Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank Psychology in Your Life (LATEST) | Complete Questions and Answers A+.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
141
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Test Bank Psychology in Your Life (LATEST) | Complete Questions and Answers A+. Chapter 1 Introducing the World of Psychology Test Bank Psychology in Your Life MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is the best definition of psychology? a. the study of the brain and its inner function b. the analysis of the mind and its unconscious thoughts c. the study of mental activity and behavior based on brain processes d. the study of thoughts, social interactions, and emotions ANS: C 2. Allanah has declared psychology as her major. Because of this, Allanah will most likely study a. the structure and function of the brain. b. mental disorders and their treatment. c. feelings, memory, and other inner states. d. mental activity, behavior, and the brain. ANS: D 3. Barry states that psychology is the study of mental activity. Candace remarks that psychology is the science of behavior. Which is the correct evaluation of these two statements? a. Barry’s definition is correct; Candace’s definition is incorrect. b. Neither of the statements are correct. c. Taken together, the statements are correct. d. Barry’s definition is incorrect; Candace’s definition is correct. ANS: C 4. According to the textbook, “friendly skepticism” is an important element in a type of reasoning called a. functionalism. b. introspection. c. structuralism. d. critical thinking. ANS: D 5. Critical thinking is best defined as thinking that a. systematically evaluates information. b. criticizes others’ opinions. c. is open-minded and creative. d. uses inferences but does not solve problems. ANS: A 6. “Friendly skepticism” means a. finding flaws in an argument or claim. b. being open to new ideas, while also being careful before accepting them. c. asking a scientist to make her findings public so that they can be better evaluated. d. accepting all claims, as long as they are based on the scientific method. lOMoAR cPSD|3013804 ANS: B 7. Which of the following is an example of critical thinking? a. believing that sugar causes headaches because your head hurts after you eat a candy bar b. concluding that eating spinach leads to a longer life after seeing an ad for spinach on television c. using a personal example to explain the importance of time management d. concluding that exercise is beneficial after evaluating the evidence of a research study ANS: D 8. Talisa has to write a paper about critical thinking. One of her goals is to explain how critical thinking differs from everyday thinking. If Talisa is correct in her analysis, which of the following sentences will she write? “The difference between using critical thinking and everyday explanations about psychological phenomena is that a. critical thinking relies on evidence and scientific support for making conclusions.” b. everyday explanations rely on common sense, reason, and logic for making conclusions.” c. critical thinking relies on personal examples more than scientific evidence for making conclusions.” d. everyday explanations rely on personal examples for making conclusions.” ANS: A 9. You are confident that your new roommate is a critical thinker after noticing this bumper sticker on his car: a. “Show me the evidence!” b. “The only truth is no truth” c. “Trust your gut!” d. “What is the meaning of life?” ANS: A 10. You are discussing your psychology class with your aunt Annalise. She asks you “Can psychology really help people study?” You correctly answer, a. “Not really; psychologists generally agree that the field of education is better suited to provide people with techniques for studying.” b. “Yes; psychological studies have shown that cramming before an exam can improve memory.” c. “Yes; psychology provides us with techniques for improving memory and understanding.” d. “It depends; psychology can enhance students’ learning, but most people will have difficulty using psychology to help them study.” ANS: C 11. Which of the following statements best describes psychology? a. Much of psychology is just common sense. b. Much of psychology is about applying common sense to everyday life. c. Psychological principles are highly applicable to everyday life. lOMoAR cPSD|3013804 d. Psychological principles are too scientific to apply to everyday life. ANS: C 12. Jeremy is studying for his final exam. Lauren has taken psychology and gives him a good tip about the best way to study. She correctly says, a. “Be sure to cram your studying during the night before the final exam.” b. “As you study, connect the information to something personal.” c. “Memorize bold terms by writing and rewriting the definitions.” d. “Study in the morning right before the exam deadline, because stress improves learning.” ANS: B 13. Dualism is the classic idea in psychology that a. the mind and the brain are separate entities. b. the mind and the brain are the same entity. c. the mind and the brain are opposing forces. d. there is no mind, just the brain. ANS: A 14. The philosopher who promoted dualism as an explanation of the mind/body problem was a. William James. b. Charles Darwin. c. René Descartes. d. Sigmund Freud. ANS: C 15. The belief that the mind and body are separate but intertwined describes a. dualism. b. structuralism. c. the nature/nurture debate. d. cognitive psychology. ANS: A 16. Freddy and MaryAnne are having a disagreement about the nature/nurture debate. Freddy correctly says, “Actually, the ‘nature’ portion of the debate refers to how a person thinks and acts and is a result of a. early education.” b. inborn influences.” c. prenatal experiences.” d. cultural norms.” ANS: B 17. In the nature/nurture debate, the term nature refers to the question of how factors affect the mind, brain, and behavior. a. biological b. environmental c. either biological or environmental d. conscious or unconscious lOMoAR cPSD|3013804 ANS: C 18. With respect to the nature/nurture debate, psychologists now believe that is/are important in understanding the mind, brain, and behavior. a. nature b. nurture c. both nature and nurture d. neither nature nor nurture ANS: C 19. An early school of psychology used introspection to study the basic elements of mental experiences. This school of psychology was called a. functionalism. b. behaviorism. c. cognitivism. d. structuralism. ANS: D 20. Structuralism is a school of psychology introduced by a. Edward Titchener. b. William James. c. Charles Darwin. d. Sigmund Freud. ANS: A 21. The psychologist most closely associated with the school of functionalism is a. Sigmund Freud. b. Wilhelm Wundt. c. Edward Titchener. d. William James. ANS: D 22. Functionalism is the school of thought concerned with a. the structures of the mind. b. the adaptive purposes of the mind and behavior. c. how unconscious conflicts can lead to mental disorders. d. how the presence of others influences behavior. ANS: B 23. Charles Darwin’s On the Origin of Species had its strongest influence on the school of thought called a. structuralism. b. Gestalt theory. c. functionalism. d. psychoanalytic theory. ANS: C .

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Psychology In Your Life
Vak
Psychology in Your Life











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Psychology in Your Life
Vak
Psychology in Your Life

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
141
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Tutorexpert01 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1034
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
815
Documenten
5582
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
BEST SELLER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU BUY MY DOCUMENTS. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY DOCUMENTS. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU AT ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.9

162 beoordelingen

5
82
4
27
3
21
2
13
1
19

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen