100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

DMV Written Test Class C-California-Complete Set- Multiple Choice

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

DMV Written Test Class C-California-Complete Set- Multiple Choice

Instelling
Dmv
Vak
Dmv

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

DMV Written Test Class C-California-Complete Set-
Multiple Choice


You may drive off of the paved roadway to pass another vehicle:
er er er er er er er er er er er



A: If the shoulder is wide enough to accommodate your vehicle
er er er er er er er er er er



B: If the vehicle ahead of you is turning left
er er er er er er er er er



C: Under no circumstances - (correct answer) -C: Under no circumstances
er er er er er er er er er er




You are approaching a railroad crossing with no warning devices and are unable to see
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



400 feet down the tracks in one direction. The speed limit is:
er er er er er er er er er er er er



A: 15mph er



B: 20mph er



C: 25mph - (correct answer) -A: 15mph
er er er er er er




When parking your vehicle parallel to the curb on a level street:
er er er er er er er er er er er



A: Your front wheels should be turned towards the street
er er er er er er er er er



B: Your wheels must be within 18in of the curb
er er er er er er er er er



C: One of your rear wheels must touch the curb - (correct answer) -B: Your wheels
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



must be within 18in of the curb
er er er er er er er




When you are merging onto the freeway, you should be driving:
er er er er er er er er er er



A: At or near the same speed as the traffic on the freeway
er er er er er er er er er er er er



B: 5 to 10 mph slower than the traffic on the freeway
er er er er er er er er er er er



C: The posted speed limit for traffic on the freeway - (correct answer) -A: At or near the
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



same speed as the traffic on the freeway
er er er er er er er er




When driving in fog, you should use your:
er er er er er er er



A: Fog lights only
er er er



B: High beams
er er



C: Low beams - (correct answer) -C: Low beams
er er er er er er er er




A white painted curb means:
er er er er



A: Loading zone for freight or passengers
er er er er er er



B: Loading zone for passengers or mail only
er er er er er er er



C: Loading zone for freight only - (correct answer) -B: Loading zone for passengers or
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



mail only
er er




A school bus ahead of you in your lane is stopped with red lights flashing. You should:
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



A: Stop, then proceed when you think all of the children have exited the bus
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



B: Slow to 25mph and pass cautiously
er er er er er er

, C: Stop as long as the red lights are flashing - (correct answer) -C: Stop as long as the
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



red lights are flashing
er er er er




California's "Basic Speed Law" says: er er er er



A: You should never drive faster than posted speed limits
er er er er er er er er er



B: You should never drive faster than is safe for current conditions
er er er er er er er er er er er



C: The maximum speed limit is 70mph on certain freeways - (correct answer) -B: You
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



should never drive faster than is safe for current conditions
er er er er er er er er er er




You just sold your vehicle. You must notify the DMV within ___ days.
er er er er er er er er er er er er er



A: 5 er



B: 10er



C: 15 - (correct answer) -A: 5
er er er er er er




To avoid last minute moves, you should be looking down the road to where your vehicle
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



will be in about _____.
er er er er er er



A: 5-10 sec
er er



B: 10-15 sec
er er



C: 15-20 sec - (correct answer) -B: 10 to 15 seconds
er er er er er er er er er er




You are about to make a left turn. You must signal continuously during the last ___ feet
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



before the turn.
er er er er



A: 50er



B: 75er



C: 100 - (correct answer) -C: 100
er er er er er er




Which of the following about blind spots is true?
er er er er er er er er



A: They are eliminated if you have one outside mirror on each side of the vehicle
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



B: Large trucks have bigger blind spots than most passenger vehicles
er er er er er er er er er er



C: Blind spots can be checked by looking in your rear view mirrors - (correct answer) -
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



B: Large trucks have bigger blind spots than most passenger vehicles.
er er er er er er er er er er




You have been involved in a minor traffic collision with a parked vehicle and can't find
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



the owner. You must:
er er er er



A: Leave a note on the vehicle
er er er er er er



B: Report the accident without delay to the city police or, in unincorporated areas, to the
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



CHP
er



C: Both of the above - (correct answer) -C: Both of the above- Leave a note on the
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



vehicle & report the accident without delay to the city police or, in unincorporated
er er er er er er er er er er er er er er



areas, to the CHP
er er er er




Unless otherwise posted, the speed limit in an residential area is____.
er er er er er er er er er er er



A: 20mph
er



B: 25mph
er



C: 30mpj - (correct answer) -B: 25mph
er er er er er er

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Dmv
Vak
Dmv

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,08
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Wisdoms Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
651
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
63
Documenten
6700
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
REALITIEXAM:

I am a leader in online test prep. I take great pride in our tests and their ability to help you pass your exams. feel free to contact :

4,5

299 beoordelingen

5
228
4
35
3
14
2
9
1
13

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen