Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Prometric CNA Test Questions with correct answer

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Publié le
14-09-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

Prometric CNA Test Questions with correct answer

Établissement
CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant
Cours
CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant

Aperçu du contenu

Prometric CNA Test Questions with correct answers
A female resident's husband has asked for some time alone with his wife in her
room. What should the NA do?
A. Let the husband visit but listen outside the door.
B. Let husband visit and leave the door open.
C. Tell husband not to disturb his wife.
D. Let the husband visit in private Correct Answer - D. Let the husband visit in
private


A resident needs range of motion (ROM) exercises every day. When the NA tries
to help her do the exercises, the resident says she will not do them. She says that
they are too hard. What is the NA's best response?
A. "Try harder and the exercises will be easier."
B. "I understand, but try working slowly and resting often."
C. "The doctor ordered the exercises because they are important."
D. "Think of something good during the exercises and maybe they wont be so
hard." Correct Answer - B. "I understand, but try working slowly and resting
often."


A NA enters a room to check on a resident who is in restraints. The NA finds that
the resident has gotten out of the restraint and is partly out of the bed. What should
the NA do?
A. Call for help to get the resident back into bed and put the restraint back on.
B. Put the restraint back on tightly so that the resident cannot move.
C. Leave the restraint off and report the problem to the charge nurse.
D. Put a different type of restraint on the resident. Correct Answer - A. Call for
help to get the resident back into bed and put the restraint back on.

,A resident does not want to wear her dentures. She says she has a sore in her
mouth. The NA should
A. Tell her to leave her dentures out for a few days.
B. Have the resident rinse her mouth with salt water.
C. Tell her that she will feel better if she wears the dentures.
D. Leave the dentures out and ask the nurse to check the resident's mouth. Correct
Answer - D. Leave the dentures out and ask the nurse to check the resident's
mouth.


After a resident has died, the NA is often assigned to do which of the following?
A. Prepare the resident's body.
B. Call the resident's family.
C. Call the resident's doctor.
D. Call the undertaker. Correct Answer - A. Prepare the resident's body.


A resident complains that he cannot fall asleep. What can the NA do first to help
him relax?
A. Move him to the day room.
B. Give the resident a back rub.
C. Give the resident a sleeping pill.
D. Report the resident's complaint to the charge nurse. Correct Answer - B. Give
the resident a back rub.


A resident is to start range of motion (ROM) exercises. When performing ROM
exercises on a resident, what does the NA do to each joint?
A. Stretch it until hurts.
B. Rotate it in both directions until it hurts.

, C. Bend it to a 90-degree angle while supporting the limb.
D. Move it to its fullest range or until the resident feels discomfort. Correct
Answer - D. Move it to its fullest range or until the resident feels discomfort.


A sign on the resident's door says NPO. What does this sign tell the NA about the
resident?
A. The resident is receiving AM care.
B. The resident is receiving oxygen therapy.
C. The resident is not to be given any solid food.
D. The resident is not to be given anything by mouth. Correct Answer - D. The
resident is not to be given anything by mouth.


A resident is smoking cigarette in the smoking area on the outside porch of the
nursing home. The resident keeps dropping the cigarette in his lap. What should
the NA do first?
A. Stay with the resident until he is finished smoking.
B. Tell the resident that he must be more careful.
C. Check on the resident every few minutes.
D. Go and report it to the charge nurse. Correct Answer - A. Stay with the resident
until he finished smoking.


A NA is assigned to care for a resident who asks her to stay with her because she
thinks she is dying. What should the NA do?
A. Scold the resident for talking that way.
B. Ask the resident why she feels this way.
C. Tell the resident, "That isn't true."
D. Ignore the resident's behavior Correct Answer - B. Ask the resident why she
feels this way.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant
Cours
CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
14 septembre 2024
Nombre de pages
28
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

€12,98
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien


Document également disponible en groupe

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
beaeve54 Liberty University
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
9
Membre depuis
1 année
Nombre de followers
2
Documents
1216
Dernière vente
4 mois de cela

3,0

3 revues

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
1

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions