Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Online lesen oder als PDF Falsches Dokument? Kostenlos tauschen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Document preview thumbnail
Vorschau 3 aus 29 Seiten
Prüfung

ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR REVIEW FORMS A, B & C COMBINED Latest 2020-21 and 100% Verified With Rationales

Document preview thumbnail
Vorschau 3 aus 29 Seiten

ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR REVIEW FORMS A, B & C COMBINED Latest 2020-21 and 100% Verified With Rationales

Inhaltsvorschau

ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR REVIEW FORMS: A, B & C
COMBINED Latest 2020/21 and 100% Verified With Rationales
RATIONALE


1. A charge nurse notes that a staff nurse delegates an unfair share of tasks to the assistive personnel
(AP) and the nurses on next shift report the staff nurse frequently leaves tasks uncompleted. Which of
the following statements should the charge nurse make to resolve this conflict?

A. "I need to talk to you about unit expectations regarding delegating and completing tasks."

B. "Several staff members have commented that you don't do your fair share of the work.".

C. "If you don't do your share of the work, I will have to inform the nurse manager."

D. "You have been very inconsiderate of others by not completing your share of the work."



2. A nurse is providing care for a surgeon on a medical-surgical unit. A nurse from another unit asks
the nurse about the surgeon’s medical diagnosis. The nurse responds that he is unable to provide the
information requested. The nurse is displaying which of the following ethical principles?

A. Utility

B. Paternalism

C. Justice

D. Nonmaleficence



3. While caring for a client, the nurse experiences a needle stick injury. Which of the following actions
should the nurse take first?
A. Complete an incident report.
B. Request the risk manager obtain consent for HIV testing from the client.
C. Wash the site of injury with soap and water.
D. Consent to postexposure treatment with antiretroviral medications.

4. When planning delegation of tasks to AP a nurse considers the five rights of delegations. Which of
the following should the nurse consider when using one of the five rights of delegation?
- The AP has the knowledge and skill to perform the tasks


5. A nurse is caring for a client who has named a person to serve as his health care proxy. The client
states he needs clarification about this type of advance directives. Which of the following statements
by the client indicates a need for clarification?
- I have to choose a family member as my health proxy




Created on:11/29/2018 Pag

,ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR REVIEW FORMS: A, B & C
COMBINED Latest 2020/21 and 100% Verified With Rationales
RATIONALE


6. A charge nurse has access to the facility’s electronic client records. It is appropriate for the charge
nurse to share her personal password with whom?
A. The nurse manager
B. No one

C. A nursing student who is completing a preceptorship on the unit

D. The unit clerk

7. A nurse on a medical-surgical unit is reconciling a newly admitted client’s medication. The nurse is
reviewing the process of medication reconciliation with a newly licensed nurse. The nurse should
include which of the following information?
A. The American Hospital Association requires accredited facilities to have protocols in place
requiring
medication reconciliation.
B. The purpose of medication reconciliation is to prevent adverse medication reactions.
.
C. The nurse who performs medication reconciliation is demonstrating the ethical principal of
veracity.
.
D. The International Council of Nurses Code of Ethics stipulates that the nurse performs
medication reconciliation when a client is admitted to a facility, is transferred to another facility,
and when a client is discharged from a facility.

8. A nurse on a medical-surgical unit is planning to delegate tasks to an adult volunteer. Which of the
following tasks should the charge nurse avoid assigning to the volunteer?

A. Delivering meal trays to clients in their rooms

B. Assisting a client who has difficulty seeing the foods on the tray while eating

C. Delivering a routine urine specimen to the laboratory

D. Observing a postoperative client who is confused

9. An assistive personnel (AP) tells the nurse manager that she observed a nurse on the unit removing
a small amount of morphine from syringes prior to administering the medication to clients. Which of
the following actions should the nurse manager take first?

A. Gather data about the nurse’s work performance and attendance history.

B. Approach the involved nurse to discuss the behavior.

C. Notify the risk manager.

D. Refer the nurse to the board of nursing diversion program.




Created on:11/29/2018 Pag

, ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR REVIEW FORMS: A, B & C
COMBINED Latest 2020/21 and 100% Verified With Rationales
RATIONALE




10. A nurse is caring for a client who has severe head injuries and is declared brain dead. The
transplant coordinator has spoken with the client’s family about organ donation. The client’s spouse
states she is confused and does not know what she should do. Which of the following responses by the
nurse is appropriate?

A. "There is such a shortage of organs in this country, so I think you should go ahead and consent to
donate your spouse’s organs."

B. "What do you think your spouse would have wanted?"

C. "Most religions support organ donation, so don’t let that stand in the way."

D. "Don’t you think you will feel a little better about the situation if you donate your spouse’s
organs?"

11. A nurse manager is reviewing the Good Samaritan laws with a group of newly licensed nurses.
Which of the following statements by the nurse manager is appropriate?

A. "If you render aid in an accident, do not leave the scene until another competent person can
take over."

B. "Good Samaritan laws prohibit the victim from filing a lawsuit against the nurse."

C. "Federal laws require a licensed nurse to render aid in an emergency."

D. "A nurse who volunteers at a summer camp for children is covered by Good Samaritan laws."

12. A nurse is caring for several clients. For which of the following situations should the nurse
complete an incident report?

A. The nurse identifies a broken piece of equipment.

B. A staff member does not show up to work her assigned shift.

C. A client discovers that his dentures are missing.

D. The nurse has a disagreement with the nursing supervisor about inadequate staffing.



13. A staff nurse has applied for a promotion. The hiring manager insinuates that if there was a sexual
relationship between the two of them, the nurse's promotion request would get increased
consideration. Which of the following actions should the staff nurse take first?

A. Tell the hiring manager in clear terms that this conduct causes feelings of discomfort and that
the behavior should stop immediately.

B. Report the behavior to the nurse manager.




Created on:11/29/2018 Pag

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
7. mai 2023
Anzahl der Seiten
29
geschrieben in
2022/2023
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & antworten
9,30 €

Falsches Dokument? Kostenlos tauschen Innerhalb von 14 Tagen nach dem Kauf und vor dem Herunterladen kannst du ein anderes Dokument wählen. Du kannst den Betrag einfach neu ausgeben.
Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben
Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung
Online lesen oder als PDF

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
LAWEXEPRT
4,5
(4)
Verkauft
30
Anhänger
16
Sachen
949
Zuletzt verkauft
3 Jahren vor




Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Arbeitest du an deiner Quellenangabe?

Erstelle korrekte Quellenangaben in APA, MLA und Harvard mit unserem kostenlosen Zitiergenerator.

Arbeitest du an deiner Quellenangabe?