100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NREMT FINAL EXAM TEST BANK

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
47
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NREMT FINAL EXAM TEST BANK LATEST EXAM 370+ QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES|AGRADE Question 1: You are assessing a patient for hypoperfusion. Which of the following signs and symptoms would indicate the presence of hypoperfusion? a. Extreme thirst, restlessness b. Poor mentation, stridor c. Cyanosis, slow respirations d. Pale skin, hypertension - ANSWER- a. Extreme thirst, restlessness Rationale: Extreme thirst and restlessness are both classic signs and symptoms of shock. You would also expect to find pale, cool, clammy skin, altered mental status, rapid and shallow respirations, and increased heart rate. Question 2: You arrive on scene with your partner to a slip and fall. The patient is a 49 year old male who slipped and fell while jumping out of a boat and onto a dock. After hitting the dock he fell into the water where his friends pulled him out. He is conscious and complaining only of pain in his left shoulder. He is laying supine on the dock. He is shivering and holding his elbow. The proper course of action would be? a. Cut off the wet clothing, high flow Ó, and check CMS b. Load him on a backboard with c spine precautions, Ó, and transport c. Put a blanket on him, Ó, and traction splinting d. Ó, traction splinting, and transport - ANSWER- a. Cut off the wet clothing, high flow Ó, and check CMS Rationale: Getting the wet clothes off him to help prevent shock, along with High flow Ó, and checking the ciruclation, motor function, and sensation of the affected limb would be the best choice. The other answers never checked CMS which is very necessary. Question 3: Where is the ulna located in the body? a. The thumb side of the arm b. The big toe side of the leg c. The little toe side of the leg d. The little finger side of the arm - ANSWER- d. The little finger side of the arm Rationale: The ulna is the outside bone of the arm in line with the little finger. Question 4: What is the best definition of a fistula used in hemodialysis? a. An external shunt b. An internal connection between a graft and a shunt c. A surgically created connection between a venule and an artery. d. An internal shunt - ANSWER- d. An internal shunt Rationale: The best definition of a fistula used in hemodialysis is "an internal shunt" which connects an artery to a vein. Question 5: It is your duty as an EMT to diagnose a diabetic condition as: a. Hypoglycemic b. Hyperglycemic c. Serious d. None of the above - ANSWER- d. None of the above Rationale: You need to manage airway, breathing, and circulation, and transport in a safe and expedient manner. It is not your job to diagnose. Question 6: Proper use of an AED should include: a. Measuring from the corner of the mouth to the earlobe b. Moistening the pads to ensure electrical conductivity c. Establishing the patient does not have a pulse d. Three consecutive shocks - ANSWER- c. Establishing the patient does not have a pulse Rationale: An AED should only be used on a patient who has no pulse. CPR should be continued after each shock, per the 2010 AHA Guidelines. Question 7: You and your partner Bob are called to the scene of a man down. The report said the man has no pulse and that family members are doing CPR. Upon arriving at the scene what 3 things are you going to do first? a. Open their airway, tell the bystander to stop CPR, and put your gloves on b. Question the bystanders, direct them to stop CPR ,and check for pulse c. Hook up the AED, open their airway, and insert an adjunct d. Attach the AED, tell everyone to stand back, and hit the analyze button - ANSWER- b. Question the bystanders, direct them to stop CPR ,and check for pulse Rationale: Your gloves should be on prior to coming in contact with the patient. You would attach an AED and shock if indicated, according to AHA Guidelines Question 8: Which of the following can mimic alcohol intoxication? a. Head injury b. Hypoglycemia c. Diabetic ketoacidosis d. All of the above - ANSWER- d. All of the above Rationale: All of these things can mimic alcohol intoxication. Hypoxia, postictal state from seizure, stroke, tumors, and of course drug use may all appear as intoxication by alcohol. Question 9: Blood that is unoxygenated moves into the lungs through the? a. Pulmonary artery b. Pulmonary valve c. Pulmonary vein d. Aortic arch - ANSWER- a. Pulmonary artery Rationale: Blood travels into the lungs from the pulmonary artery. This is the only artery in the body that carries unoxygenated blood. Question 10: You and your partner Mark arrive on scene to find a 35 year old man who is slurring hisspeech. He shows positive for left arm drift and the left side of his face is drooping slightly when he tries to speak. How should this patient be transported? a. On their left side b. In Fowler's c. Trendelenburg d. On their right side - ANSWER- a. On their left side

Show more Read less
Institution
NREMT 2023-2024
Course
NREMT 2023-2024











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NREMT 2023-2024
Course
NREMT 2023-2024

Document information

Uploaded on
January 24, 2024
Number of pages
47
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
felixbaluhya
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
felixbaluhya Multimedia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
292
Last sold
7 months ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions