Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCLE Practice Test QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS| GRADED A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

A Correct Statement regarding epithelial cells is that they: a)Comprise the posterior layer of the cornea b)Are unable to regenerate c)Comprise the thickest layer of the cornea d) Have the ability to reproduce Correct Answer: d) have the ability to reproduce Which of the following prescriptions indicates against-the-rule astigmatism? a)-4.50 +1.00 x75 b)-4.50 +1.00 x 180 c)-4.50 -1.00 x 165 d)4.50 -1.00 x 180 Correct Answer: a)-4.50 +1.00 x75 When a keratometer is being calibrated, which of the following targets will provide the most reliable result? a)the single-cut anterior surface of a high-plus lens b)a perfectly flat highly polished mirror c) a set of steell balls of known radii d)the unfinished posterior surface of a low-minus lens Correct Answer: c) a set of steel balls of known radii Inadequate movement of a soft lens can be corrected by using a lens that a) has a steeper base curve b) has a smaller diameter c) has a larger diameter d) has a higher water content Correct Answer: b)has a smaller diameter A long-term, successful, hydrogel contact lens wearer suddenly develops dry eyes. Which of the following is most likely to cause this problem? a) Use of oxidative solution b) use of rewetting drops c) use of anti-histamines d) Wearing of lenses in the wrong eyes Correct Answer: c) use of anti-histamines During slit-lamp evaluation, on upward gaze, a patient's soft contact lenses move 0.5 to 1mm when the patient blinks. These lenses are: a) a good fit b) too loose c) too tight d) too large Correct Answer: a) a go

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NCLE Practice Test QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS| GRADED A
A Correct Statement regarding epithelial cells is that they:

a)Comprise the posterior layer of the cornea
b)Are unable to regenerate
c)Comprise the thickest layer of the cornea
d) Have the ability to reproduce Correct Answer: d) have the ability to reproduce

Which of the following prescriptions indicates against-the-rule astigmatism?

a)-4.50 +1.00 x75
b)-4.50 +1.00 x 180
c)-4.50 -1.00 x 165
d)4.50 -1.00 x 180 Correct Answer: a)-4.50 +1.00 x75

When a keratometer is being calibrated, which of the following targets will provide the most
reliable result?

a)the single-cut anterior surface of a high-plus lens
b)a perfectly flat highly polished mirror
c) a set of steell balls of known radii
d)the unfinished posterior surface of a low-minus lens Correct Answer: c) a set of steel balls of
known radii

Inadequate movement of a soft lens can be corrected by using a lens that

a) has a steeper base curve
b) has a smaller diameter
c) has a larger diameter
d) has a higher water content Correct Answer: b)has a smaller diameter

A long-term, successful, hydrogel contact lens wearer suddenly develops dry eyes. Which of the
following is most likely to cause this problem?

a) Use of oxidative solution
b) use of rewetting drops
c) use of anti-histamines
d) Wearing of lenses in the wrong eyes Correct Answer: c) use of anti-histamines

During slit-lamp evaluation, on upward gaze, a patient's soft contact lenses move 0.5 to 1mm
when the patient blinks. These lenses are:

a) a good fit
b) too loose
c) too tight

,d) too large Correct Answer: a) a good fit

A new daily wearer of soft lenses returns for the first follow up visit with itching, burning,
injected eyes. The most likely cause of these problems is:

a) solution reaction
b) giant-cell papillary conjunctivitis
c) a lens fit that is too loose
d) inability to wear soft lenses Correct Answer: a) solution reaction

Which of the following is the mode of slit-lamp illumination used to view the early stages of
microcystic edema?

a) Retroillumination
b) Direct illumination
c) Parrallelpiped
d) Oscillation Correct Answer: a) Retroillumination

Which of the following changes is best able to improve oxygen transmissibility to a patient's
cornea?

a) Increasing tear exchange
b) Increasing Dk
c) Increasing optical zone diameter
d) Increasing CN bevel Correct Answer: b) Increasing Dk

In using fluorescein to evaluate the fit of a rigid lens of 9.0mm diameter on a typical eye, a
correct statement is that:

a) apical touch with pooling in the PPC curve area is preferred
b) apical toxicity may not be obvious
c) apical pooling with edge touch is recommended
d) apical area, mid-peripheral area, and the lens edges should be assessed Correct Answer: d)
apical area, mid-peripheral area, and the lens edges should be assessed

Which of the following changes would improve a rigid contact lens fit that shows sluggish
movement after 1 hour of wear?

a) Add hyperflange edge treatment
b) Reduce overall diameter
c) Decrease center thickness
d) Increase overall diameter Correct Answer: b) Reduce overall diameter

Moving a +7.50 RX from the spectacle plane to the corneal plane will require:

a) no change in power

, b) more minus power
c) more plus power
d) less plus power Correct Answer: c) more plus power

A fluorescein pattern that has a black area over the corneal apex and a diffuse green area in the
periphery normally indicates:

a) flat fit
b) steep fit
c) normal fit
d) tight fit Correct Answer: a) flat fit

IPC's are used to:

a) provide a transition between the peripheral and base curves
b) reduce edge thickness and lens mass
c) increase the optical zone
d) smooth the lens edge Correct Answer: a) provide a transition between the peripheral and base
curves

A toric soft lens with an RX of -2.00 -1.25 x 120 has the axis resting at the 5 o' clock position.
What should the new axis be when the lens is ordered?

a) 90 degrees
b) 105 degrees
c) 135 degrees
d) 150 degrees Correct Answer: a) 90 degrees

Upon initial insertion of a GP lens, the patient complains about flare. To correct this problem, the
fitter should choose a lens with a/an:

a) increased base curve
b) increased optical zone
c) decreased optical zone
d) flattened base curve Correct Answer: b) increased optical zone

Which curve would a fitter modify to allow more tear flow under the edge of a rigid lens?

a) Posterior peripheral curve
b) Optical curve
c) Anterior peripheral curve
d) Anterior central curve Correct Answer: a) Posterior peripheral curve

If a well fitted diagnostic lens has a -3.00 power and the over-refraction at 12mm is -2.00, the
correct lens power to order is:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4883
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
18 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen