Firefighter Exam Prep. FF1/FF2/Hazmat IFSTA 6th. edition
Firefighter Exam Prep. FF1/FF2/Hazmat IFSTA 6th. edition When utilizing the skip-breathing technique, how long should each breath take? A. 10 seconds B. 8 seconds C. 5 seconds D. 12 seconds - Answer ️️ -C. 5 seconds While inside the immediately dangerous to life and health (IDLH) atmosphere, the technique of buddy breathing is: A. considered unreliable by the Nation Fire Protection Association (NFPA) and the National Institute on Occupation Safety and Health (NIOSH) B. acceptable and should be implemented immediately C. required to be initiated by the Rapid Intervention Crew D. unsafe unless performed by trained personnel. - Answer ️️ -A. considered unreliable by the National Fire Protection Agency (NFPA) and the National Institute on Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH). What is a component of an open-circuit breathing apparatus? A. buddy breathing connectors B. face piece C. high-pressure alarm D. oxygen Cylinder - Answer ️️ -B. face piece What is one example of a hand-powered hydraulic spreader tool? A. spanner tool B. pompier tool C. rabbet tool D. come along tool - Answer ️️ -C. rabbet tool The body of a ____ is surface-mounted on the inside of the door. A. mortise lock B. rim lock C. cylindrical lock D. padlock - Answer ️️ -B. rim lock Under ideal conditions, the proper place to stand when breaking window glass is ______ the window. A. directly in front of B. to the windward side of C. to the leeward side of D. to either side, slightly lower than - Answer ️️ -B. to the windward side of Which statement regarding the K tool is correct? A. the front of the tool is shaped like the letter K and slides over the lock cylinder B. the K tool is designed to cut lock cylinders in order to open the lock. C. the back of the tool is shaped like the letter K and slides over the lock cylinder. D. the front of the tool has a block for striking with a flat-head axe. - Answer ️️ -C. The back of the tool is shaped like the letter K and slides over the lock cylinder. Which portion of a Halligan tool has three areas designed as striking surfaces? A. hook point B. Adz C. Fork D. Pick - Answer ️️ -B. Adz Which is the most common lock in use? A. cylindrical B. pad locks C. Rim locks D. deadbolt - Answer ️️ -A. cylindrical Fire doors are operated: A. manually, mechanically, electrically B. electrically, hydraulically, battery supplied C. by portable or fixed power units D. by manual or electrical power - Answer ️️ -A. manually, mechanically, electrically A K-Tool is correctly positioned when the blades bite into the: A. cylinder B. outer rim C. fa
Written for
- Institution
- Firefighter 1 & 2
- Course
- Firefighter 1 & 2
Document information
- Uploaded on
- January 15, 2024
- Number of pages
- 29
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
firefighter exam prep ff1ff2hazmat ifsta 6th e
Also available in package deal