RHS Study Guide For Danb Questions With 100% Correct Review Solution A+ 2024
RHS Study Guide For Danb Questions With 100% Correct Review Solution A+ 2024 If there are no teeth to serve as guides, which of the following landmarks indicates a maxillary molar area radiograph? A. Mental foramen B. Incisive foramen C. Internal oblique ridge D. Tuberosity - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Tuberosity The American Dental Association recommends that radiographs be mounted with the embossed dots A. at the apices. B. on the occlusal surface. C. towards the center. D. all facing in the same direction. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. all facing in the same direction. When executing a routine hand wash, the dental assistant should lather and scrub for a minimum of A. 15 seconds. B. 30 seconds. C. 20 seconds. D. 25 seconds. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. 15 seconds. Which of the following extraoral radiographs is used to evaluate impacted teeth, large lesions and fractures of the mandible? A. Lateral jaw projection B. Reverse Towne projection C. Posteroanterior projection D. Waters projection - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Lateral jaw projection If a patient did not remove earrings prior to exposing a panoramic, the radiograph could have A.ghost images. B.magnified images. C.radiolucent images. D.double images. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. ghost images. Which of the following best describes what happens when two films contact each other during processing? A.Reticulation B.Static electricity C.Overlapped films D.Fogged films - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Overlapped films Compared to a round position-indicating device (PID), which of the following PIDs reduces patient radiation exposure by up to 70 percent? A.Closed-end pointed shape B.Oblong-shape C.Rectangular-shaped D.Cone-shaped - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Rectangular-shaped Radiation injury can be measured by A.kVp. B.dose rate. C.somatic dose. D.mA. - CORRECT ANSWER-B. dose rate. 9. Which of the following increases the density on duplicated film? A.Place the emulsion side up. B.Place the emulsion side down. C.Increase the exposure time. D.Decrease the exposure time - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Decrease the exposure time. According to the inverse square law, when changing the PID length from 8 to 16 inches, the beam's intensity is A.3/4 as intense. B.4 times as intense. C.1/4 as intense. D.2 times as intense. - CORRECT ANSWER-C. 1/4 as intense. A panoramic image appears to have a "reverse smile" when the A.Frankfort plane is angled upward. B.Frankfort plane is angled downward. C.midsagittal plane is angled to the right. D.midsagittal plane is angled to the left. - CORRECT ANSWER-
Geschreven voor
Documentinformatie
- Geüpload op
- 27 februari 2024
- Aantal pagina's
- 55
- Geschreven in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- Bevat
- Vragen en antwoorden
Onderwerpen
- rhs
- danb
- rhs study guide for danb
-
questions with 100 correct review solution a 202