Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FAC2601 EXAM ANSWERS DUE 03 JUNE 2025 COMPLETE ANSWERS PASS GUARANTEED

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A
Uploaded on
03-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Institution
Module

Content preview

Question 1 C

Question 2 C

Question 3 C

Question 4 D

Question 5 D

, (a) DDP Ltd – Asset Section of the Statement of Financial Position

As at 31 December 2024

Assets Note R
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 1 7 296 875
Investment property 2 3 500 000
Right-of-use asset 3 2 453 090
Financial assets at FVPL 4 90 000
Financial assets at FVOCI 4 60 000
Loan receivable 5 93 750
Total non-current assets 13 493 715
Current assets
Inventories 6 1 529 250
Trade and other receivables 2 352 000
Bank (overdraft) (630 000)
Total current assets 3 251 250
Total assets 16 744 965

(b) DDP Ltd – Note to the Financial Statements

Note 1: Property, Plant and Equipment (IAS 16)
For the year ended 31 December 2024

Class of Asset Land Buildings Motor Vehicles Machinery Furniture & Fittings Total
Cost / Valuation
Opening balance 1 425 000 - 2 625 000 1 800 000 900 000 6 750 000
Additions - 3 600 000¹ 337 500 562 500 - 4 500 000
Disposals - - (225 000) - - (225 000)
Transfers (to building) - - - (1 050 000²) - (1 050 000)
Revaluation adjustment 1 575 000³ - - - - 1 575 000

Written for

Institution
Module

Document information

Uploaded on
June 3, 2025
Number of pages
9
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£6.95
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
christophr0924 University of South Africa (Unisa)
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
129
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
18
Documents
108
Last sold
12 hours ago

2.6

22 reviews