Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

8-hour MAT Training Test Questions with Complete Solutions.

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Publié le
28-01-2026
Écrit en
2025/2026

What was learned from the early methadone research? A. Methadone treatment was corrective, but patients can't taper from it B. Patients experienced intoxication from methadone similar to heroin C. Patients experienced ceiling agonist effects therefore did not have blockade from the short- acting opioids D. Methadone treatment reduced death, crime days, decreased HIV seroconversion, Intravenous drug use, and increased social function - Answer D. Methadone treatment reduced death, crime days, decreased HIV seroconversion, Intravenous drug use, and increased social function Increasing mortality has been seen in the US due to the opioid epidemic compared to six other countries in which group? A. Young adults B. Middle aged white men C. African Americans D. Middle aged white women - Answer B. Middle aged white men Each of the following is a means by which a prescriber could qualify to obtain the waiver needed to engage in office-based treatment of opioid addiction except: A. Board-certified in Addiction Psychiatry B. At least 100 hours in addiction medicine practice that has been reviewed and approved by SAMHSA C. Completed approved 8-hour training offered by a group named in DATA 2000 D. Completed 8 hours of training offered by the American Medical Association E. NP or PA who completed the 24 hours of a - Answer B. At least 100 hours in addiction medicine practice that has been reviewed and approved by SAMHSA A provider completes the required training and is eligible for the waiver to offer office-based treatment of opioid dependence. The provider practices in a community with epidemic opioid addiction and has 38 opioid-dependent individuals who have inquired about this treatment and asked to be treated when the provider starts the buprenorphine/naloxone practice. Which of the following is the appropriate course of action:

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
8 Hour Medication-Assisted Treatment Training
Cours
8 hour Medication-Assisted Treatment Training

Aperçu du contenu

8-hour MAT Training Test Questions
with Complete Solutions.
What was learned from the early methadone research?



A. Methadone treatment was corrective, but patients can't taper from it

B. Patients experienced intoxication from methadone similar to heroin

C. Patients experienced ceiling agonist effects therefore did not have blockade from the short-
acting opioids

D. Methadone treatment reduced death, crime days, decreased HIV seroconversion,
Intravenous drug use, and increased social function - Answer D. Methadone treatment
reduced death, crime days, decreased HIV seroconversion, Intravenous drug use, and increased
social function



Increasing mortality has been seen in the US due to the opioid epidemic compared to six other
countries in which group?



A. Young adults

B. Middle aged white men

C. African Americans

D. Middle aged white women - Answer B. Middle aged white men



Each of the following is a means by which a prescriber could qualify to obtain the waiver
needed to engage in office-based treatment of opioid addiction except:



A. Board-certified in Addiction Psychiatry

B. At least 100 hours in addiction medicine practice that has been reviewed and approved by
SAMHSA

C. Completed approved 8-hour training offered by a group named in DATA 2000

D. Completed 8 hours of training offered by the American Medical Association

E. NP or PA who completed the 24 hours of a - Answer B. At least 100 hours in addiction
medicine practice that has been reviewed and approved by SAMHSA



A provider completes the required training and is eligible for the waiver to offer office-based
treatment of opioid dependence. The provider practices in a community with epidemic opioid
addiction and has 38 opioid-dependent individuals who have inquired about this treatment and
asked to be treated when the provider starts the buprenorphine/naloxone practice. Which of
the following is the appropriate course of action:

, A. Completion of the course and submission of the Notification of Intent form - Answer B.
The provider needs to wait up to 45 days to receive their waiver and treat up to 30 patients at
one time.



The Drug Addiction Treatment Act of 2000 (DATA 2000) allows waivered providers to provide
Office Based Opioid Treatment which includes all except:



A. FDA approved medications for maintenance or detoxification

B. Medications in schedules III, IV, or V

C. Buprenorphine or Buprenorphine/naloxone

D. Methadone - Answer D. Methadone



Prescriber are required under DATA 2000 to fulfill the following requirements except:



A. Mandatory counseling of all patients

B. Completion of an approved 8-hour waiver course

C. Completion of 16 additional curriculum hours for NP's and PA's

D. The ability to provide or refer patients to appropriate counseling - Answer A. Mandatory
counseling of all patients



Which of the following drugs and drug formulations have been approved for office-based
treatment of opioid dependence:



A. Buprenorphine/naloxone sublingual film

B. Buprenorphine transdermal patches

C. Buprenorphine sublingual tablets and buccal film

D. A and B

E. A and C - Answer E. A and C



The affinity of buprenorphine results in:



A. A very strong bond to the opioid receptor.

B. Partial activation of mu receptor.

C. Can precipitate withdrawal if full agonist on board.

D. A, B and C - Answer D. A, B and C

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
8 hour Medication-Assisted Treatment Training
Cours
8 hour Medication-Assisted Treatment Training

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
28 janvier 2026
Nombre de pages
9
Écrit en
2025/2026
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
COCOSOLUTIONS Nursing
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
168
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
16
Documents
7435
Dernière vente
4 jours de cela
COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE

COCO SOLUTIONS ACADEMIC STORE YOU GET ALL KIND OF EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES,ASSIGNMENTS,FLASHCARDS,NOTES,SUMMARIES,REVIEWS .ALL YOUR ACADEMIC SOLUTIONS WE GOT YOU COVERED.WE ARE YOUR STUDY SOLUTION ,MAKING YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY SMOOTH AND EFFICIENT FOR MORE ENQUIRIES FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT.

4.1

27 revues

5
14
4
6
3
5
2
1
1
1

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions