100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ISA Arborist Certification Exam Questions with complete solution 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

ISA Arborist Certification Exam

Institution
Course

Content preview

ISA Arborist Certification Exam
One way to determine how good the drainage is in a potential planting area is to:
A. Test the soil pH
B. Use an air excavation device to loosen the soil
C. Perform a water percolation test
D. Any of the above - correct answer C. Perform a water percolation test

The major water-conducting cells in angiosperms are the:
A. Tracheids
B. Fibers
C. Parenchyma cells
D. Vessels - correct answer D. Vessels

Carbon sequestration occurs:
A. During photosynthesis
B. As emissions from vehicles are reduced
C. As sunlight combines with air pollution
D. As wood decays - correct answer A. During photosynthesis

Armillaria mushrooms are often an indicator of:
A. Poor soil biology
B. Stressed trees
C. Root decay
D. All of the above - correct answer D. All of the above

A landscape architect has designed a shaded nature walk behind a preschool. Which of
the following would not be a good tree quality in this space?
A. Attractive fall coloring
B. Abundant fruiting
C. Broad, deciduous canopy
D. All of the above - correct answer B. Abundant fruiting

A spring pole refers to:
A. New growth on a tree or shrub after bud break.
B. A pole saw or pruner used in spring, designed to minimize damage to sloughing bark.
C. A tree trunk that has had all its branches removed.
D. A pinned branch or small tree under tension by fallen trees. - correct answer D. A
pinned branch or small tree under tension by fallen trees.

The branch collar is formed:
A. By the annual process by which tissue is layered where the branch and stem meet
B. Only in thick-barked trees, where bark has built up around a union
C. Only when branches die without falling, causing the tree to start to build a collar
along the dead branch

, D. At the internodes, due to twig elongation - correct answer A. By the annual process
by which tissue is layered where the branch and stem meet

When pruning a young tree, one reason to leave temporary branches that are lower
than the lowest permanent branch is:
A. They help provide energy to the trunk.
B. They contribute to proper taper development.
C. They provide shade to the young trunk tissue.
D. All of the above - correct answer D. All of the above

Which pruning system is started with a series of heading cuts, followed by annual sprout
removal?
A. Pollarding
B. Topiary
C. Natural
D. Espalier - correct answer A. Pollarding

A significant number of small, fruiting bodies along a branch indicates:
A. Sapwood rot
B. Heartwood rot
C. Basal rot
D. White rot - correct answer A. Sapwood rot

When felling a tree, the escape path should be:
A. At a 45-degree angle, away from the direction of fall
B. At a 45-degree angle, toward the direction of fall
C. Opposite the direction of fall
D. Toward the direction of fall - correct answer A. At a 45-degree angle, away from the
direction of fall

All of the following are recommendations for supporting a healthy landscape except:
A. Purchasing a diverse selection of pest-resistant plant species B. Selecting healthy
nursery stock
C. Pre-treating with a broad-spectrum pesticide before mulching D. All of the above -
correct answer C. Pre-treating with a broad-spectrum pesticide before mulching

The cork cambium combined with the external layer of bark are collectively called the:
A. Periderm
B. Paradox
C. Cambiderm
D. Cambium - correct answer A. Periderm

All of the following are deciduous conifers except:
A. Bald cypress (Taxodium distichum)
B. Tamarach (Larix laricina)
C. Dawn redwood (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 15, 2023
Number of pages
13
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Document also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Academia199 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
357
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
209
Documents
19348
Last sold
2 days ago

3.9

51 reviews

5
27
4
7
3
7
2
3
1
7

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions