Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ITE 152: Introduction to Digital Literacy – Exam Prep & Solutions Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
34
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Comprehensive study guide for ITE 152, featuring detailed exam questions and verified solutions. This resource covers core computing concepts, including hardware, software, operating systems (Windows, Linux), database principles (SQL, primary keys), and cybersecurity. Includes practice questions on productivity tools like spreadsheets and presentation transitions, as well as emerging technologies like AI and the Internet of Things (IoT).

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ELABORATED ITE 152 EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
(Ch. 1) Embedded computers usually are small and have limited hardware but enhance the
capabilities of everyday devices (T/F) - CORRECT ANSWER -True



(Ch. 1) How will technology help people with disabilities become more transportation
independent?



A. GPS can be used to navigate traffic patterns

B. Drones will deliver their packages

C. Automated vehicles will be developed

D. Automated vehicles will be developed - CORRECT ANSWER -C. Automated vehicles will be
developed



(Ch. 1) Juan is interested in getting a job in the technology field. He is interested in protecting
data from threats, and stopping hackers and viruses. Which job would should Juan apply for?



A. Information security

B. Research and software development

C. Training and support

D. Technical support - CORRECT ANSWER -A. Information security



(Ch. 1) How are the ways AI learns similar to how you learn?



A. Both use cameras to read faces and analyze voices

B. Both use past experiences to predict likely outcomes and responses

C. Both use their senses to learn

,D. Both make decisions based on research only - CORRECT ANSWER -B. Both use past
experiences to predict likely outcomes and responses



(Ch. 1) How do delivery companies track packages?



A. They use a learning management system

B. They use code-scanning technology

C. They use robotic arms to load packages

D. They use GPS - CORRECT ANSWER -B. They use code-scanning technology



(Ch. 1) What technology is being used when you are sent an email saying you can track your
package?



A. CAM

B. Scan code

C. M2M

D. LMS - CORRECT ANSWER -B. Scan code



(Ch. 1) Your company must reduce its electronic waste by 10 percent in the next year. What
can the company do to meet this goals?



A. Print copies of email messages

B. Discard old laptops and cell phones

C. Use sleep modes and other power management features for computers and devices

D. Become more active on social media - CORRECT ANSWER -C. Use sleep modes and
other power management features for computers and devices



(Ch. 1) What types of activities are ideal for a robot to perform?

,A. Critical thinking

B. Creative design work

C. Repetitive tasks

D. Group interaction - CORRECT ANSWER -C. Repetitive tasks



(Ch. 1) Which technology device could be used to view a patient's internal organs?



A. Mobile health record

B. Electronic bracelet

C. 3-D printer

D. Ingestible camera - CORRECT ANSWER -D. Ingestible camera



(Ch. 1) Which of the following is the science that combines technology and engineering?



A. Robotics

B. Augmented reality

C. Digital citizenship

D. Natural language processing - CORRECT ANSWER -A. Robotics



(Ch. 1) The fifth grade class at the local elementary school is doing a class project on recycling
and wants to involve the entire community. How could they inform community members about
their project using social networking?



A. They could create a hashtag and post on social media

B. They could call all their neighbors

, C. They could put flyers in everyone's mailbox

D. They could contact the newspaper to run an article - CORRECT ANSWER -A. They could
create a hashtag and post on social media.



(Ch. 1) At the beginning of the school year, each classroom was given one box of copy paper
to make all their copies for the year. How do you think the teachers will be able to make
that one box last all year long?



A. Email all the documents home, so the students can print them out there.

B. Have students share copies and rotate who turns it in so each time one student gets a grade.

C. Place as many documents as possible online, reducing the need for paper printouts.

D. Ask each parent to donate a box of paper so more copies can be made. - CORRECT
ANSWER -C. Place as many documents as possible online, reducing the need for paper
printouts.



(Ch. 1) Tameka is expecting a baby and her partner wants to make sure he can get her to the
hospital on the day of delivery using the fastest route possible regardless of time of day. How
should he decide which technology to use?



A. He should choose a navigation app with artificial intelligence that can provide
information about preferred routes.

B. He should choose a digital assistant that guesses where he wants to go based on the date.

C. He should choose an app with augmented reality that displays points of interest as he drives.

D. He should choose a product that uses natural language processing, so he can type in where
he wants to go. - CORRECT ANSWER -A. He should choose a navigation app with artificial
intelligence that can provide information about preferred routes.



(Ch. 1) Taran wants to work in the technology field but is unsure of which career to pursue.
He has been told he has strong people skills; he is good at figuring out what is wrong with
computers and fixing them; and he is patient and helpful when others do not know how to
use computers. As his college advisor, which technology careers would you suggest he explore?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
34
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
BestTestBANKMASTER

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
BestTestBANKMASTER Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
105
Laatst verkocht
-
Testbankstuvia 1

Top Grade Tutoring: Expert Psychology, Nursing, HR & Math Resources Hello I'm Dr DENNIS professional in Nursing and teaching. My documents are created with care to ensure they are clear, comprehensive, and tailored to help you succeed in your exams and courses.I created summaries and study guides during my own study to condense the material and focus on what really matters for the exam. They helped me achieve best grade and I'm confident they can help you too!

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen