100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

UNE BioChem 1005 Final Exam Questions With Complete Solutions

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
18
Grado
A+
Subido en
27-07-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

Somatostatin reduces the secretion of both glucagon and insulin through which of the following mechanisms? a. Somatostatin activates an activator G-protein b. Somatostatin activates MAPK cascade c. Somatostatin activates an inhibitory G-protein d. Somatostatin uses Ca+2 as a downstream signal correct answer: c. Somatostatin activates an inhibitory G-protein Insulin mediated glucose uptake by muscle and adipose tissue is a result of which of the following mechanisms? a. Translocation of GLUT 4 receptors to the cell surface b. Translocation of GLUT 1 (Na+/K+ symporter) to the cell surface c. Passive diffusion d. Activation of protein kinase A correct answer: a. Translocation of GLUT 4 receptors to the cell surface The alanine - glucose cycle is primarily used for which of the following purposes? a. To move ammonia from skeletal muscle to the liver b. To generate ATP for the skeletal muscle c. To move glucose from the skeletal muscle to the liver d. To move alanine from the liver to the skeletal muscle correct answer: a. To move ammonia from skeletal muscle to the liver

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

UNE BioChem 1005 Final Exam Questions
With Complete Solutions
Somatostatin reduces the secretion of both glucagon and insulin
through which of the following mechanisms?

a. Somatostatin activates an activator G-protein
b. Somatostatin activates MAPK cascade
c. Somatostatin activates an inhibitory G-protein
d. Somatostatin uses Ca+2 as a downstream signal correct
answer: c. Somatostatin activates an inhibitory G-protein

Insulin mediated glucose uptake by muscle and adipose tissue is
a result of which of the following mechanisms?

a. Translocation of GLUT 4 receptors to the cell surface
b. Translocation of GLUT 1 (Na+/K+ symporter) to the cell
surface
c. Passive diffusion
d. Activation of protein kinase A correct answer: a.
Translocation of GLUT 4 receptors to the cell surface

The alanine - glucose cycle is primarily used for which of the
following purposes?

a. To move ammonia from skeletal muscle to the liver
b. To generate ATP for the skeletal muscle
c. To move glucose from the skeletal muscle to the liver

,d. To move alanine from the liver to the skeletal muscle correct
answer: a. To move ammonia from skeletal muscle to the liver

Which statement best illustrates an example of post translational
gene regulation?

a. Protein kinase A mediated phosphorylation of glycogen
phosphorylase
b. Cortisol binds a cytosolic receptor, translocates to the nucleus
and binds a GRE
c. Iron binding the iron response elements binding protein
(IRE_BP) allowing for translation of ferritin mRNA
d. DNA histone associations leading to super-coiling of DNA
correct answer: a. Protein kinase A mediated phosphorylation of
glycogen phosphorylase

Which of the following hormones is released from the liver in
response to increased levels of growth hormone?

a. Cortisol
b. Thyroid hormone
c. Somatostatin
d. Insulin-like growth factor (IGF) correct answer: d. Insulin-
like growth factor (IGF)

Autophagy is process involves degradation of protein. Under
conditions of high energy (HIGH ATP) which of the following
is true regarding regulation of this process?

a. Akt is inactive
b. AMPK is actice and phosphorylates TSC1/TSC2 Complex

, c. mTOR is activated
d. Rheb is bound to GDP correct answer: c. mTOR is activated

Synthesis of which of the following lipoproteins would be
elevated after a carbohydrate rich meal?

a. HDL
b. Chylomicrons
c. LDL
d. VLDL correct answer: d. VLDL

The synthesis of N-acetylglutamate (NAGS) is required for the
activity of the urea cycle. This compound stimulates the activity
of which of the following enzymes?

a. Arginase
b. Carbamoyl phosphate synthetase I (CPSI)
c. Ornithine transcarbamoylase
d. Carbamoyl phosphate synthetase II (CPSII) correct answer:
b. Carbamoyl phosphate synthetase I (CPSI)

A male infant starts to show signs of lethargy rapidly after birth.
Upon evaluation he is determined to have a deficiency in n-
acetylglutamate synthesis. Based on this information, which of
the following would consistent with this diagnosis?

a. Elevated levels of arginine
b. Decreased levels of carbamoyl phosphate
c. Decreased levels of ammonia
d. Elevated levels of citrulline correct answer: b. Decreased
levels of carbamoyl phosphate

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
27 de julio de 2023
Número de páginas
18
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$13.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Classroom NURSING
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
4824
Miembro desde
3 año
Número de seguidores
3228
Documentos
54907
Última venta
21 horas hace
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lee mas Leer menos
4.0

1176 reseñas

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes