Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Boyd Psychiatric Nursing Test Bank

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
166
Grade
A+
Publié le
18-02-2023
Écrit en
2022/2023

Chapter 13: Group Interventions 1. The nurse is preparing to form a group in an inpatient psychiatric setting for patients who have experienced trauma. In additionto the group leader, the nurse would anticipate including how many patients? A) Three or four B) Five or six C) Seven or eight D) Nine or 10 2. While participating in a group therapy session, one group memberconsistently asks for clarification of the topic the group is discussing. The nurse leading the group interprets this behavior as reflecting which group role? A) Coordinator B) Recorder C) Information seeker D) Standard setter 3. While leading a small group, the nurse sets up the ground rules at the beginning of the group’s first meeting. One of the rules established is that the group will always start at the specified time rather waiting to start until after everyone has arrived. This rule reflects which of the following? A) Group norms B) Group cohesion C) Group think D) Group process 4. The nurse has begun group counseling sessionsfor several hospitalized patients in the psychiatric facility. Which of the following would be most effective for the nurse to do to promote group cohesiveness? A) Use team-building exercises. B) Encourage task completion by members. C) Spend time with each memberindividually. D) Be consistent with the group themes. 5. In an initial group therapy session, the nurse observes that one group membercontinually tries to monopolize the conversation. The nurse interprets this behavior as reflecting which of the following in the patient? A) Anxiety B) Anger C) Rebellion D) Fear 6. The nurse is leading a small group of hospitalized patients diagnosed with psychiatric disorders. One group memberhas asked for advice and often agrees with suggestions by other group members but then adds, Yes, but . . . to every suggestion offered. Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) Things would probably work out better if you joined a different group. B) Do you realize you say, ‘Yes, but . . .’ to every suggestion the group has for you? C) I suggest you stop and think about why you always respond to suggestions with ‘Yes, but . . .’ D) What solution do you think would work best for you? 7. A patient has been placed in an anger management group because he has trouble controlling his angry Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by50 Boyd) outbursts. The nurse interprets this type group as an example of which of the following? A) Psychotherapy B) Self-help C) Psychoeducation D) Supportive therapy 8. A nurse is leading a group in which members are encouraged to discuss their feelings and emotions. The group session is just starting when a patient stomps into the room, slams his notebook down on a table, and sits down. His affect is one of anger and hostility. Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) Keep the focus off the patient so his anger has time to de-escalate. B) Suggest the patient make a private counseling appointment to address his anger issues. C) Ask the patient to leave the group until he is calmer. D) Encourage the patient to discuss his anger with the group. 9. A nurse is leading a group on an adolescent psychiatric unit. A new memberin the group is from state; his accent and his way of dressing set him apart from the other patients; and it is obvious that group, for the most part, dislikes this patient. During the group session, the nurse has the members draw the emotionthey are feeling and then has them present their drawings and explain them to the group. Which of the following would be the most effective way to address the group’s dislike for the new member? A) Skip him when it is his turn to present his drawing. B) Let the patient talk last so the others will not have time to make fun of him. C) Compliment the patient when he presentshis drawing. D) Demand that each memberof the group tell the patient why they dislike him. 10. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about the different types of group. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as a characteristic of a self-help group that differentiates it from a supportive therapy group? A) The group is led by a professional. B) The group is led by a consumer. C) There is no identified leader. D) The group is focused on a specific problem. 11. A nurse is preparing to lead an older adult group. Which of the following would the nurse need to in mind when leading this group? A) Focusing the group to promote learningof new information B) Keeping the pace of the group meetings slow C) Discouraging the use of life review strategies D) Teaching entirely new methods for coping 12. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about open and closed groups. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as an example of an open group? A) Outpatient smoking cessation group B) Community clinic psychoeducation group C) Ambulatory psychotherapy group D) Inpatient anger management group 13. A nurse is deciding about the size of the group. The nurse determines that a large group would be based on which of the following? A) Transference and countertransference issues will be moderate to minimal. B) Group cohesiveness will be strong with greater interpersonal experiences. C) The number of potential interactions and relationships is limited. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by51 Boyd) D) The group is effective for dealing with a specific issue. 14. A nurse is acting as the leader of a newly formed group that is in the beginning stage of development. Which of the following would the nurse expect to do? Select all that apply. A) Develop rapport with the group members B) Anticipate members testing one another C) Work with members to develop norms D) Promote sharing of feelings E) Facilitate verbal and nonverbal communication 15. After teaching a class about formal and informal roles of group members, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the class identifies which of the following as a formal role? Select that apply. A) Coordinator B) Leader C) Member D) Harmonizer E) Information seeker 16. While leading a group, a nurse leader says to a patient, This is the fourth time that you’ve changed the subject when we have talked about child abuse. Is something going on? The nurse is using which technique? A) Support B) Confrontation C) Summarizing D) Clarification 17. During a group session, one of the members states, Let’s keep this discussion going so that everyone can participate, but let’s keep the time each person speaks to about 3 minutes. The leader interprets this memberas acting in which role? A) Group observer B) Gatekeeper C) Encourager D) Energizer 18. When leading a group, the nurse determines that several of the group members have assumed roles that may be interfering with the group’s function. Which roles might be involved? Select all that apply. A) Self-confessor B) Follower C) Dominator D) Elaborator E) Playboy F) Compromiser 19. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing the factors associated with group psychotherapy through which therapeutic changes occur. The student’s demonstrate understanding when they identify which of the following as a factor? Select all that apply. A) Altruism B) Catharsis C) Repressed behavior D) Universality E) Hopelessness 20. A psychiatricmental health nurse is preparing to lead a medication group. Which of the following would Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by52 Boyd) be most important for the nurse to assess? Select all that apply. A) Cognitive abilities B) Medication knowledge C) Reading skills D) Writing abilities E) Use of a specific medication AnswerKey 1. C 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. D 9. C 10. B 11. B 12. D 13. D 14. A, B 15. B, C 16. B 17. B 18. A, C, E 19. A, B, D 20. A, B, C, D Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by53 Boyd) Chapter 14: Family Assessment and Interventions 1. While caring for a family, the nurse determines that first-order changes have occurred with which of the following? A) The childrenare all in school, and the parent returns to work. B) The daughter leaves home to attend college. C) The son marries his long-time sweetheart and moves into his own home. D) The grandmother who has been living in the household dies. 2. The nurse is assessing a family system applying the family system framework model. Which assessment would be important for the nurse? A) Acceptance of the family rules B) Adjustment to the family boundaries C) Degree of enmeshment in the system D) Interpersonal differentiation 3. While assessing a family system, the nurse uses the structural family system model by Minuchin. The nurse focuses the assessment on which of the following about the family members? A) Boundaries B) Emotional cutoff C) Sibling position D) Family projection process 4. A female patient is an adolescent who recently tried to overdose because her boyfriend broke up with her. Her father is a single parent, and he has been drinking excessively to cope with his stress. The patient tells the nurse that whenever she needs to talk to her father, he is always drunk or away drinking with his drinking buddies. Based on this information, which nursing diagnosis would be most appropriate for this patient’s family? A) Ineffective Family Therapeutic Regimen Management B) Compromised Family Coping C) Ineffective Denial D) Caregiver Role Strain 5. A family has recently lost all their belongings when their house burned down. They have been living in temporary housing. Although the parents were previously very supportive and able to help their young childrenwith their homework in the evenings, they have been unable to do so under their present circumstances. Based on this information, which nursing diagnosis would be most appropriate for this family? A) Interrupted Family Processes B) Compromised Family Coping C) Ineffective Family Therapeutic Regimen Management D) Caregiver Role Strain 6. A male patient has recently been diagnosed with type II diabetes. His family is having trouble incorporating the dietary and exerciseregimenprescribed by his physician into their daily routines. They tell the nurse that they are all tired when they return home from school and work and that the last thing any of them want to do is go on a walk. In addition, the patient’s wife discloses to prepare any sugar-free or low-sugar foods that her husband enjoys eating. Based on this information, which nursing diagnosis would be most appropriate for this family? A) Interrupted Family Processes B) Ineffective Denial C) Caregiver Role Strain Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by54 Boyd) D) Ineffective Family Therapeutic Regimen Management 7. A couple who have a 7-year-old son have been experiencing growing tension and anxiety in their relationship. However, the tension and anxiety between them lessened when the mother began focusing most of her attention on the son. When applying the family systems therapy model concept of triangulation, which of the following would the nurse expect to assess in the child? A) Enjoying his mother’s increasing attention and growing even closer to her B) Growing distant from his father and blaminghim for all of the family’s problems C) Developing problematic symptoms in response to his mother’s increasing attention D) Resenting mother for her suffocating attention and his father’s growing distance 8. A nursing instructor is developing a teaching plan for a class about families. Which of the following would the instructor be most likely to include? A) Families are primarily determined by blood. B) New members are added by birth, marriage, or adoption. C) In the United States, family size has been on the increase. D) Families are less mobile today than in the past. 9. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about the changing family structure and its effect on mental health and illness. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of this information when they identify which of the following? A) Middle-aged childless adults are more vulnerable to loneliness and depression. B) In stepfamilies, caring for the childrenoften is a primary stressor to the marital partners. C) Separation because of relocation provides additional support from extended family. D) Same-sex families typically demonstrate lower rates for depression and stress. 10. A nurse is planning a support group for the families of patients with psychiatric disorders. The nurse integrates knowledge of which of the following as the primary underlying issue related to stress that the families experience? A) Severity of the patient’s symptoms B) Barriers faced by the patient C) Stigma associated with the diagnosis D) Risk for relapse 11. A nurse is assessing a family of a patient with a persistent mental disorder. In comparing this one without a memberwho has a mental disorder, which function would the nurse expect this family to serve? Select all that apply. A) Providing support B) Providing socialization C) Advocating for services D) Providing information E) Monitoring services 12. A nurse is engaged in developing a relationship with a family during a family assessment. Which of following would be important? Select all that apply. A) Demonstrating culturally competent nursing skills B) Completing the assessment efficiently in the first meeting C) Identifying the family’s immediate needs D) Exhibiting a professional image E) Investigating the adherence to the medication regimen 13. A nurse is constructing a genogram of a family. Which of the following would the nurse do? A) Use circles to represent the male members. B) Use horizontal lines to connect the parents with children. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by55 Boyd) C) Use horizontal lines to show marriages. D) Use asterisks to denote ages listed at the bottom. 14. Assessment of a family reveals that the youngest child has moved out of the family home to live by herself. One of the other two childrenis married, and the other child has just gotten engaged. The nurse interprets this family to be in which stage of the family life cycle? A) Families with adolescents B) Launching childrenand moving on C) Families in later life D) Leavinghome: single young adults 15. A nurse is assessing the communication patterns in the family. When observing the interaction, which of the following would be important to keep in mind? Select all that apply. A) Who sits next to who? B) Which topics are not addressed? C) Which situations are identified as stressful? D) Who makes the decisions for child care? E) How does the family handle conflict? 16. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing system models used in caring for families. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as characteristic of the Calgary Family Model? A) Differentiation of self B) Sibling position C) Family development D) Subsystems 17. A nurse is using a genogram as an intervention strategy based on the understanding of which of the following? A) It provides information about appropriate methods for problem solving. B) It allows the family to view its evolution over several generations. C) It permits a subjective yet factual perspective of family relationships. D) It provides a means for identifying the family’s beliefs about mental illness. 18. A nurse is working with a family and using the Calgary Family Model. Problems have been identified, and the family being in which stage of the model? A) Engagement B) Assessment C) Intervention D) Termination AnswerKey 1. A 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. B 9. B 10. C Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by56 Boyd) 11. A, C, D, E 12. A, C, D 13. C 14. B 15. A, B 16. C 17. B 18. B Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by57 Boyd) Chapter 15: Mental Health Promotion for Children and Adolescents 1. While caring for a family who lost a 10-year-old son in a car accident, the nurse should instruct the parents to tell the 4-year-old sister which of the following about her brother? A) He died and is not coming back. B) He passed on to the other side. C) He departed on a long journey. D) He has gone to see the Lord above. 2. The nurse is counseling a family with a 10-year-old child after the death of a favorite uncle. The nurse provides guidance to the parents, informing them that the child may exhibit which of the following as response? A) Talk about scary, morbid novels all the time. B) Complain of aches and pains, stomachaches, that sort of thing. C) Suddenly become afraid of leaving home to go to school. D) Becomeobsessed with religious rituals, Bible verses, and prayer. 3. The nurse is counseling a family with two parents and two children, ages 8 and 10 years. The mother complains that the childrenare constantly fighting and have intense sibling rivalry. When statement would be most appropriate when advising the parents about how to respond to the sibling rivalry? A) Try reacting to each as unique individuals with talents and interests distinctly their own. B) Be firm about telling the childrenthey have to cooperate with one another. C) Slowly decrease the amount of attention and control shown to the older child. D) Make sure they have a quiet, subdued home environment to avoid stimulating conflict. 4. A 3-year-old child has been admitted to the hospital after an automobile accident. Which statement by the nurse would be most appropriate when discussing the type of behavior the parents can expect their child to display while hospitalized? A) Your child may not be able to accept how the injury has changed your child’s appearance. B) Your child may seem unduly anxious in the presence of strangers. C) Your child may experience some guilt feelings associated with the accident. D) Your child will exhibit intermittent periodicmood swings, but these should be brief. 5. A nurse is providing care to several chronically ill children. Which of the following would the nurse identify as having the greatest risk for developing a psychiatric problem? A) 12 year-old with diabetesmellitus B) 5 year-old with cerebral palsy C) 8 year-old who has chronic renal disease D) 10 year-old with a heart murmur 6. The nurse is planning a counseling session with a group of at-risk adolescents on the topic of drug abuse. Which teaching strategy would be most effective? A) Handing out educational pamphlets and showing slides of car accidents related to teen drug use. B) Showing informational videotapes and providing Internet addresses on the topic of drug addiction. C) Giving information by lecturing and using pre- and posttest quizzing about the information. D) Involving peers in teaching the effective group problem-solvingskills. 7. The nurse is counseling a family with a child who has been abused by adult family friend in the past. When explaining about the child’s needs, which of the following would be most important for the nurse to stress? A) A supportive relationship with an adult B) Long-term psychotherapy Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by58 Boyd) C) Antidepressant medications D) Short-term separation from the parents 8. The nurse is planning an initial therapy session with a 20-year-old patient whose parents had alcoholism. The nurse anticipates that the patient would most likely exhibit symptoms of which of the following? A) Delusions B) Paranoid delusions C) Low self-concept D) Extroversion 9. A home-health nurse is working with a poverty-stricken family that has two small children, ages 2 and years. The family lives in an isolated rural area. The family’s home has a dirt floor, and there are chickens living in the house with the family. Because of a recent wind storm, there is a sizeable hole the roof that lets rain and snow into the house. Which nursing intervention would be the highest priority in this situation? A) Make immunization appointments for the childrenin a nearby town’s public health clinic. B) Help the family find funding and manpower to patch and repair the roof of their home. C) Determine the educational readiness of the two children. D) Report the family for child abuse because of neglect. 10. While engaging in a discussion with a group of teens about risk behaviors, one of the teens says, will never happen to me. The nurse interprets this as which of the following? A) Invincibility fable B) Formal operations C) Egocentric thinking D) Relational aggression 11. A nurse is working with a family in which the parents have just gotten divorced. After teaching the parents about measures to reduce the risk of emotional problems for the children, which statement by the parents indicates a need for additional teaching? A) We will try to alter their routines so they don’t think about the past. B) We will make sure that they understand that they did not cause the divorce. C) We will develop a regular and consistent schedule for visitation. D) We will make sure that we are consistent in the limit that we set. 12. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about the differences that occur with grieving in children, adolescents, and adults. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of this information when they identify which of the following as characteristic of adolescents? A) View death as reversible B) Mourn by talking about the loss C) Need repeated explanations to understand the loss D) Express a time limit for socially acceptable grieving 13. A nurse is working with a child for which an out-of-home placement has occurred. Which of the following would the nurse anticipate as the child’s initial response? A) Despair B) Withdrawal C) Protest D) Detachment 14. The nurse is working with a child who has engaged in bullying. Which of the following would effective for the nurse to implement? A) Psychoeducation Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by59 Boyd) B) Bibliotherapy C) Early intervention program D) Social skills training 15. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a family who is experiencing problems related to their chronic illness. The nurse plans to have the family read a group of short stories written by parents of childrenwith chronic illnesses. The nurse will be using which technique? A) Psychoeducation B) Social skills training C) Bibliotherapy D) Assertiveness training 16. After teaching a class about childhood and adolescent mental health, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the class identifies which of the following as promoting mental health in children? A) Difficult temperament B) Age-appropriate physical development C) Secure attachment D) Normal psychosocial development 17. A nurse is providing teaching to a group of parents with childrenand adolescents who have experienced losses. The nurse determines that the teaching was successful when the group states which of the following? A) Children grieve in similar ways regardless of their age. B) Children often use fantasy to fill in their gaps in understanding. C) Families tend to grieve at similar times after the loss. D) Children and adults grieve much in the same manner. AnswerKey 1. A 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. D 15. C 16. A 17. B Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by60 Boyd) Chapter 16: Mental Health Promotion for Young and Middle-Aged Adults 1. A female patient, who is in her late 30s, is describing her home life to the nurse. The nurse determines that the patient is a memberof the sandwich generation based on which of the following? A) She has a young adult child at home and an elderly parent to care for at the same time. B) She has a young adult child who is married and currently living away from home. C) She has a young adult child away at college and without any living parents. D) She has no responsibilities associated with her young adult childrenor her parents. 2. A nurse is teaching a class at a community health center on the topic of attributes that influence health in the adult population. Which of the following would the nurse correlated with being married? A) Engaging in more health risking behaviors B) Having more serious psychological stress if a married middle-aged woman C) Consuming more alcohol and smoking more cigarettes D) Having a higher incidence of being overweight or obese if a middle-aged man 3. A nurse is participating in a neighborhood health fair and is screening participants for depression. Which individual would the nurse anticipate as being at increased risk for depression? A) A middle-aged man who is providing care for his disabled mother who has paraplegia B) A middle-aged man who is a single parent of a teenage boy who is still living at home C) A woman who is single and has no childrenof her own D) A young adult who is living at home with his parents and is unable to find work 4. A school nurse is teaching a class of adolescents about healthy behaviors. Which of the following activities include as a means for preventing anxiety and depression when they are middle-aged adults? A) Restricting their sugar and fat intake B) Refraining from smoking or doing drugs C) Engaging in physical activity and exercise D) Becoming active in local church activities 5. A psychiatricmental health nurse is responsible for performing admission assessments of a population that primarily involves young and middle-aged adults. When performing these assessments, which area would be a priority? A) Coping skills B) Cognition C) Self-esteem D) Suicide risk 6. A nurse is developing a presentation for a local community group of young and middle-aged adults about common psychosocial problems. Which of the following would be least appropriate for the nurse need to integrate into the presentation? A) The age range for individuals in this category is from 18 to 65 years of age. B) These categories are specific to Western culture secondary to a lengthened lifespan. C) Longer periods of development for this group have become the norm throughout the world. D) These categories apply primarily in the United States because of superiortechnologic advances. 7. A 72-year-old woman is participating in a health fair that is being held at a local community center. Basic psychiatric screening will be provided by mental health professionals. Which of the following problems would this screening most likely reveal? A) Anxiety Disorder B) Psychosocial Impairment Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by61 Boyd) C) Mood Disorder D) Cognitive Impairment 8. A nurse is participating as a speaker in a public workshop on the topic of promoting mental health young and middle-aged adults. The nurse tells the audience that age, unemployment, and lower education are risk factors associated with mental illness. A woman raises her hand and asks, Does that mean because I only have a 10th grade education and am unemployed that I will develop a mental illness? Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) No, not necessarily; it just means that there is an increased chance that you might. B) Of course not; we live in a rural area, and these statistics are based on large cities. C) Yes, I am afraid so, but with early detection, we can prevent the illness from worsening. D) It probably does, but we have developed advanced medications to treat mental illness. 9. A nurse is preparing a presentation for mental health promotion for young and middle-aged adults and is planning to address changes in family structure. Which of the following would the nurse include as reflecting marriage? A) The peak marriage age is between 28 to 32 years. B) Those marrying in their teens are more likely to get divorced. C) Middle-aged adults are most likely to be married. D) People who marry between the ages of 23 to 27 years are likely to get divorced. 10. A nurse is providing an in service program for a group of nurses who are providing home care middle-aged adults. When describing the typical caregiver, which characteristics would the nurse include? Select all that apply. A) Female gender B) Average age of 40 years C) Married D) Working within the home E) Median income of $20,000/year 11. A nurse is assessing a middle-aged adult for possiblebiologicrisk factor associated with mental illness. Which of the following would the nurse identify as placing this patient at increased risk? Select all that apply. A) Changes in skin tone and moisture leading to the development of wrinkles B) Enhanced respiratory efficiency leading to preference for less activity C) Loss of lens elasticity leading which can affect a person’s self-esteem D) Changes in brain structure leading to changes in cognition E) Decreased basal metabolic rate leading to weight gain and low activity 12. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing the results of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of this information when they identify which group as experiencing the greatest number of sad, blue, or depressed days (SBDD)? A) Women B) Men C) Young adults D) Older adults 13. A psychiatricmental health nurse is assessing a woman for possiblefactors related to suicide. Which of the following would the nurse be least likely to identify? A) Smoking B) Poor self-rated health C) Low education D) Drug use Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by62 Boyd) 14. A nurse is providing teaching to a young adult about measures to promote mental health. Which statement by the patient would indicate a need for additional teaching? A) I will make sure that I eat foods that are nutritious. B) I need to allow some time for relaxation every day. C) I will make sure I have the support of two really good friends. D) I have to work to make sure that I get enough sleep every night. 15. After teaching a group of studentsabout protective factors for mental illness, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the studentsidentify which of the following? A) Unemployment B) Younger age C) Single status D) Social support 16. When describing mental health to a community group ranging in age between 25 and 50 years, the nurse includes information about the developmental concepts that are often readdressed when life stresses occur. Which developmental concept would the nurse be least likely to address? A) Identity B) Ego integrity C) Generativity D) Intimacy AnswerKey 1. A 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. C 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A, C 11. A, C, E 12. C 13. A 14. C 15. D 16. B Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by63 Boyd) Chapter 17: Mental Health Promotion for Older Adults 1. The nurse is preparing to assess a 78-year-old patient who has been diagnosed with major depression. Which of the following would the nurse expect to assess as a normal finding? A) Decrease in body fat B) Increased muscle mass C) Dulled taste sensation D) Enhanced visual acuity 2. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing the physical changes that occur in older adults. The students demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as contributing the patient’s risk for drug toxicity? A) Reduced liver function B) Reduce brain gray matter volume C) Lower metabolic rate at rest D) Decreased body water 3. An older patient tells the nurse that she is becoming more forgetful. The nurse explains to the patient that this is most likely related to which of the following? A) Anxiety B) Organic brain syndrome C) Plaques in the brain tissue D) Medications 4. While assessing an older adult, the nurse allows ample time for the patient to respond based on the understanding of which of the following? A) Ample time ensures that the correct answer is given. B) The patient is most likely experiencing irreversible memory impairment. C) The patient is experiencing decreased cerebral oxygen flow from reduced activity. D) Ample time is needed to weigh the pros and cons of the perceived risk for answering. 5. The nurse is planning a presentation to a group of older adults on the topic of suicide in the One of the group participants asks who has the highest risk of suicide. Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) Older adults who have multiple prescriptions from a variety of different pharmacies. B) Older adults who are experiencing a deep and profound depression. C) Older adult women who are divorced or widowed. D) Men over the age of 75 years who are divorced or widowed. 6. The nurse is working with a patient whose mobility is impaired secondary to a fall that resulted in broken hip. In addition, the patient, who has diabetes, is developing problems with vision and hearing. The patient seems increasingly withdrawn and depressed. The nurse determines that the patient is at risk for spiritualdistress. Which intervention would be most appropriate? A) Encourage the patient to talk about significant childhood religious experiences. B) Offer to take the patient to a revival the nurse’s church is holding in the community. C) Read to the patient Bible passages that seem particularly relevant to the patient’s case. D) Explore what the mobility, sight, and hearing changes mean to the patient. 7. After checking a patient’s blood pressure, he asks the nurse what changes he should expect in himself as he grows older. Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) You don’t have anything to worry about; you will basically stay the same. B) Your personality will stay the same, but your intelligence level will lessen somewhat. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by64 Boyd) C) Usually, you can anticipate that you will begin to react to things more slowly. D) You will become increasingly childlike, and your personality will change. 8. A nurse is reviewing the medical records of several older adult patients. The nurse determines that which individual would have the least chance of developing mental health problems with aging? A) A man who is single, has an eighth grade education, and walks to the mailboxand back every day B) A woman who is married with graduate education, eats nutritionally balanced meals, and exercises for 20 minutes each day C) A man who is married, has a high school education, eats mostly fast food, and walks a mile day D) A woman who is single, has a college degree and watches what she eats but really does not exercise 9. The nurse is presenting a community educational program focusing on older adults and mental health protective factors. One of the participants asks what the influence of co-parenting one’s grandchild has on the mental health of the grandparent. Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) The well-being of grandmothers is statistically more significant when they co-parent their grandchildren. B) Although there are stresses involved with grandparenting, the positive benefits appear to outweigh the negatives. C) White grandmothers experience less well-being when they co-parent their grandchildren. D) The perceived well-being of grandfathers who co-parent their grandchildren significantly changes in a positive direction. 10. A nursing student is reading an article about protective factors for mental illness with older adults. The article mentions the individual’s ability to adapt successfully to stress, trauma, or chronic adversity. The student identifies this as which of the following? A) Functional status B) Gerotransendence C) Resilience D) Empty nest 11. A nurse is reviewing the medical records of several older adult patients who have come to the clinic for evaluation. The nurse would classify a patient of which age as being in the middle-old stage? A) 66-year-old adult B) 70-year-old adult C) 78-year-old adult D) 86-year-old adult 12. While assessing an older adult patient for mental health issues, the nurse pays special attention to the patient’s sensory function based on the understanding of which of the following? A) Most older adults follow a specific pattern of decline in functioning leading to gradual onset of problems. B) Sensory decline may affect the individual’s ability to process information, possibleinfluencing the findingsof the mental status examination. C) Diminished sensory function can lead to changes in other body systems that may affect the individual’s reaction to prescribed medications. D) Changes in the senses can result in changes in cognitive abilities that mimic the manifestations of mental disorders. 13. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about the course of aging in future older adults and qualities that contribute to successful aging. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of this information when they identify which of the following as least important? A) Capacity to adapt to change B) Engagement in life Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by65 Boyd) C) Stability with reliable social support D) Physical health 14. A nurse is preparing to conduct an assessment of a 79-year-old woman who has come to the clinic evaluation. When performing this assessment, which of the following would be most appropriate for the nurse to do? Select all that apply. A) Dim any lights that appear too bright. B) Face the patient from the side. C) Use short, simple sentences. D) Focus on one topic at a time. E) Speak slowly in a shouting tone. 15. A nursing instructor is preparing for a class discussion on polypharmacy and older adults. Which of the following would the instructor expect to include? A) The risk for drug abuse, although present, is fairly rare in this population. B) Older adults often experience a greater risk for adverse reactions. C) Medications are usually prescribed in higher doses initially and then gradually reduced. D) Age-related pharmacokinetic changes enhancethe drug’s therapeutic effectiveness. 16. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing risk and protective factors associated for mental disorders in the older adult population. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as a protective factor? A) Poverty B) Education C) Loss D) Chronic illness 17. The nurse is working as part of a team to help reduce the stigma attached to mental health treatment the older adult population. Which of the following would be most appropriate to do to achieve this outcome? A) Provide education about mental health and mental disorders. B) Initiate screening programs for symptoms. C) Ensure older adults received integrated community care. D) Institutea wide range of social support services. 18. A nurse is developing a plan for establishing appropriate supportive community care services for older adults to promote independence. Which services would the nurse be most likely to include? Select all that apply. A) Transportation B) Homemakers C) Legal D) Housing E) Child care AnswerKey 1. C 2. A 3. D 4. A 5. D 6. D 7. C Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by66 Boyd) 8. B 9. B 10. C 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. A, C, D 15. B 16. B 17. A 18. A, B, C, D Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by67 Boyd) Chapter 18: Stress and Mental Health 1. A nurse is performing an assessment interview with a patient. The patient tells the nurse that he has type A personality. Based on the nurse’s interpretation, the nurse would expect which behavior by the patient? A) Appearing relaxed and easygoing throughout the interview B) Wanting the interview to be over as quickly as possible C) Being pleased with the overall pace of the interview D) Speaking slowly, requiring time to consider his answers 2. A nurse is assessing a patient and the patient’s social networks. When evaluating this area, the nurse integrates knowledge that which of the following is an important component? A) Blood relationships B) Bonding with one another C) Reciprocity D) Emotional support 3. A patient visits the clinic and tells the nurse about being under a great deal of stress on the job for past month. Applying the factors that determine the stress response, which question would be most appropriate for the nurse to ask? A) What effect is the stress having on your job performance? B) How would you describe the social networkwithin your family? C) What is the specific event that you find most stressful? D) When did you first become aware of experiencing this stress? 4. The nurse is caring for a patient with chronic stress for the past month because of job loss and financial difficulties. When evaluating the patient’s assessment findings, the nurse would anticipate finding an elevated antibody titer to which of the following? A) Herpes simplex viruses B) Herpes zoster viruses C) Acquired immunedeficiency viruses D) Influenza viruses 5. The nurse is caring for a patient who has been under severe stress while caring for her elderly mother who is in the advanced stages of Alzheimer’s disease. The nurse explains that the patient is adapting the stress is she is experiencing because of which of the following? A) Ability to survive in the midst of severe stress B) Acceptance of others’ help in caring for her mother C) Success at being able to solve problems D) Capability in setting reasonable personal goals 6. The nurse is preparing to care for a patient under severe stress resulting from caring for her elderly aunt diagnosed with leukemia. When assessing the patient’s psychological domain,which question would the nurse ask first? A) Let’s talk about what you have been feeling. B) Tell me about your depressed moods. C) How long have you been caring for your aunt? D) Are you feeling overwhelmed by caring for your aunt? 7. A patient has come to the clinic to discuss the stress she is experiencing because of failing two exams at school. Initially, she described her failures as the worst thing that has ever happened to me, and she stated, “There is absolutely nothing I can do to pass this course now. In response to the nurse’s Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by68 Boyd) questions, the nurse finds out there are three more equally weighted exams scheduled for the course in question. The nurse and patient collaborate and decide to use interventions to facilitate emotion-focused coping. Which additional comment from the patient would the nurse identify as providing support for this decision? A) You’ve got to figure out something for me to do to get me out of this situation! B) This is a waste of time because absolutely nothing you or I can do will make it any better. C) I overreacted; surely togetherwe can figure out something for me to do. D) This is the worst thing that could ever happen to me. I’m nothing but a failure. 8. A nurse is reviewing the assessment findingsof several patients. Which patient would the nurse identify as having a type D personality? A) A man who threatens the receptionist in the emergency department with bodily harm if a doctor does not see him right away B) A woman who sits quietly reading in a waiting room before seeing her doctor for her annual physical examination C) A quiet teen who drinks a six pack of beer against his better judgment because of peer pressure D) A man who reacts negatively to almost everything but never discusses his feelings with anyone 9. A patient is talking to the nurse about her friendship with another person. She comments, That person is always there for me, and I am always there for her. We help each other out; sometimes she’s helping me, and sometimes I am helping her. The nurse interprets the patient’s statements about her social networkas reflecting which of the following? A) Denseness B) Reciprocity C) Social support D) Constraints 10. After interviewing a patient about social supports, the nurse determines that the patient is experiencing emotional support from these social supports based on which statement? A) I’m glad I have someone that I can talk to. B) The person who cut my lawn was great! C) I received a small community grant for groceries. D) The senior center gave me a booklet about my medications. 11. A nurse is assessing a patient and uses the Recent Life Changes Questionnaire as part of the assessment. The nurse determines that the patient has experienced major life crisis with which score on the questionnaire? A) 150 B) 250 C) 350 D) 450 12. A group of studentsare reviewing the events associated with the fight-or-flight response. They demonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following results from sympathetic nervous stimulation? A) Hypoglycemia B) Tachycardia C) Hypotension D) Hypercoagulability 13. During an interview, a patient states, I feel so guilty, and I’m so ashamed of what I did. The interprets this as which of the following? A) Negative emotion B) Positive emotion Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by69 Boyd) C) Borderline emotion D) Nonemotion 14. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about emotional responses to stress and the themes associated with them. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which emotionas associated with being moved by another’s suffering and wanting to help? A) Relief B) Hope C) Compassion D) Love 15. A nurse has completed an assessment of a patient who is experiencing significant stress. The assessment revealed intense anger and acting out behaviors along with statements of negative emotions. Which nursing diagnosis would be most appropriate? A) Disturbed though processes B) Low self-esteem C) Hopelessness D) Ineffective coping 16. A nurse is conducting an assessment of a patient’s social network. Which of the following would nurse assess? Select all that apply. A) How big is your networkof contacts? B) What benefits do you receive from these people? C) Who is responsible for providing the support? D) Do any of the members know one another? E) What services do you think might be helpful? 17. After teaching a group of studentsabout appraisal and the stress response, the instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the studentsidentify which of the following as part of the primary appraisal? A) Relevance of the goal B) Consistency of goal with values C) Personal commitment D) Outcome explanation 18. While leading a student class presentation about general adaptation syndrome and its stages, which of the following would the student describe as the final stage? A) Perception of a threat B) Use of coping mechanisms C) Physiologic response D) Exhaustion 19. When describing the concept of allostatic load to a group of students, which of the following would instructor identify as abnormalities of which of the following as indicative of the overall changes? A) Nuclear imagingstudies B) Laboratory test results C) Bone radiographs D) Cardiac studies 20. A nurse is providing an in-service presentation on coping and adaptation. Which of the following would the nurse most likely include? Select all that apply. A) Most coping strategies are similar in their approach. B) Coping when effective leads to adaptation. C) Reappraisal occurs simultaneously with coping. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by70 Boyd) D) The same coping strategy is used in each situation. E) Coping is a deliberate and planned effort to mange stress. AnswerKey 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. A 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. A 11. D 12. B 13. A 14. C 15. D 16. A, B, C, D 17. D 18. D 19. B 20. B, E Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by71 Boyd) Chapter 19: Management of Anger, Aggression, and Violence 1. The nurse is caring for an older patient in a residential care facility. The patient has been extremely irritable the entire day. When modifying the patient’s plan of care, which of the following would be an appropriate snack to offer the patient to decrease the irritability? A) Chocolate candy bar B) Handfulof raisins C) Granola bar D) Glass of milk 2. The nurse is assessing a group of patients on an inpatient psychiatric unit. The patient’s history for which of the following would the nurse identify as the strongest indicator of risk for violence? A) Panic disorder B) Problematic anxiety C) Somatoform disorder D) Violent behavior 3. A son brings his father to the clinic and tells the nurse that his father has begun to act strangely past few days and has unprovoked outbursts of anger. After the incidents, the father expresses remorse for his outburst. The son says, I’ve never seen him act this way. Which question would be most appropriate for the nurse to ask next? A) Does your father have a history of an anxiety disordersuch as panic disorder? B) Has your father exhibited previous problems expressing anger appropriately? C) Has your father sufferedany traumatic injury to his brain recently? D) Has your father injured the back of his head or next in the past week? 4. The nurse is caring for an older adult patient who has no history of violence but is agitated and appears ready to strike out at a staff member. The nurse would assess the patient for which of the following? A) Panic disorder B) Epilepsy C) Bipolar disorder D) Sensory losses 5. A patient has been admitted to the detoxification unit after binge drinking. Even though the patient is not currently intoxicated, he is combative and exhibits altered thought processes. Which nursing diagnosis would be the priority? A) Risk for Injury related to effects of alcohol abuse B) Risk for Self-Mutilation related to alcohol withdrawal and altered thought processes C) Risk for Other-Directed Violence related to alcohol withdrawal D) Risk for Delayed Development related to chronic effects of alcohol intoxication 6. The nurse is working with a potentially violent patient in a community clinic. Which of the following would the nurse implement to minimize personal risk? A) Using protective devices B) Staying close to a door C) Keeping the door closed to ensure privacy D) Wearing inexpensive jewelry to distract the patient 7. The nurse is caring for a family whose older father with dementia is living in their home. The nurse has instructed the family about how to decrease the father’s agitation. The nurse determines that the son has understood the nurse’s instructions when he states which of the following? A) Restraints can help reduce my father’s agitation. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by72 Boyd) B) I should place my father in the bedroom with me so I can watch him more closely. C) It’s important that he gets out shopping with me or my wife. D) If I simplify our home environment, my father may be less agitated. 8. A nursing instructor is teaching a class of nursing studentsabout anger, aggression, and violence. Which statement by the instructor would be most appropriate to include? A) Anger, aggression, and violence are points along a continuum. B) The terms used to describe anger are very precise. C) Anger is a knee-jerk reaction to external events. D) Women experience anger as frequently as men do. 9. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about maladaptive anger. The students demonstrate a need for additional study when they identify which condition as being linked to suppressed anger? A) Coronary heart disease B) Arthritis C) Hypertension D) Breast cancer 10. While interviewing a patient, a nurse asks, What do you do when you get angry? Which patient response would indicate to the nurse that the patient engages in anger suppression? A) I’ve been known to fly off the handle when I’m angry. B) People say I withdraw and pout about the problem. C) I usually approach the person directly to talk about it. D) I try to discuss how I’m feeling about it with a close friend. 11. The plan of a care for a patient with anger includes behavioral interventions. Which of the following would the nurse be likely to find? A) Self-monitoring of cues B) Anger management C) Relaxation training D) Response disruption 12. The nurse is reviewing the medical record of a patient who is experiencing aggressive and violent behavior for possiblerisk factors. Which of the following would the nurse identify? Select all that apply. A) Damage to the frontal lobe of the brain B) Low testosterone levels C) Family history of aggression D) Gender E) High level of competitiveness 13. When assessing a patient experiencing aggression, the nurse applies the general aggression model. Which of the following would the nurse assess as the person factors? Select all that apply. A) Patient’s personality traits B) Insult initiating the behavior C) Previous behavior patterns D) Patient’s shouting E) Patient’s mood F) Patient’s gender 14. A nurse is presenting an in-service program about aggression and violence to a group of newly nurses who will be working in an inpatient psychiatric facility. When describing characteristics that may predict the risk for violence and aggression in patients, which of the following would the nurse Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by73 Boyd) include? Select all that apply. A) Age B) Impulsivity C) Substance withdrawal D) Gender E) Suspiciousness 15. A unit in an inpatient psychiatric facility is experiencing an increasein violence episodes by patients. group of nurses working on this unit is developing a plan to address this issue. When developing this plan which of the following would the nurses most likely address as the problem areas? Select all that apply. A) Inconsistent unit activities B) Medication power struggles C) Empathetic staff response D) Clear set boundaries E) Little patient participation in treatment plan 16. While talking with a patient who has been experiencing aggression and intense anger, the nurse identifies that the patient feels isolation and anxious. Which statement by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) This must be scary for you. B) Once you relax, things will improve. C) I really understand how you feel. D) If you calm down, I can help you. 17. After working with a patient who has a history of violent behavior to identify possibleclues that suggest that his behavior is escalating, the nurse and patient develop a plan for prevention. Which strategy would they be least likely to include? A) Counting to 10 B) Taking slow deep breaths C) Turning up the music loud D) Taking a voluntary time out 18. An advanced practice psychiatric nurse is preparing to conduct a support group for psychiatricmental health nurses who have been assaulted by patients. Which of the following would the nurse need to keep in mind with this group? A) Nurses experience a conflict between the role of caregiver and victim. B) Nurses who are victims often go on to prosecute the patient attackers. C) Nurses actively express the feelings associated with patient assaults. D) Nurses as victims of patient assaults rarely experience guilt or shame. AnswerKey 1. D 2. D 3. C 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. B Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by74 Boyd) 11. B 12. A, C, E 13. A, F 14. B, C, E 15. A, B, E 16. A 17. C 18. A Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by75 Boyd) Chapter 20: Crisis, Loss, Grief, Response, Bereavement, and Disaster Management 1. The nurse is assessing a 35-year-old woman who is seeking assistance at a local community counseling center. Which of the following statements made by the woman would indicate that she is experiencing a crisis? A) I’m so upset; my husband has never left me like this before. B) I’m confused and hurt; I have lost my best friend and my lover. C) I don’t understand; I can’t seem to function like I usually do. D) No matter what I do, I am still overcome by these sad feelings. 2. A patient’s 5-year-old poodle ran in front of a car and was killed. The patient continues to be her pet’s death, and she explains to a community counseling center nurse that she can’t stop crying because, My Precious meant the world to me, and now my world will never be the same! If the were to determine that the patient was experiencing a crisis, which of the following types of crisis would it most likely be? A) Maturational B) Situational C) Traumatic D) Developmental 3. A 62-year-old man experienced the loss of his 87-year-old father a week ago. The hospice nurse is making a follow-up visit to determine how he is handling his father’s death. Which of the following statements made indicates to the hospice nurse that patient is in the acute mourning stage of bereavement? A) I keep thinking about my father; I have trouble believing he’s dead. I feel guilty because I didn’t to the nursing home to visit him last week! B) I’ve been grieving my father; losing him is a tremendous loss, but I have to get on with C) My father was a saint. I am so angry at God for taking him away! I’m crying all the time; been able to work for days. D) I’m going to spend the weekend with my children; they understand what I’ve been going through, and I can relax around them. 4. A 25-year-old legal secretary is seeking counseling because she recently lost her job unexpectedly. Which question would be most appropriate for the nurse to use in assessing the patient’s response losing her job? A) What happened to cause you to lose your job? B) How did you feel immediately after being told you no longer had a job? C) How do you expect yourselfto be able to handle this situation? D) How have you responded to previous stressful situations? 5. An individual is seeking employment as a nurse in a crisis center. The interviewer asks the person what he would ask someone who called the crisis hotline to determine whether the caller was experiencing a crisis. Which response would be most appropriate? A) To what extent are you involved in a crisis situation? B) Tell me about what you are experiencing and what it means to you. C) How would you rate your level of functioning on a scale from 1 to 10? D) Why do you think you are in a crisis situation? 6. A Red Cross nurse is working with tornado victims. The nurse is interviewing a woman whose house was totally destroyed during the night by the tornado; the woman’s pet poodle died as a result of tornado.Which of following would the nurse most likely expect to hear from the woman? Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by76 Boyd) A) I don’t know. I can’t feel anything right now. Nothingseems real. B) Devastated. . . . I just feel totally devastated. I don’t know how I can go on living. C) I just want my insurance man to get here so I can file a claim. Everything I had D) I always thought my dog would die peacefully in my arms. Now I’ll never be able to hold her again. 7. A nurse is part of team working with hurricane victims. One of the hurricane victims is staying in temporary shelter provided by the Red Cross. To determine the extent to which this victim can cognitively cope with his situation and how much support he needs, which question would be most appropriate for the nurse to ask? A) What kind of help do you need from us? B) What are your thoughts about what you will do during the next few days? C) How are you feeling about all that you have gone through? D) Are you feeling guilty because you survived and some of your neighbors did not? 8. A family has just lost their home in a fire. An on-call nurse from a community counseling center has been called in to the emergency department to help them with this traumatic event. Which of the following would the nurse identify as the priority for this family? A) Arranging for follow-up therapy to deal with the crisis B) Completing a family genogram to determine family patterns C) Assessing the impact of the loss on their lifestyle D) Arranging for emergency shelter and food supplies 9. A nursing instructor who is lecturing to studentsabout how to respond to individuals who are in the midst of a disaster.Which statement would be most appropriate to include about initial nursing interventions for such individuals? A) You should ask them to give you a brief medical history so their physical needs can be met. B) Focus on safety needs and provide simple, clear instructions to help them function effectively. C) Help them determine what their long-term goals will be so they can maintain a sense of hope. D) Try to redirect their attention away from the problems at hand so you can decrease their anxiety. 10. A nurse is working as part of a community disaster response team. When responding to a community disaster,the nurse integrates understanding of individuals’ responses, anticipating which of the following? A) People can become aggressive and violent when their basic needs are threatened. B) People involved in the disaster will always put the welfare of others before their own. C) Losses incurred during the disaster have little, if any, long-term effect on victims. D) The psychological distress associated with disasters is felt immediately. 11. A group of nursing studentsis reviewing information about the types of crisis. The studentsdemonstrate understanding of the information when they identify which of the following as a developmental crisis? A) Going away to college B) Obtaining a job promotion C) Loss of a pet D) Earthquake 12. As part of a community program on crisis prevention, a nurse is describing the phases of crisis. of the following would the nurse identify as occurring first? A) Problem stimulating usual problem solving B) Trial and error attempts to alleviate problem C) Automatic relief behaviors take over D) Serious personality disorganization 13. A nurse is assessing the parents of a 6-year-old child who has died from leukemia. The nurse is Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by77 Boyd) integrating the dual process model for the assessment. Which of the following would the nurse identify as reflecting the parents loss-oriented coping? A) Engaging in new activities B) Denying the grief C) Developing new relationships D) Thinking about the lost child 14. A nursing instructor is describing uncomplicated grief to a class. Which of the following would the instructor most likely include in the discussion? A) Uncomplicated grief differs from normal grief because it lasts longer. B) Most bereaved persons experience uncomplicated grief. C) Uncomplicated grief is primarily loss associated with death D) This type of grief is less painful and disruptive than normal grief. 15. Assessment of a patient indicates complicated grief. Which statements would the nurse identify as supporting this reaction? Select all that apply. A) It’s been 2 months, and I still want my son back. B) I still wait for him to come right through the door every day. C) I’m really struggling with trusting anybody anymore. D) I wish I could go back to the days before he died. E) Life seems so empty now that he’s gone. What will I do? 16. A patient is experiencing traumatic grief resulting from the suicide of a family member. In additionto the usual emotions experienced with bereavement and grief, which of the following would the person most likely exhibit? Select all that apply. A) Acceptance of the loss B) Sense of rejection C) Disgust D) Stigmatization E) Self-blame 17. After teaching a group of nursing studentsabout crisis, the instructor determines that the teaching was successful when the studentsstate which of the following? A) Crisis triggers maladaptive responses. B) Crisis is a time-limited event. C) Chronic crisis is a real situation. D) Events causing a crisis are similar for everyone. 18. The nurse is providing follow up care to victims of a disaster that occurred several months ago. Assessment of which of the following would lead the nurse to suspect that the victims are experiencing

Montrer plus Lire moins








Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
18 février 2023
Nombre de pages
166
Écrit en
2022/2023
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$14.50
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
LIBRARYpro University of South Africa (Unisa)
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
10656
Membre depuis
3 année
Nombre de followers
4904
Documents
4978
Dernière vente
22 heures de cela
LIBRARY

On this page, you find all documents, Package Deals, and Flashcards offered by seller LIBRARYpro (LIBRARY). Knowledge is Power. #You already got my attention!

3.7

1479 revues

5
692
4
241
3
245
2
80
1
221

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions