Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Test Bank for Business Analytics 2nd Edition

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Publié le
20-07-2022
Écrit en
2021/2022

Test Bank for Business Analytics 2nd Edition Business Analytics (Evans) Chapter 1 Introduction to Business Analytics 1) Descriptive analytics: A) can predict risk and find relationships in data not readily apparent with traditional analyses. B) helps companies classify their customers into segments to develop specific marketing campaigns. C) helps detect hidden patterns in large quantities of data to group data into sets to predict behavior. D) can use mathematical techniques with optimization to make decisions that take into account the uncertainty in the data. Answer: B Diff: 1 Blooms: Remember Topic: Scope of Business Analytics LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics. LO2: Compare and contrast tools for presenting and organizing data 2) A manager at Gampco Inc. wishes to know the company's revenue and profit in its previous quarter. Which of the following business analytics will help the manager? A) prescriptive analytics B) normative analytics C) descriptive analytics D) predictive analytics Answer: C Diff: 1 Blooms: Apply AACSB: Analytic Skills Topic: Scope of Business Analytics LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics. LO2: Describe the major tools and criteria for decision making. 3) Predictive analytics: A) summarizes data into meaningful charts and reports that can be standardized or customized. B) identifies the best alternatives to minimize or maximize an objective. C) uses data to determine a course of action to be executed in a given situation. D) detects patterns in historical data and extrapolates them forward in time. Answer: D Diff: 2 Blooms: Remember Topic: Scope of Business Analytics LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics. LO2: Compare and contrast tools for presenting and organizing data 4) A trader who wants to predict short-term movements in stock prices is likely to use analytics. A) predictive B) descriptive C) normative D) prescriptive Answer: A Diff: 1 Blooms: Apply AACSB: Analytic Skills Topic: Scope of Business Analytics LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics. LO2: Describe the major tools and criteria for decision making. 5) Which of the following questions will prescriptive analytics help a company address? A) How many and what types of complaints did they resolve? B) What is the best way of shipping goods from their factories to minimize costs? C) What do they expect to pay for fuel over the next several months? D) What will happen if demand falls by 10% or if supplier prices go up 5%? Answer: B Diff: 2 Blooms: Understand AACSB: Analytic Skills Topic: Scope of Business Analytics LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics. LO2: Describe the major tools and criteria for decision making.

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Cours

Aperçu du contenu

Test Bank for Business Analytics 2nd Edition by
Evans

, 2 Chapter 1: Business Analytics

Business Analytics (Evans)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Business Analytics

1) Descriptive analytics:
A) can predict risk and find relationships in data not readily apparent with traditional analyses.
B) helps companies classify their customers into segments to develop specific marketing
campaigns.
C) helps detect hidden patterns in large quantities of data to group data into sets to predict
behavior.
D) can use mathematical techniques with optimization to make decisions that take into account
the uncertainty in the data.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Blooms: Remember
Topic: Scope of Business Analytics
LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.
LO2: Compare and contrast tools for presenting and organizing data

2) A manager at Gampco Inc. wishes to know the company's revenue and profit in its previous
quarter. Which of the following business analytics will help the manager?
A) prescriptive analytics
B) normative analytics
C) descriptive analytics
D) predictive analytics
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Blooms: Apply
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Scope of Business Analytics
LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.
LO2: Describe the major tools and criteria for decision making.

3) Predictive analytics:
A) summarizes data into meaningful charts and reports that can be standardized or customized.
B) identifies the best alternatives to minimize or maximize an objective.
C) uses data to determine a course of action to be executed in a given situation.
D) detects patterns in historical data and extrapolates them forward in time.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Blooms: Remember
Topic: Scope of Business Analytics
LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.
LO2: Compare and contrast tools for presenting and organizing data

, 4) A trader who wants to predict short-term movements in stock prices is likely to use
analytics.
A) predictive
B) descriptive
C) normative
D) prescriptive
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Blooms: Apply
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Scope of Business Analytics
LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.
LO2: Describe the major tools and criteria for decision making.

5) Which of the following questions will prescriptive analytics help a company address?
A) How many and what types of complaints did they resolve?
B) What is the best way of shipping goods from their factories to minimize costs?
C) What do they expect to pay for fuel over the next several months?
D) What will happen if demand falls by 10% or if supplier prices go up 5%?
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Blooms: Understand
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Topic: Scope of Business Analytics
LO1: Explain and provide examples of descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics.
LO2: Describe the major tools and criteria for decision making.

6) What is a database?
A) a structured collection of related files and data
B) simply a collection of data
C) a data file holding a single file
D) flat files used to store data
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Blooms: Remember
Topic: Data for Business Analytics
LO1: Explain the difference between a data set and a database.
LO2: Explain how data are acquired and distinguish among different types of data and levels of
measurement

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Cours
Cours

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
20 juillet 2022
Nombre de pages
19
Écrit en
2021/2022
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$13.99
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
donatrey Harvard University
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
109
Membre depuis
4 année
Nombre de followers
68
Documents
371
Dernière vente
6 jours de cela

2.4

16 revues

5
3
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
8

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions