Fluoroscopy Principles of Imaging II
Exam 5 Exam Questions with Correct
Answers
In conventional fluoroscopy, in order to view the images on the television monitor the
light intensities are converted by a:
A. camera tube
B. electrostatic lens
C. charge-coupled device
D. output phosphor
E. both A or C can be used - ANSWER-E.
Brightness gain is a product of which of the following?
A. minification gain
B. flux gain
C. automatic brightness control
D. all of the above
E. A and B only - ANSWER-E.
A brightness gain of 50,000 would have a conversion factor of ___.
A. 40
B. 400
C. 50
D. 500 - ANSWER-D.
Which of the following statements is/are true regarding the use of magnification
mode during fluoroscopy?
A. increases spatial resolution
B. increases patient dose
C. increases shape distortion
D. all of the above are true
E. only A and B are true - ANSWER-D.
Which of the following statements is true regarding the use of the spot film device in
conventional image intensified fluoroscopy?
A. it decreases patient dose
B. it soes not require a switch from fluoro to radiographic mode
C. the final image can have as many as 6 different images on one film
D. all of the above are true - ANSWER-C.
Which of the following automatically adjusts the technique of the fluoroscopy
machine to maintain the overall appearance of the fluoro image?
A. lookup scale
B. histogram
C. charged couple device
, D. automatic brightness control - ANSWER-D.
Which of the following statements are true regarding charge-coupled devices?
A. they are more sensitive to a wider range of light intensities
B. work well with digital imaging systems
C. no geometric distortion of the image
D. all of the above are true statements - ANSWER-D.
The SSD should be no less than ___ when using a stationary fluoroscopy unit.
A. 25 cm or 10 in
B. 30 cm or 12 in
C. 28 cm or 15 in
D. 45 cm or 18 in - ANSWER-C.
What component of the image intensifier converts the visible light to electrons?
A. output phosphor
B. input phosphor
C. photocathode
D. electron gun - ANSWER-C.
The SSD should be no less than ___ when using a mobile fluoroscopy unit.
A. 25 cm or 10 in
B. 30 cm or 12 in
C. 38 cm or 15 in
D. 45 cm or 18 in - ANSWER-B.
When using fluoroscopic units with ABC, the -ray exposure at the tabletop should not
exceed:
A. 0.01 R/min
B. 0.1 R/min
C. 1 R/min
D. 10 R/min - ANSWER-D.
Brightness can be increased by doing which of the following?
A. increasing the speed of the electrons
B. the output phosphor being larger than the input phosphor
C. the output phosphor being smaller than the input phosphor
D. both A and B
E. both A and C - ANSWER-E.
Output phosphor illumination divided by the input phosphor exposure rate will give
you which of the following?
A. minification gain
B. flux gain
C. magnification factor
D. conversion factor - ANSWER-D.
The bucky slot over must have a lead equivalent of:
A. 0.10 mm Pb
B. 0.25 mm Al
Exam 5 Exam Questions with Correct
Answers
In conventional fluoroscopy, in order to view the images on the television monitor the
light intensities are converted by a:
A. camera tube
B. electrostatic lens
C. charge-coupled device
D. output phosphor
E. both A or C can be used - ANSWER-E.
Brightness gain is a product of which of the following?
A. minification gain
B. flux gain
C. automatic brightness control
D. all of the above
E. A and B only - ANSWER-E.
A brightness gain of 50,000 would have a conversion factor of ___.
A. 40
B. 400
C. 50
D. 500 - ANSWER-D.
Which of the following statements is/are true regarding the use of magnification
mode during fluoroscopy?
A. increases spatial resolution
B. increases patient dose
C. increases shape distortion
D. all of the above are true
E. only A and B are true - ANSWER-D.
Which of the following statements is true regarding the use of the spot film device in
conventional image intensified fluoroscopy?
A. it decreases patient dose
B. it soes not require a switch from fluoro to radiographic mode
C. the final image can have as many as 6 different images on one film
D. all of the above are true - ANSWER-C.
Which of the following automatically adjusts the technique of the fluoroscopy
machine to maintain the overall appearance of the fluoro image?
A. lookup scale
B. histogram
C. charged couple device
, D. automatic brightness control - ANSWER-D.
Which of the following statements are true regarding charge-coupled devices?
A. they are more sensitive to a wider range of light intensities
B. work well with digital imaging systems
C. no geometric distortion of the image
D. all of the above are true statements - ANSWER-D.
The SSD should be no less than ___ when using a stationary fluoroscopy unit.
A. 25 cm or 10 in
B. 30 cm or 12 in
C. 28 cm or 15 in
D. 45 cm or 18 in - ANSWER-C.
What component of the image intensifier converts the visible light to electrons?
A. output phosphor
B. input phosphor
C. photocathode
D. electron gun - ANSWER-C.
The SSD should be no less than ___ when using a mobile fluoroscopy unit.
A. 25 cm or 10 in
B. 30 cm or 12 in
C. 38 cm or 15 in
D. 45 cm or 18 in - ANSWER-B.
When using fluoroscopic units with ABC, the -ray exposure at the tabletop should not
exceed:
A. 0.01 R/min
B. 0.1 R/min
C. 1 R/min
D. 10 R/min - ANSWER-D.
Brightness can be increased by doing which of the following?
A. increasing the speed of the electrons
B. the output phosphor being larger than the input phosphor
C. the output phosphor being smaller than the input phosphor
D. both A and B
E. both A and C - ANSWER-E.
Output phosphor illumination divided by the input phosphor exposure rate will give
you which of the following?
A. minification gain
B. flux gain
C. magnification factor
D. conversion factor - ANSWER-D.
The bucky slot over must have a lead equivalent of:
A. 0.10 mm Pb
B. 0.25 mm Al