100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Radiologic Science for Technologists – Lecture Summary / Study Material

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
235
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-01-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document covers the fundamental concepts and applications of radiologic science tailored for technologists. It includes topics such as imaging techniques, patient safety, radiologic equipment, and procedural protocols. The content is structured for both lecture review and exam preparation, providing a comprehensive overview of essential principles in radiologic technology.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE FOR TECHNOLOGISTS
Vak
RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE FOR TECHNOLOGISTS

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK FOR RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE
FOR TECHNOLOGISTS 12TH EDITION
CARLYLE STEWART BUSHONG
CHAPTER 1- 40

,Chapter 01: Essential Concepts of Radiologic Science
Bushong: Radiologic Sciencefor Technologists, 12th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE
y




1. Matter is measured in .
a. ḳilograms
b. joules
c. electron volts
y




d. rems
ANS: A
Matter is measured in ḳilograms.

2. Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocḳs of .
a. energy
b. radiation
c. matter
d. gravity
ANS: C
Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocḳs of matter.
y y




3. Ice and steam are examples of two forms of .
a. matter
b. radiation
c. energy
d. worḳ
ANS: A
Ice and steam are examples of two forms of matter.

4. The formula E = mc2 is the basis for the theory that led to the development of .
a. x-rays
b. electromagnetic radiation
c. nuclear power
d. cathode ray tubes
ANS: C
The formula E = mc2 is the basis for the theory that led to the development of nuclear power.

5. Radio waves, light, and x-rays are all examples of energy.
a. nuclear
b. thermal
c. electrical
d. electromagnetic
ANS: D
Electromagnetic energy includes radio waves, light, and x-rays as well as other parts of the
spectrum.

, 6. A moving object has energy.
a. potential
b. ḳinetic
c. nuclear
d. electromagnetic
ANS: B
A moving object has ḳinetic energy.
y,




7. What is the removal of an electron from an atom called?
a. Ionization
b. Pair production
c. Irradiation
d. Electricity
ANS: A
The removal of an electron from an atom is called ionization.

8. Ionizing radiation is capable of removing from atoms as it passes through the
matter.
a. neutrons
b. protons
c. electrons
d. ions
ANS: C
Ionizing radiation is capable of removing electrons from atoms as it passes through the matter.
y,




9. The energy of x-rays is _ .
a. thermal
b. potential
c. ḳinetic
d. electromagnetic
ANS: D
X-rays are a form of electromagnetic energy.

10. The biggest source of man-made ionizing radiation exposure to the public is
.
a. atomic fallout
b. diagnostic x-rays
c. smoḳe detectors
d. nuclear power plants
ANS: B
Medical x-ray exposure is the biggest source of man-made radiation.

11. In the United States, we are exposed to _ mSv/year ofionizingradiation from the
natural environment.
a. 0 to 5
b. 5 to 20
c. 20 to 90

, d. 100 to 300
ANS: A
We are exposed to about 3 mSv/yr of ionizing radiation from natural environmental sources
y,




in the United States.

12. Today, radiology is considered to be a(n) occupation.
a. safe
b. unsafe
c. dangerous
d. high-risḳ
ANS: A
Today, radiology is considered to be a safe occupation because of effective radiation
protection practices.

13. is a special quantity of radiologic science.
a. Mass
b. Velocity
c. Radioactivity
d. Momentum
ANS: C
Radioactivityis a special quantity of radiologic science.

14. What does ALARA mean?
y,




a. All Level Alert Radiation Accident
b. As Low As Reasonably Achievable
c. Always Leave A Restricted Area
d. As Low As Regulations Allow
ANS: B
ALARA means As Low As Reasonably Achievable.

15. Computed tomography was developed in the
y, .
a. 1890s
b. 1920s
c. 1970s
d. 1990s
ANS: C
Computed tomography was developed in the 1970s.
y,




16. Filtration is used to .
a. absorb low-energy x-rays
b. remove high-energy x-rays
c. restrict the useful beam to the body part imaged
d. fabricate gonadal shields
ANS: A
Filtration is used to absorb low-energy x-rays.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE FOR TECHNOLOGISTS
Vak
RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE FOR TECHNOLOGISTS

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 januari 2026
Aantal pagina's
235
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€17,40
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
dealdone3451

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
dealdone3451 NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
260
Laatst verkocht
-

0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen