Test Bank for Social
Psychology and Human
Nature 5th Edition
Baumeister.
,Multiple Choice
1. In one of the first social psychological experiments ever conducted, researcher Norman
Triplett examined the records of
teams of cyclists. He found that cyclists who raced against each other ____ than those who
raced alone (against the clock).
a. were more aggressive after the race
b. got into more accidents
c. cycled more quickly
d. enjoyed the race less
ANSWER:
c
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Remember
2. In one of the first social psychological experiments ever conducted, researcher Norman
Triplett built a “competition
machine,” in which children wind up a fishing reel. He found that the children were able to
wind more quickly when
____.
a. they worked as a group side by side than when they worked alone
b. they worked alone than when they worked as a group side by side
c. they were explicitly asked to work as fast as possible
d. they were explicitly asked to take their time to “get it right”
ANSWER:
a
,DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Remember
3. Based on early research by Norman Triplett, we should expect that children who work on
math problems alone will
____ than children who work on math problems side by side with their classmates.
a. work more slowly
b. work more quickly
c. second-guess themselves less
d. second-guess themselves more
ANSWER:
a
DIFFICULTY:
Moderate
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Apply
4. Based on early research by Norman Triplett with racing cyclists, we should expect that
people who exercise on rowing
machines at gyms are more likely to ____ than people who exercise on the same machines in
the privacy of their homes.
a. burn more calories
b. burn less calories
, c. feel a sense of accomplishment
DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Social Psychology and Human Nature 5th
Edition Baumeister
mynursytest.store
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
d. feel a sense of failure
ANSWER:
a
DIFFICULTY:
Difficult
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Apply
5. In one of the first social psychological experiments ever conducted, researcher Max
Ringelmann observed men as they
pulled on a rope either alone, as part of a small group, or as part of a large group. He found
that as the size of the group
increased, ____.
a. individual effort increased
b. individual effort decreased
c. the task took longer to complete
d. the task took less time to complete
ANSWER:
b
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
Psychology and Human
Nature 5th Edition
Baumeister.
,Multiple Choice
1. In one of the first social psychological experiments ever conducted, researcher Norman
Triplett examined the records of
teams of cyclists. He found that cyclists who raced against each other ____ than those who
raced alone (against the clock).
a. were more aggressive after the race
b. got into more accidents
c. cycled more quickly
d. enjoyed the race less
ANSWER:
c
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Remember
2. In one of the first social psychological experiments ever conducted, researcher Norman
Triplett built a “competition
machine,” in which children wind up a fishing reel. He found that the children were able to
wind more quickly when
____.
a. they worked as a group side by side than when they worked alone
b. they worked alone than when they worked as a group side by side
c. they were explicitly asked to work as fast as possible
d. they were explicitly asked to take their time to “get it right”
ANSWER:
a
,DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Remember
3. Based on early research by Norman Triplett, we should expect that children who work on
math problems alone will
____ than children who work on math problems side by side with their classmates.
a. work more slowly
b. work more quickly
c. second-guess themselves less
d. second-guess themselves more
ANSWER:
a
DIFFICULTY:
Moderate
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Apply
4. Based on early research by Norman Triplett with racing cyclists, we should expect that
people who exercise on rowing
machines at gyms are more likely to ____ than people who exercise on the same machines in
the privacy of their homes.
a. burn more calories
b. burn less calories
, c. feel a sense of accomplishment
DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Social Psychology and Human Nature 5th
Edition Baumeister
mynursytest.store
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
d. feel a sense of failure
ANSWER:
a
DIFFICULTY:
Difficult
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were
the early influences on
it? Name two key ideas that had a lasting influence on the field.
KEYWORDS:
Bloom’s: Apply
5. In one of the first social psychological experiments ever conducted, researcher Max
Ringelmann observed men as they
pulled on a rope either alone, as part of a small group, or as part of a large group. He found
that as the size of the group
increased, ____.
a. individual effort increased
b. individual effort decreased
c. the task took longer to complete
d. the task took less time to complete
ANSWER:
b
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
A Brief History of Social Psychology
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: SOCP.BAUM.21.01.01 - What is social psychology, and what were