100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Firefighter 1 Final Exam Guaranteed pass

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
286
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Search and Rescue priorities - ANS- First: Search those areas where live victims may be located immediately around the fire and the rest of the fire floor - Second: Search the area directly above the fire and the rest of that floor - Third: Higher level floors searching from the top floor down because smoke and heat likely accumulate in these areas. - Generally areas below the fire floor are not of high priority

Show more Read less
Institution
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE
Course
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE

Content preview

FIREFIGHTER 2 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GUARANTEED PASS



Which hazardous material is commonly found in vehicle
batteries? A) Sulfuric acid
B) Hydrochloric acid
C) Hydrofluoric acid
D) Pentaic acid - ANSWER> A) Sulfuric acid

A composite department is a fire department that is:
A) Staffed by volunteers instead of paid firefighters
B) Funded by both public and private sources
C) Funded entirely by private sources
D) Staffed by both full-time and on-call firefighters -
ANSWER> D) Staffed by both full-time and on-call
firefighters

Which position serves as a point of contact between
commander and the news media?
A) Liaison officer
B) Planning section chief
C) Public information officer

,D) Agency representative - ANSWER> C) Public
information officer

Which is one of the four basic management principles
used by fire departments? A) Delegation of authority
B) Common terminology
C) Management by objective
D) Division of labour - ANSWER> D) Division of labour

A fire department has posted the following message in a
prominent location: "The Smith Fire City Department is
committed to professional excellence through a tradition
of protecting lives, property, and the environment by
providing the highest quality service in prevention, fire
protection, emergency medical services, and community
preparedness". This is an example of a __________
statement.
A) Charter
B) Department purpose
C) Mission
D) Vision - ANSWER> C) Mission

Today's building codes frequently require safety
measures such as:

,A) Built-in sprinkler systems
B) Entry doors that open inward
C) Stairwell doors that lock when alarms sound
D) Water buckets near entryways - ANSWER> A) Built-in
sprinkler systems

The __________ creates a structure through which a
department manages its routine and emergency
operations. A) Scalar structure
B) Division of labour
C) Chain of command
D) Incident command system - ANSWER> C) Chain of
command

Which type of company specializes in incidents involving
spilled or leaking hazardous chemicals?
A) Engine
B) Truck
C) Hazardous material
D) Salvage - ANSWER> C) Hazardous material

A fire fighter will most typically report directly to a
person of which rank? A) Lieutenant
B) District battalion chief

, C) Unit leader
D) Section chief - ANSWER> A) Lieutenant

A fire fighter who is trained and certified in chemical
identification, leak control, and decontamination is a(n)
________.
A) Materials technician specialist
B) Spill management technician
C) Fire fighter II
D) Hazardous materials technician - ANSWER> D)
Hazardous materials technician

Specific information on the actions to be taken to
accomplish a certain task is provided by:
A) Incident action plans
B) Rules and regulations
C) Policies
D) Standard operating procedures - ANSWER> D)
Standard operating procedures

Who developed the first fire hydrant?
A) Ben Franklin
B) Hans Hautsch
C) John Lofton

Written for

Institution
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE
Course
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE

Document information

Uploaded on
February 23, 2026
Number of pages
286
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
slinkmuhindi

Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Fire fighter state 1 exam
-
6 2026
$ 86.94 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
slinkmuhindi chamberlain university
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
468
Last sold
1 month ago
Professorfxm

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions