seeks to obtain or alter data or other IS assets illegally, without the owner's permission and often without the owner's knowledge. a. target b. vulnerability c. threat d. key escrow - Answer-c Collaboration is defined as a group of people ________. A) coming together to perform tasks that are different B) working together to achieve a common goal C) performing independent tasks that are important D) working without having to critically analyze each other's work E) reconciling differences in communication styles - Answer-b

Show more Read less
Institution
COB 204
Course
COB 204

Content preview

COB 204 Practice Test Questions
and Answers
Which of these is NOT an inherent risk for a company using social media?

a. The company's business model may ultimately fail, because it's difficult to sustain
from social media


b. Loss of privacy when personal information is made public


c. Productivity may be reduced if employees spend too much time on it


d. Information may go viral and/or be misinterpreted, leading to embarrassment -
Answer-a

A ________ is a person or an organization that seeks to obtain or alter data or other IS
assets illegally, without the owner's permission and often without the owner's
knowledge.
a. target


b. vulnerability

c. threat


d. key escrow - Answer-c

Collaboration is defined as a group of people ________.
A) coming together to perform tasks that are different


B) working together to achieve a common goal


C) performing independent tasks that are important

,D) working without having to critically analyze each other's work


E) reconciling differences in communication styles - Answer-b

Which of the following is a typical synchronous collaboration tool?

A. WebEx


B. Email


C. Blog


D. Facebook Wall


E. Online Forum - Answer-a

Identify a primary purpose of collaboration.
A) eliminating individual tasks


B) making decisions


C) evaluating coworkers


D) performing routine tasks


E) long distance communication - Answer-b

Which of the following is NOT a capability involved in version control?

A) Decision Making


B) Access Control


C) Document Checkout

,D) Version Histories


E) Workflow Control - Answer-a


Which of the following statements is TRUE about data marts?
a. Data mart users always possess the same amount of data management expertise
that data warehouse employees have.


b. Data marts address the needs of a particular department or functional area of a
business.


c. Data marts are larger than data warehouses.


d. Data marts consist of metadata for data warehouses. - Answer-b

A _____ is set of rules that applications on two communicating devices must follow to
be able to exchange data.

a. protocol


b. codec


c. cloud


d. packet - Answer-a

Which of these networks has the shortest physical range?

a. PAN


b. LAN


c. WAN


d. Internet - Answer-a

, Web applications are typically limited by the capabilities of the ________.

a. programming language


b. browser


c. hardware


d. operating system - Answer-b

Which of the following is a characteristic of an inter-enterprise information system?

a. It is flexible and easily adaptable to organizational changes.


b. It supports 10-100 users.


c. Its systems affect multiple organizations.


d. It decreases data duplication among departments. - Answer-c

Which of the following terms best describes the ability to use computing resources from
the cloud that dynamically meet a customer's demand?

a. portable


b. pooled


c. programmatic


d. elastic - Answer-d

Susan is in charge of creating a Business Process Modeling Notation (BPMN) diagram
for the procurement department. The diagram will represent the separate paths to be
followed for an old supplier and a new supplier. Which of the following shapes should
Melissa use to represent the question "old supplier?" which can be answered with a yes
or no as applicable?

Written for

Institution
COB 204
Course
COB 204

Document information

Uploaded on
August 3, 2024
Number of pages
35
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
806
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
476
Documents
15680
Last sold
7 hours ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

165 reviews

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions