Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Online lesen oder als PDF Falsches Dokument? Kostenlos tauschen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring (EFM) Certification Exam Question Bank with 450+ Questions and 100% Correct Answer (Updated 2023)

Bewertung
-
Verkauft
-
seiten
60
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
06-01-2024
geschrieben in
2023/2024

When the hydrogen ion content in the blood rises, the pH A. Lowers B. Neutralizes C. Rises --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- A. Lowers A woman receives terbutaline for an external version. You may expect what on the fetal heart tracing? A. Decrease in variability B. Increase in baseline C. No change --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Increase in baseline What affect does magnesium sulfate have on the fetal heart rate? A. Decreases variability B. Increases variability C. No change --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- A. Decreases variability NICHD guidelines apply only to A. Intrapartum patients B. Internal monitoring of fetal heart rate C. Interpreting tracings of good quality --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Interpreting tracings of good quality According to NICHD terminology, variability can be accurately accessed A. Visually, by determining the number of R to R intervals in a one minute period B. Visually, by determining the amplitude of the FHR change in bpm from the baseline C. Only when a fetal spiral electrode is in place --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Visually, by determining the amplitude of the FHR change in bpm from the baseline When looking at the fetal heart rate, the most important characteristic to determine the absence of metabolic acidemia is A. Absence of late decelerations B. Baseline rate within normal range C. Presence of moderate variability --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Presence of moderate variability Sinusoidal pattern can be documented when A. Cycles are 4-6 beats per minute in frequencyB. The pattern lasts 20 minutes or longer C. There is moderate or minimal variability --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. The pattern lasts 20 minutes or longer Vagal stimulation would be manifested as what type of fetal heart rate pattern? A. Acceleration B. Early deceleration C. Tachycardia --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Early deceleration Which fetal monitoring pattern is characteristic of cephalopelvic disproportion, especially when seen at the onset of labor? A. Early deceleration B. Late deceleration C. Variable deceleration --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- A. Early deceleration A risk of amnioinfusion is A. Prolonged labor B. Uterine overdistension C. Water intoxication --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Uterine overdistension A fetal heart rate pattern that the NICHD has identified as predictive of current or impending fetal asphyxia so severe that the fetus is at risk of neurologic damage or death is A. Baseline tachycardia with absent variability B. Minimal baseline variability with recurrent late decelerations C. Recurrent late or variable decelerations with absent variability --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Recurrent late or variable decelerations with absent variability A fetal heart rate pattern that can occur when there is a prolapsed cord is A. Marked variability B. Prolonged decelerations C. Tachycardia --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Prolonged decelerations The patient is in early labor with pitocin at 8 mu/min, and FHR is Category I. In the next 15 minutes, there are 18 uterine contractions. Recommended management is to A. Address contraction frequency by reducing pitocin dose B. Continue to increase pitocin as long as FHR is Category I C. Turn the patient on her side and initiate an IV fluid bolus --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Turn the patient on her side and initiate an IV fluid bolus A woman at 38 weeks gestation is in labor. The labor has been uneventful, and the fetal heart tracings have been normal. Spontaneous rupture of membranes occurs; fetal heart rate drops to 90 beats per minute for four minutes and then resumes a normal pattern. The most likely etiology for this fetal heart rate change is A. Abnormal fetal presentation B. Impaired placental circulationC. Possible cord compression --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Possible cord compression A 42 week gestation woman has been diagnosed with oligohydramnios. Based on this, a FHR change that can be expected is A. Late deceleration B. Minimal variability C. Variable deceleration --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Variable deceleration Mono-mono zygotic twins are prone to what type of deceleration during labor? A. Early B. Late C. Variable --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Variable During labor, the recommended fetal heart rate assessment interval for auscultation is every A. 15-30 minutes in the active phase of the first stage and every 5-15 minutes in second stage B. 15 minutes no matter what stage of labor C. 60 minutes in the active phase of the first stage and every 30 minutes in second stage --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- A. 15-30 minutes in the active phase of the first stage and every 5-15 minutes in second stage What fetal heart rate characteristics can be determined with auscultation? A. Baseline B. Early decelerations C. Variability --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- A. Baseline When auscultating the fetal heart rate, the provider/nurse should simultaneously assess the maternal A. Blood pressure B. Pain level C. Radial pulse --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Radial pulse A woman has 10 fetal movements in one hour. This is considered what kind of movement? A. Decreased B. Excessive C. Normal --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Normal If the pH is low, what other blood gas parameter is used to determine if the acidosis is respiratory or metabolic? A. HCO3 B. PCO2 C. PO2 --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. PCO2The following cord blood gasses are consistent with: pH 7.10, pCO2 70, pO2 25, base excess -10 A. Metabolic acidosis B. Mixed acidosis C. Respiratory acidosis --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. Respiratory acidosis A fetus at 36 weeks receives a biophysical profile (BBP) score of 6. The amniotic fluid was scored as normal. The expected management is A. Immediate delivery B. Repeat the test in 24 hours C. Schedule the next test in one week --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Repeat the test in 24 hours A woman with gestational diabetes is 38 weeks gestation. Her Biophysical Profile score is 4. This indicates need for A. Follow up in one week B. Induction of labor C. Emergent cesarean section --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- B. Induction of labor A 35 week gestation fetus is having an NST. The fetal heart rate baseline is 130 bpm. The nurse is using vibroacoustic stimulation to reduce the length of time needed to obtain the NST. Fetal well-being requires A. 1 acceleration to 145 bpm B. 2 accelerations to 140 bpm C. 2 accelerations to at least 145 bpm --------- CORRECT ANSWER ----- C. 2 accelerations to at least 145 bpm A woman desires a natural childbirth. The nurse puts pressure on her to get an epidural. This is an example of going against which ethical principl

Mehr anzeigen Weniger lesen
Hochschule
NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring Certificatio
Kurs
NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring Certificatio











Ups! Dein Dokument kann gerade nicht geladen werden. Versuch es erneut oder kontaktiere den Support.

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring Certificatio
Kurs
NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring Certificatio

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
6. januar 2024
Anzahl der Seiten
60
geschrieben in
2023/2024
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

$14.49
Vollständigen Zugriff auf das Dokument erhalten:

Falsches Dokument? Kostenlos tauschen Innerhalb von 14 Tagen nach dem Kauf und vor dem Herunterladen kannst du ein anderes Dokument wählen. Du kannst den Betrag einfach neu ausgeben.
Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben
Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung
Online lesen oder als PDF


Ebenfalls erhältlich im paket-deal

Thumbnail
Paket-Deal
NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring Certification Exam Bundle with 100% Correct Answers 2023/2024
-
4 2024
$ 49.46 Mehr infos

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
UNLIMITEDPAPERS WGU
Profil betrachten
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
365
Mitglied seit
3 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
295
Dokumente
6539
Zuletzt verkauft
4 Jahren vor

3.4

25 rezensionen

5
9
4
3
3
7
2
1
1
5

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Arbeitest du an deiner Quellenangabe?

Erstelle korrekte Quellenangaben in APA, MLA und Harvard mit unserem kostenlosen Zitiergenerator.

Arbeitest du an deiner Quellenangabe?

Häufig gestellte Fragen