100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

JB LEARNING PARAMEDIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
3.0
(1)
Verkocht
3
Pagina's
129
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

JB LEARNING PARAMEDIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS In the United States, mobile intensive care units (MICUs) initially were staffed by: a) physicians b) registered nursed c) funeral home directors d) nonphysician providers - Answer-d) nonphysician providers The EMS network begins: a) by educating dispatchers b) with citizen involvement c) when an injury has occurred d) when paramedics are notified - Answer-b) with citizen involvement which of the following statements regarding the EMT is correct? a) Manual defibrillation is a skill that all EMTs are required to learn and perform b) In some states, EMTs are trained in advanced airway management and IV therapy. c) There are far more certified paramedics in the United States than there are EMTs. d) EMTs are licensed and can provide basic life support without medical direction. - Answer-b) In some states, EMTs are trained in advanced airway management and IV therapy. The 2009 National EMS Education Standards: a) clearly state that all paramedic training programs must be at least 1,200 hours in length. b) require inclusion of a college-level pathophysiology course within the paramedic program. c) mandate that the paramedic designation must be achieved through an associate degree program d) outline the minimum knowledge base that the paramedic must possess in order to function in the field - Answer-d) outline the minimum knowledge base that the paramedic must possess in order to function in the field Records of your education, state or local credentials, and recertification are held by a recognized agency through a process called: a) licensure b) reciprocity. c) registration. d) certification - Answer-c) registration. In order to provide the best possible patient care, the paramedic must: a) disregard negative judgments made by the patient. b) project a sympathetic demeanor toward all patients c) appear competent, even if he or she feels incompetent. d) establish and maintain credibility and instill confidence - Answer-d) establish and maintain credibility and instill confidence After ensuring your own personal safety, your next priority should be to: a) ensure the safety of your patient. b) proceed quickly with patient care. c) make sure that your partner is safe. d) provide safety for any bystanders - Answer-c) make sure that your partner is safe. The MAIN benefit to online medical control is that it: a) affords the paramedic better protection against a lawsuit b) provides an immediate and specific patient care resource. c) allows the physician and paramedic to develop a rapport d) facilitates a faster transport to the emergency department - Answer-b) provides an immediate and specific patient care resource. A CQI program should primarily focus on: a) modifying protocols as needed b) improving patient care delivery. c) identifying incompetent medics d) reviewing all patient care reports - Answer-b) improving patient care delivery EMS protocol development, training methodologies, and equipment use decisions are based mainly on? a) evidence b) experience c) personal opinion d) public preference - Answer-a) evidence The judicial branch at the state level is responsible for: a) establishing and defining the law. b) reporting to the governor in the state capitol c) resolving disputes based on interpretation of law d) carrying out and administering the laws - Answer-c) resolving disputes based on interpretation of law The aspect of the HIPAA is MOST pertinent to the paramedic? a) recovering funds from insurance companies b) documenting a thorough patient assessment c) ensuring that the patient's privacy is protected d) disclosing patient information to the media - Answer-c) ensuring that the patient's privacy is protected

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
EMT
Vak
EMT











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
EMT
Vak
EMT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
129
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
5 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1131
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
483
Documenten
35591
Laatst verkocht
4 uur geleden
Golden Quill Emporium Store

Get Yourself Well-Researched Study Materials to Ace Your Online& Actual Exam Tests with Confidence. STUDY LIKE A PRO WITH A WELL FORMATTED Q&A MATERIALS.

3.6

245 beoordelingen

5
100
4
39
3
54
2
20
1
32

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen