100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pharmacy Technician 7th Edition Perspective Press Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
2
Pagina's
133
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Pharmacy Technician 7th Edition Perspective Press Test Bank. To clarify, this is a test bank, not a textbook. You have immediate access to download your test bank. No delays, loading is fast and instant immediately after ordering! You will receive a full bank of tests; in other words, all chapters will be there. Test banks are presented in PDF format; therefore, no special software is required to open them.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Pharmacy Technician 7th Edition Perspective Press
Vak
Pharmacy Technician 7th Edition Perspective Press

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Full Test Bank
P h a r m a c y T e c h n i c i a n 7 t h E d i t i o n P e r s p e c t i v e P r e s s T e s t B a n k
T e s t B a n k
1 0 0 % V e r i fi e d A n s w e r s
D o w n l o a d I m m e d i a t e l y A f t e r T h e P u r c h a s e T E S T B A N K S E L L E R . C O MChapter 1 Pharmacy & Health Care MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Ancient __________ believed that illness was caused by demons. a. Greeks b. Egyptians c. Sumerians d. Chinese ANS: C PTS: 1 2. Imhotep was the first physician known by a. name. b. degree. c. specialty. d. “trial and error." ANS: A PTS: 1 3. The supernatural approach to treating illness gave way to a more scientific approach around a. 4000 B.C. b. 3000 B.C. c. 400 B.C. d. 1800 A.D. ANS: C PTS: 1 4. This word means a “cure all”: a. panacea. b. antibiotic. c. vaccine. d. anesthesia. ANS: A PTS: 1 5. Quinine is made from the bark of the a. willow tree. b. Greek mahogany tree. c. North American oak tree. d. Peruvian cinchona tree. ANS: D PTS: 1 6. Cocaine was the first effective a. non-narcotic analgesic. b. narcotic analgesic. c. general anesthetic. d. local anesthetic. ANS: D PTS: 1 TESTBANKSELLER.COM
TESTBANKSELLER.COM #1 TEST BANKS WHOLESALERWWW.NURSYLAB.COM T E S T B A N K S E L L E R . C O M 7. The Chinese Emperor Shen Nung was one of the first known practitioners of a. "trial and error" drug testing. b. scientific approach. c. supernatural approach. d. religious approach. ANS: A PTS: 1 8. The most widely used drug in the world is a. acetylsalicylic acid. b. codeine. c. cocaine. d. penicillin. ANS: A PTS: 1 9. The discovery of _____________ revolutionized surgery and dentistry. a. acetylsalicylic acid b. quinine c. cocaine d. salicylic acid ANS: C PTS: 1 10. _______________ is the most complete record of ancient Egyptian medicine and pharmacology and included about 800 prescriptions using 700 drugs. a. Materia Medica b. Alcmaeon c. Papyrus Ebers d. Pharmacopeia ANS: C PTS: 1 11. The study of drugs - their properties, uses, application, and effects - is called a. pharmacology. b. pharmacognosy. c. pharmacopeia. d. panacea. ANS: A PTS: 1 12. An early form of immunization was practiced by a. Dioscorides. b. Shen Nung. c. King Mithridates of Pontos. d. Charaka. ANS: C PTS: 1 13. ___________________ is an early Chinese forerunner to the FDA approved drug list. a. Shen Nung Pen Tsao b. Li Shi Zhen TESTBANKSELLER.COM
TESTBANKSELLER.COM #1 TEST BANKS WHOLESALERWWW.NURSYLAB.COM T E S T B A N K S E L L E R . C O Mc. Pen Tsao Kang Mu d. Materia Medica ANS: A PTS: 1 14. Dioscorides wrote a. Papyrus Ebers. b. Charaka. c. De Materia Medica. d. Shen Nung Pen Tsao. ANS: C PTS: 1 15. _______________ wrote the first great book of Indian medicine. a. Dioscorides b. Pontos c. Avicenna d. Charaka ANS: D PTS: 1 16. _______________ believed there were four "humours" in man. a. Hippocrates b. Paracelsus c. Galen d. Avicenna ANS: C PTS: 1 17. __________ was used for general anesthesia in the first publicized operation with general anesthesia. a. Cocaine b. Ether c. Aspirin d. Penicillin ANS: B PTS: 1 18. _______________ wrote the Book of Medicine Dedicated to Mansur. a. Avicenna b. Paracelsus c. Rhazes d. Edward Jenner ANS: C PTS: 1 19. A natural medicine that is found in some of today's teas and that became popular in the 1500s for its use on kidney and bladder ailments is a. sarsaparilla. b. cinchona. c. quinine. d. salicylic acid. TESTBANKSELLER.COM
TESTBANKSELLER.COM #1 TEST BANKS WHOLESALERWWW.NURSYLAB.COM

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Pharmacy Technician 7th Edition Perspective Press
Vak
Pharmacy Technician 7th Edition Perspective Press

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
133
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nursexams Chamberlain College Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1450
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1106
Documenten
1240
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden

My mission is to be your LIGHT in a dark time. If you are anxious or struggling in Nursing School, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know these helped countless others pass and that is all I want for YOU! I have a ""Love It"" guarantee!

4.1

155 beoordelingen

5
92
4
22
3
15
2
9
1
17

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen