100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IAEM CEM/AEM Practice Exam Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-07-2023
Written in
2022/2023

1. Which one of the following is a primary role of an emergency manager? a. Incident commander. b. Joint Information Center coordinator. c. Program coordinator. d. Shelter manager. correct answer: C Sample Certification Exam Questions - The Emergency Manager 2. What would the emergency manager's role in mass care be? a. Distributing emergency supplies. b. Ensuring the proper organization provides meals. c. Inspecting temporary housing facilities. d. Supervising physical security for congregate shelters. correct answer: B Sample Certification Exam Questions - The Emergency Manager 3. You are leading and influencing when you are doing all of the following except __________: a. Encouraging someone else to assume the leadership role in the group. b. Establishing partnerships with neighboring communities to share resources. c. Inviting other members of the emergency management team to discuss common goals. d. Telling them that it is your way or not at all. correct answer: D

Show more Read less
Institution
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager
Course
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager

Content preview

IAEM CEM/AEM Practice Exam Questions
With Complete Solutions
1. Which one of the following is a primary role of an emergency
manager?
a. Incident commander.
b. Joint Information Center coordinator.
c. Program coordinator.
d. Shelter manager. correct answer: C Sample Certification Exam Questions - The Emergency Manager
2. What would the emergency manager's role in mass care be?
a. Distributing emergency supplies.
b. Ensuring the proper organization provides meals.
c. Inspecting temporary housing facilities.
d. Supervising physical security for congregate shelters. correct answer: B
Sample Certification Exam Questions - The Emergency Manager
3. You are leading and influencing when you are doing all of the
following except __________:
a. Encouraging someone else to assume the leadership role in the group.
b. Establishing partnerships with neighboring communities to share resources.
c. Inviting other members of the emergency management team to discuss common goals. d. Telling them that it is your way or not at all. correct answer: D
Sample Certification Exam Questions - Leadership & Influence, Part 1
4. Effective delegation involves __________.
a. Determining that all credit goes to the team leader.
b. Ensuring that all tasks are equally distributed.
c. Ensuring that the person has the necessary authority to do the job properly.
d. Guaranteeing all employees have a chance to do the same task. correct answer: C
Sample Certification Exam Questions - Leadership & Influence, Part 1
5. What should a leader do when setting up implementation structures to facilitate change?
a. Focus on interim systems because there will be time later to deal with long-term impact.
b. Consider primarily long-term impacts because the short-term will take care of itself.
c. Include representatives of all key stakeholder groups.
d. Place the greatest emphasis on how the change will impact the
highest levels of management. correct answer: C
Sample Certification Exam Questions - Leadership & Influence, Part 2
6. During times of change, it is important for leaders to ____________:
a. Make sure that they put the right spin on the situation, especially when things are going badly. b. Discourage stakeholders from expressing their misgivings.
c. Explain the situation once, then move on - don't dwell on it.
d. Communicate first through actions, then words. correct answer: D
Sample Certification Exam Questions - Leadership & Influence, Part 2
7. Airing your concerns about taking on a new commitment is likely to:
a. Build trust.
b. Erode trust.
c. Expand your capacity to trust.
d. Reduce your responsibility but enhance your authority. correct answer: A
Sample Certification Exam Questions - Leadership & Influence, Part 3
8. Demonstrating conviction, courage, compassion, and community can:
a. Be used by a transformational leader to build trust.
b. Diminish your capacity for trusting others.
c. Make you vulnerable to your adversaries.
d. Undermine or erode trust. correct answer: A
Sample Certification Exam Questions - Leadership & Influence, Part 3
9. The emergency manager's role for media relations is to:
(a.) Ensure plans for this function are in place and up-to-date.
(b.) Make all contacts with the media.
(c.) Review and approve all releases.
(d.) Serve as the primary spokesperson. correct answer: A

Written for

Institution
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager
Course
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager

Document information

Uploaded on
July 28, 2023
Number of pages
21
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4814
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3227
Documents
54628
Last sold
14 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions