100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PEDS HESI PRACTICE TEST AND STUDY GUIDE EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

PEDS HESI PRACTICE TEST AND STUDY GUIDE EXAM The nurse is giving preoperative instructions to a 14-year-old female client who is scheduled for surgery to correct a spinal curvature. Which statement by the client best demonstrates that learning has taken place? A. "I will read all the literature you gave me before surgery." B. "I have had surgery before when I broke my wrist in a bike accident, so I know what to expect." C. "All the things people have told me will help me take care of my back." D. "I understand that I will be in a body cast and I will show you how you taught me to turn." - CORRECT ANSWER-D. "I understand that I will be in a body cast and I will show you how you taught me to turn." To take the vital signs of a 4-month-old child, which order will give the most accurate results? A. Respiratory rate, heart rate, then rectal temperature. B. Heart rate, rectal temperature, then respiratory rate. C. Rectal temperature, heart rate, then respiratory rate. D. Rectal temperature, respiratory rate, then heart rate. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Respiratory rate, heart rate, then rectal temperature. During routine screening at a school clinic, an otoscope examination of a child's ear reveals a tympanic membrane that is pearly gray, slightly bulging, and not movable. What action should the nurse take next? A. No action required, as this is an expected finding for a school-aged child. B. Ask the child if he/she has had a cold, runny nose, or any ear pain lately. C. Send a note home advising the parents to have the child evaluated by a healthcare provider as soon as possible. D. Call the parents and have them take the child home from school for the rest of the day. - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Ask the child if he/she has had a cold, runny nose, or any ear pain lately. Which restraint should be used for a toddler after a cleft palate repair? A. Clove hitch. B. Mummy. C. Elbow. D. Jacket. - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Elbow. What preoperative nursing intervention should be included in the plan of care for an infant with pyloric stenosis? A. Monitor for signs of metabolic acidosis. B. Estimate the quantity of diarrhea stools. C. Place in a supine position after feeding. D. Observe for projectile vomiting. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Observe for projectile vomiting. A six-month-old returns from surgery with elbow restraints in place. What nursing care should be included when caring for any restrained child? A. Keep restraints on at all times. B. Remove restraints one at a time and provide range of motion exercises. C. Remove all restraints simultaneously and provide play activities. D. Renew the healthcare provider's prescription for restraints every 72 hours. - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Remove restraints one at a time and provide range of motion exercises. A 2-year-old child with Down syndrome is brought to the clinic for his regular physical examination. The nurse knows which problem is frequently associated with Down syndrome? A. Congenital heart disease. B. Fragile X chromosome. C. Trisomy 13. D. Pyloric stenosis. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Congenital heart disease. When assessing a child with asthma, the nurse should expect intercostal retractions during A. Inspiration. B. Coughing. C. Apneic episodes. D. Expiration. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Inspiration. When planning the care for a child who has had a cleft lip repair, the nurse knows that crying should be minimized because it A. Increases salivation. B. Increases the respiratory rate. C. Leads to vomiting. D. Stresses the suture line. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Stresses the suture line. A full-term infant is admitted to the newborn nursery. After careful assessment, the nurse suspects that the infant may have an esophageal atresia. Which symptoms is this newborn likely to have exhibited? A. Choking, coughing, and cyanosis. B. Projectile vomiting and cyanosis. C. Apneic spells and grunting. D. Scaphoid abdomen and anorexia. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Choking, coughing, and cyanosis. Which behavior would the nurse expect a two-year-old child to exhibit? A. Build a house with blocks

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PEDS HESI
Vak
PEDS HESI










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PEDS HESI
Vak
PEDS HESI

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€13,48
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyCenter1 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
224
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
91
Documenten
3851
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Nursing school is hard! Im here to simply the information and make it easier!

My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you"re worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and thats all i want for YOU! Stay with me and you will find everything you need to study and pass any tests,quizzes abd exams!

4,3

27 beoordelingen

5
18
4
4
3
3
2
0
1
2

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen