100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Antwoorden

Question Bank Including Answers for Chapters 1-13, Corporate Finance

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
498
Geüpload op
18-06-2019
Geschreven in
2018/2019

Question bank with answers of chapters 1-13.

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Corporate Finance, 4e (Berk / DeMarzo)
Chapter 1 The Corporation

1.1 The Four Types of Firms

1) A sole proprietorship is owned by:
A) one person.
B) two of more persons.
C) shareholders.
D) bankers.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Definition

2) Which of the following organization forms for a business does NOT avoid double taxation?
A) Limited partnership
B) "C" corporation
C) "S" corporation
D) Limited liability company
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

3) Which of the following organization forms accounts for the most revenue?
A) "S" corporation
B) Limited partnership
C) "C" corporation
D) Limited liability company
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

4) Which of the following organization forms accounts for the greatest number of firms?
A) "S" corporation
B) Limited partnership
C) Sole proprietorship
D) "C" corporation
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual




1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,5) Which of the following is NOT an advantage of a sole proprietorship?
A) Single taxation
B) Ease of setup
C) Limited liability
D) No separation of ownership and control
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

6) Which of the following statements regarding limited partnerships is TRUE?
A) There is no limit on a limited partner's liability.
B) A limited partner's liability is limited by the amount of their investment.
C) A limited partner is not liable until all the assets of the general partners have been exhausted.
D) A general partner's liability is limited by the amount of their investment.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

7) Which of the following is/are an advantage of incorporation?
A) Access to capital markets
B) Limited liability
C) Unlimited life
D) All of the above
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

8) Which of the following statements is most correct?
A) An advantage to incorporation is that it allows for less regulation of the business.
B) An advantage of a corporation is that it is subject to double taxation.
C) Unlike a partnership, a disadvantage of a corporation is that has limited liability.
D) Corporations face more regulations when compared to partnerships.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

9) A limited liability company is essentially:
A) a limited partnership without limited partners.
B) a limited partnership without a general partner.
C) just another name for a limited partnership.
D) just another name for a corporation.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual


2
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

, 10) The distinguishing feature of a corporation is that:
A) their is no legal difference between the corporation and its owners.
B) it is a legally defined, artificial being, separate from its owners.
C) it spreads liability for its corporate obligations to all shareholders.
D) provides limited liability only to small shareholders.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

11) Which of the following are subject to double taxation?
A) Corporation
B) Partnership
C) Sole proprietorship
D) A and B
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Conceptual

12) You own 100 shares of a "C" corporation. The corporation earns $5.00 per share before taxes. Once
the corporation has paid any corporate taxes that are due, it will distribute the rest of its earnings to its
shareholders in the form of a dividend. If the corporate tax rate is 40% and your personal tax rate on
(both dividend and non-dividend) income is 30%, then how much money is left for you after all taxes
have been paid?
A) $210
B) $300
C) $350
D) $500
Answer: A
Explanation: A) EPS × number of shares × (1 - Corporate Tax Rate) × (1 - Individual Tax Rate)
$5.00 per share × 100 shares × (1 - .40) × (1 - .30) = $210
Diff: 2
Section: 1.1 The Four Types of Firms
Skill: Analytical




3
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 juni 2019
Aantal pagina's
498
Geschreven in
2018/2019
Type
Antwoorden
Persoon
Onbekend

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bergceline1 Universiteit van Amsterdam
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
79
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
76
Documenten
37
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

3,5

17 beoordelingen

5
5
4
4
3
3
2
4
1
1

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen